General Discussion
[…] Since we are discussing a power of the U.S. House, perhaps their geographical jurisdiction is the United States. I am not asserting that is so, but I am also not prepared to accept that these courts' decisions are nullities.
StarfishSaver
(18,486 posts)It would be a case of first impression and we don't know for sure how a modern court would approach this.
Atticus
(15,124 posts)StarfishSaver
(18,486 posts)The geographical jurisdiction of the Sergeant-at-Arms and Capitol Police is defined in 2 U.S. Code § 1961, which gives them the authority to make arrests on Capitol grounds "for any violations of any law of the United States, of the District of Columbia, or of any State, or any regulation promulgated pursuant thereto ... [and] to make arrests, without a warrant, for crimes of violence."
I'm not sure whether a court would read this as a limiting description or as non-exclusive.