General Discussion
[…] I bet Trump modifies the executive order and signs a new one.
underpants
(182,728 posts)I skipped,over the fact that it's such a mess.
elehhhhna
(32,076 posts)toska
(199 posts)Its still early in the case, they may decide to stay out until the appeals court has made a final ruling. Doesn't Anthony Kennedy get first the first pass at it?
rug
(82,333 posts)It could tie, hence no appeal. The stay stands.
lindysalsagal
(20,640 posts)hatrack
(59,583 posts).
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,658 posts)The relevant statute, 28 U.S. Code § 1253, says: "Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges." The 3-judge panel treated the appeal from the TRO as the equivalent of an appeal from a preliminary injunction, as the original order had no expiration date.