Maraya1969
[…] I am not asserting that is so, but I am also not prepared to accept that these courts' decisions are nullities.

 

StarfishSaver

(18,486 posts)
57. I say maybe because the Court has never addressed this issue
Sat Nov 23, 2019, 07:50 PM
Nov 2019

It would be a case of first impression and we don't know for sure how a modern court would approach this.

 

StarfishSaver

(18,486 posts)
62. My opinion is that it isn't clear
Sat Nov 23, 2019, 08:54 PM
Nov 2019

The geographical jurisdiction of the Sergeant-at-Arms and Capitol Police is defined in 2 U.S. Code § 1961, which gives them the authority to make arrests on Capitol grounds "for any violations of any law of the United States, of the District of Columbia, or of any State, or any regulation promulgated pursuant thereto ... [and] to make arrests, without a warrant, for crimes of violence."

I'm not sure whether a court would read this as a limiting description or as non-exclusive.