The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsClassic films you liked
Anyone have any recommendations for older films to watch? I'm trying to watch some older films that I have missed. Here are some that I liked.
1. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
2. Stalag 17 (1953)
3. Holiday (1938)
4. Johnny Belinda (1948)
5. Strawberry Blonde (1941)
6. All of Me (1984)
7. Cluny Brown (1946)
braddy
(3,585 posts)Binkie The Clown
(7,911 posts)The African Queen (1951)
Forbidden Planet (1956)
JDC
(10,125 posts)1) The Maltese Falcon
2) The Big Sleep
3) African Queen
4) Key Largo
5) Treasue of the Siera Madre
6) Casablanca
7) Caine Mutiny
8) Sabrina
I have seen and enjoyed all of the films on your list. The African Queen and Sabrina are my favorites.
rock
(13,218 posts)red dog 1
(27,792 posts)(I've seen all the ones you listed except for Sabrina)
50 Shades Of Blue
(9,973 posts)cos dem
(903 posts)The Killing (Sterling Hayden)
and Paths of Glory (Kirk Douglas)
Cartoonist
(7,315 posts)Chaplin - The Gold Rush
Keaton - The General
pepperbear
(5,648 posts)How Green Was My Valley (1941)
irisblue
(32,967 posts)The website, buzzfeed (no bennies to me from them), has their annual listing of worst to best Oscar Best Film winners. The movie, year and other excellent movies from that year are listed. A treasure trove of information.
TEB
(12,841 posts)Papillon
Doctor zhivago
Fiddler on roof
Damn TEB, we got good taste!
drray23
(7,627 posts)Norbert
(6,039 posts)What a cast. Myrna Loy, Fredrich March, Dana Andrews, Teresa Wright, Virginia Mayo, Harold Russell, Cathy O'Donnell, Hoagy Carmichael, Gene Krupa and even Lt Tragg.
It's a must see. Even I need a few Kleenex for this one.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)It was a great film.
petronius
(26,602 posts)I still remember the first time we watched it: we were getting dressed to go to a work party, with the TV on in the background, kinda half watching, and we got to Homer's "...well, you see, I've got a girl." Two and a half hours later we were like, uh, were we supposed to be going somewhere?
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)1. The Dark Corner
2. Somewhere in the Night
3. I Wake Up Screaming
4. The Woman in the Window (warning--controversial surprise ending!)
5. Impact
6. Nightmare Alley
7. In a Lonely Place (Bogart's best actual job of acting.)
8. Whirlpool
9. Where the Sidewalk Ends
10. Night and the City
Tikki
(14,556 posts)Blow Up (1966)
Being There (1979)
Alfie (1966)
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
THEM! (1954)
Fargo (1996)
many, many others....
Tikki
red dog 1
(27,792 posts)Blow Up is a truly great film, and so is Fargo.
lame54
(35,284 posts)No one cooler than Fred McMurray
ailsagirl
(22,893 posts)The Innocents
Vertigo
Notorious
All About Eve
Rope
Double Indemnity
Strangers on a Train
Roman Holiday
Being There
Rebecca
12 Angry Men
Rear Window
North by Northwest
(yes, I like Hitchcock films)
Skittles
(153,147 posts)no blood, no gore, no real special effects - just plain SPOOKY
red dog 1
(27,792 posts)- "My Little Chickadee (1940)
- "The Bank Dick" (1940)
- "Never Give a Sucker an Even Break" (1941)
A few Marx Brothers movies you might like include:
- "The Cocoanuts" (1929)
- "Animal Crackers" (1930)
- "Duck Soup: (1933)
- "A Night at the Opera" (1935)
- "A Day at the Races (1937)
Two great 1950s comedies
- "The Odd Couple"
- "Some Like it Hot"
red dog 1
(27,792 posts)Directed by John Ford,
Starring Henry Fonda, Walter Brennan, Victor Mature, Linda Darnell, Tim Holt and Ward Bond
diva77
(7,639 posts)based on life of W.C. Handy. Even just the scenes with Mahalia Jackson singing in church make it worth a look-see-hear!
William Holden films:
Picnic (1955)
Sunset Boulevard (1950)
Born Yesterday (1950)
FSogol
(45,473 posts)North by Northwest
Vertigo
Rear Window
Arsenic and Old Lace
sarge43
(28,941 posts)The General (Buster Keaton)
Metropolis
It Happened One Night
King Kong
The Lady Eve
Young Mr Lincoln
Casablanca (of course)
Murder, My Sweet
Shadow of a Doubt
A Double Life
The Naked Jungle
Mr Roberts
Fort Apache
My Darling Clementine
All About Eve
12 O'Clock High
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Forbidden Planet
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Sabrina
Rear Window
Hobson's Choice
Notorious
MaryMagdaline
(6,853 posts)I still watch Rear Window and All About Eve
sarge43
(28,941 posts)They're like old friends you haven't seen for awhile. Have to get together again and remember the times.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)I really liked Shadow of a Doubt, The Lady Eve and It Happened One Night.
Leith
(7,808 posts)Notorious - going after nazis in South America after WW II. Cary Grant, Ingrid Bergman, Claude Rains. Directed by Alfred Hitchcock.
dchill
(38,471 posts)"The Narrow Margin"
"Murder, My Sweet"
Botany
(70,489 posts)Blazing Saddles
Animal House
The Blues Brothers
Airplane
The Producers
Young Frankenstein
A Night @ the Opera
Duck Soup
Harvey
The Man who Shot Liberty Valance
Little Big Man
Flim Flam Man
The Seven Samuri
Risky Business "What the fuck .... the University of Illinois"
Co-ed Swedish Baby Sitters
North by Northwest
Ferrets are Cool
(21,106 posts)IcyPeas
(21,857 posts)Alfie (1966) as mentioned above
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960)
Loneliness of a Long Distance Runner (1962)
A Taste of Honey (1961)
Of Human Bondage (1934) the one with Bette Davis
Thunderbeast
(3,406 posts)MaryMagdaline
(6,853 posts)Bringing up Baby
Philadelphia Story
To Catch a Thief
On the Waterfront