General Discussion
[…] If you are pointing a gun at someone from a concealed sniper position, then it is more likely you are trying to AVOID having them know, much less be apprehensive, that you are pointing a gun at them.
I've posted the relevant statute above in the thread.
Now there may be some other offense involved, but with respect to the Nevada assault statute, it is unlikely he is in violation.
StarryNite
(9,440 posts)Nevada Revised Statutes (N.R.S.)
Title 15. Crimes and Punishments
CHAPTER 202 CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY
NRS 202.290 Aiming firearm at human being; discharging weapon where person might be endangered; penalty.
Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 202.287, a person who willfully:
1. Aims any gun, pistol, revolver or other firearm, whether loaded or not, at or toward any human being; or
2. Discharges any firearm, air gun or other weapon, or throws any deadly missile in a public place or in any place where any person might be endangered thereby, although an injury does not result, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
jberryhill
(62,444 posts)You gotta wonder who drafted a clause like:
"in a public place or in any place where any person might be endangered thereby"