The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support Forums5 of your favorite movies.
1. Network
2. Bladerunner
3. Wizard of Oz
4. 1776
5. Planes, Trains and Automobiles
ONLY 5.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,014 posts)Out of Africa
Radio Days
Remains of the Day
Lost in Translation
The Hours
rurallib
(62,406 posts)1) Miracle on 34th St. (1948)
2) Arsenic and Old Lace
3) Dr. Zhivago
4) The Pawn Broker
5) Pan's Labyrinth
Bladerunner
Tombstone
Kill Bill 1&2
Apocalypse Now
Goodfellas
Agschmid
(28,749 posts)Obviously I guess not my favorite but AWESOME movies, good pick!
ohiosmith
(24,262 posts)Initech
(100,064 posts)- The Big Lebowski
- Back To The Future
- The Dark Knight
- Office Space
- Fight Club
rrneck
(17,671 posts)Unforgiven
Lion in Winter
Gangs of New York
Blazing Saddles
LOTR
littlemissmartypants
(22,632 posts)Last edited Fri Jan 18, 2013, 12:36 AM - Edit history (1)
Little Big Man (1970): Dustin Hoffman
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065988/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
The Little Prince (1974): Musical film version of Antoine de Saint-Exupery's classic tale, featuring songs by Lerner and Loewe.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0071762/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Catfish (2010)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1584016/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Rudolph, the Red-Nosed Reindeer (1964)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0058536/
The Sixth Sense (1999)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0167404/
BONUS:The Red Balloon (1956) Le Ballon Rouge
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048980/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
ZombieHorde
(29,047 posts)The order is least letters in title to most letters in title.
1. Izo
2. Salo
3. Zombie Holocaust
4. Tetsuo The Iron Man
5. John Carpenter's The Thing
If you asked me again in a few weeks, the list may be a bit different.
Wow... I couldn't get in to that thing.
I do know about Tetsuo the Iron Man however.
ZombieHorde
(29,047 posts)I watched again to see if I wanted to get rid of it, and I liked it more. Then I watched it again a few months later, and I liked it even more. Then I watched it a bunch more times, and now it is one of my all time favorite movies. I see new things every time I watch it. I have no idea how many times I have seen it, but it is one of my most watched movies now.
Xyzse
(8,217 posts)When I first saw it.
The animation with the sperm wriggling just turned me off it immediately.
I still have the DVD, and I tried to give it to someone else, and it didn't work.
I'll probably try watching it again at some point.
Tuesday Afternoon
(56,912 posts)Out Of Africa
The Lion In Winter
Pan's Labyrinth
The Sting
The Fisher King
Agschmid
(28,749 posts)- Confidence http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0310910/
- Star Trek VI http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102975/
- Memento http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0209144/
- Bring it On http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0204946/
- Manchurian Candidate (one w/ Angela Lansbury) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0056218/
No order really... but I think Confidence is my favorite.
littlemissmartypants
(22,632 posts)Memento, I have not seen but I would. They both look very good!
Neoma
(10,039 posts)1. Time Bandits
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3. Arsenic and Old Lace
4. Rocky Horror Picture Show
5. Hot Fuzz
Bonus: Kung Fu Hustle.
Grantuspeace
(873 posts)I am surprised to see it on anyones list.
So, how long have you been robbing? Jolly, Jolly good.
OswegoAtheist
(609 posts)1. Back to the Future
2. Lawrence of Arabia
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey
4. Skyfall
5. Modern Times
Oswego "In no particular order" Atheist
Agschmid
(28,749 posts)sadbear
(4,340 posts)1. The Full Monty
2. V for Vendetta
3. Monty Python and The Holy Grail
4. The Two Towers
5. Ocean's Eleven (not the original)
Grantuspeace
(873 posts)1941
Airplane!
The 'Burbs
The Blues Brothers
Raising Arizona
pinboy3niner
(53,339 posts)Lawrence of Arabia
Casablanca
West Side Story
Fight Club
The Usual Suspects
Trajan
(19,089 posts)One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Amadeus
The Big Lebowski
O'Brother Where Art Thou?
The Shawshank Redemption
So many more .... Cinematic art abounds ...
aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)The Big Sleep.
2theleft
(1,136 posts)The Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump
Million Dollar Baby
Fried Green Tomatoes
And, since I'm a girl, I have to have the all time classic "chick flick" on here...Steel Magnolias
Blue_In_AK
(46,436 posts)Dr. Zhivago
Westside Story
Outlaw Josie Wales
2001: A Space Odyssey
Blues Brothers
I have eclectic tastes. There are many others; these are off the top of my head.
Oh, I almost forgot, The President's Analyst, which absolutely cracked me up back in the day.
littlemissmartypants
(22,632 posts)also a fav for me! Can I has more than 5, i has 6 already...
Blue_In_AK
(46,436 posts)littlemissmartypants
(22,632 posts)"Now remember, when things look bad and it looks like you're not gonna make it, then you gotta get mean. I mean plumb, mad-dog mean. 'Cause if you lose your head and you give up then you neither live nor win. That's just the way it is."
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)Pulp Fiction
Fargo
Glengarry Glen Ross
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Big Lebowski
littlemissmartypants
(22,632 posts)OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)so I can't set the rules but if it was and I could you certainly may.
womanofthehills
(8,700 posts)Three women
Vicky Christina Barcelona
The Big Chill
mokawanis
(4,440 posts)Apocalypse Now
Dumb and Dumber
No Time for Seargents
Fahrenheit 9/11
The Deer Hunter
Xyzse
(8,217 posts)You put it in category, I might be able to do better.
1 - Brotherhood of the Wolves - I actually tried to write a script converting the Lone Ranger and Tonto in to something similar to the Chevalier and the Shaman. This one has Monica Bellucci as well. Amazing movie.
2 - Somewhere in Time - Christopher Reeves and Jane Seymour. I think it is the reason I have been in love with the name Elise.
3 - Wall-E
4 - Old School
5 - Drunken Master - Yes Jackie Chan.
BainsBane
(53,031 posts)The Lives of Others (Das Leben der anderen).
The Official Story (La historia official).
After the first two I'm less certain. My answers might differ on another day.
Arsenic and Old Lace
The Usual Suspects
Snatch
bluesbassman
(19,371 posts)Get Shorty (great cast)
Young Frankenstein
Maltese Falcon
The Thin Man
True Grit (w/Jeff Bridges)
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)Elmore and Dashiell well represented there. Great books and great movies!
JoeyT
(6,785 posts)Planes Trains and Automobiles
Death To Smoochy
Drowning Mona
The Life of Brian
Say It Isn't So
Art_from_Ark
(27,247 posts)Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
The Aristocats
101 Dalmatians
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1930s version)
mockmonkey
(2,815 posts)Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
North by Northwest
High Anxiety
Freebie and the Bean
The Outlaw Josey Wales
sharp_stick
(14,400 posts)Freebie and the Bean. I saw it on TV when I was a kid and loved it, may have to look it up again.
Burma Jones
(11,760 posts)Babe
Duck Soup
Apocalypse Now
Wall-E
A Hard Day's Night
cyberswede
(26,117 posts)The Big Sleep
The Goodbye Girl
The Manchurian Candidate (original)
The Sting
This is Spinal Tap
XRubicon
(2,212 posts)geardaddy
(24,926 posts)In no particular order
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Breaking Away
3. Psycho
4. Dr. Strangelove
5. Apocalypse Now
WhoIsNumberNone
(7,875 posts)I think yours is the first one where I've seen all 5.
a la izquierda
(11,791 posts)In no particular order
El violin
V for Vendetta
The Seventh Seal
La ley de Herodes
Monty Python's Meaning of Life
sharp_stick
(14,400 posts)this is a tough one and can change, in no particular order:
Throne of Blood
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Throne_of_Blood
Brazil
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazil_(film)
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/It%27s_a_Mad,_Mad,_Mad,_Mad_World
Amelie
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Am%C3%A9lie
Galaxy Quest
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galaxy_Quest
littlemissmartypants
(22,632 posts)OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)and add more than the allotted 5 picks but it does make me supremely happy to see Chitty Chitty Bang Bang and Jackie Chan and so many of the others on folks' lists.
Boomerproud
(7,952 posts)All The President's Men
Tootsie
A Hard Day's Night
Moonstruck
Jerry Maguire
XRubicon
(2,212 posts)1. Mr Roberts
2. Cat on a hot tin roof
3. Public enemy
4. Twelve o clock high
5. On the waterfront
DearHeart
(692 posts)1. Waterloo Bridge (1941)
2. Murder by Death
3. Young Frankentstein
4. The Enchanted Cottage
5. Bringing Up Baby
littlemissmartypants
(22,632 posts)made to be broken...
ZigZag (2002) http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0271885/
Peace. lmsp
WhoIsNumberNone
(7,875 posts)Alien
Trainspotting
Downfall
Repo man
Dr Strangelove
Not necessarily my top 5, but 5 of my faves...
Broken_Hero
(59,305 posts)Superman The Movie
Conan the Barbarian(Arnie version)
Kill Bill
Sin City
The Dark Knight
peacefreak
(2,939 posts)Bringing Up Baby
Love Actually
Red Violin
Off the Map (I know, no one's ever heard of it)
Harvey
Supply Side Jesus
(2,528 posts)L.A. Confidential
Children of Men
Fight Club
American Splendor
Excalibur!
GoCubsGo
(32,080 posts)I recently picked up a copy of it in the Dollar Tree, of all places. Definitely an underrated film.
solara
(3,836 posts)I have an immediate runners-up list that just keeps growing haha
LOTR
Godfather 1 & 2
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Oh, Brother Where Art Thou?
Usual Suspects
[url=http://www.cosgan.de/smilie.php][img][/img][/url]
sarge43
(28,941 posts)No particular order
Ben Hur
Lawrence of Arabia
The Lady Eve
The Day The Earth Stood Still
Young Frankenstein
nytemare
(10,888 posts)One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Amelie
Big Fish
Casablanca
The Empire Strikes Back
OmahaBlueDog
(10,000 posts)Somehow, I've never seen "Amelie"
Arugula Latte
(50,566 posts)I just can't pick the other four, though.
nytemare
(10,888 posts)I would have to say Amelie is almost a perfect little film. The quirky cast, the music, cinematography are so amazing. It's a film I have to watch once a year or so, just to remember how damned good it is.
I didn't put it in my top 5 a few minutes ago, but I considered it, and if I were to change any out, Big Fish would be in.
Honeycombe8
(37,648 posts)I'll probably change my mind later, though. They are not necessarily in order of preference.
1. Gone with the Wind
2. Chicago
3. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
4. The Music Man
5. The Apartment
datasuspect
(26,591 posts)Beverly Hills Chihuaha 2
Bad Lieutenant
Salo
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
siligut
(12,272 posts)I am not at all surprised that it is you.
datasuspect
(26,591 posts)GoCubsGo
(32,080 posts)The Blues Brothers
Dr. Strangelove
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
A Princess Bride
The Sandlot & A League of Their Own (Tied, because I just can't choose between the two of them.)
OmahaBlueDog
(10,000 posts)4. The Day of the Jackal
3. Our Man in Havana
2. Casablanca
1. The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly
MrSlayer
(22,143 posts)Shawshank
Jaws
The Warriors
Blazing Saddles
Evil Dead
LWolf
(46,179 posts)Monty Python & the Holy Grail
Mary Poppins
Holes
Finding Forrester
The Princess Bride
At least these are the top five that popped into my head at this moment. Another moment, and I might trade out a couple.
Edited to add: I could change out "Holes" and "Finding Forrester" for "Big Fish" and "Fried Green Tomatoes," depending on mood.