The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsOK, everybody...what's your *real* favorite movie?
Yeah, yeah, yeah...I tell everyone how much I love "Citizen Kane", and Fellini, and Bergman, and Truffaut...or when I'm feeling a bit more "populist", I'll throw in Hitchcock, or Fred Astaire, or Howard Hawks. Right. But come on...if I'm really telling the truth, I have to admit that my favorite film to actually watch over and over is "Where Eagles Dare". There...I've said it, I'm out of the closet, and it feels *good*. Yes, it's the silliest movie ever made, Richard Burton would have been arrested in Nazi Germany just for his hair style alone in 1944, and Mary Ure somehow found a hair salon while working undercover in Occupied Europe. I don't care. I love it all the same.
OK, everyone--come out of the closet. 'Fess up...what's yours?
surrealAmerican
(11,360 posts)... but mostly, they'd be comedies. Today, I'll say Young Frankenstein.
Skittles
(153,147 posts)*classic*
sendero
(28,552 posts).. but I've only seen it that one time. I don't think I could bear to watch it again.
Wait Wut
(8,492 posts)I couldn't even explain why. I've owned it several times, watched it hundreds, and will watch it again.
MrScorpio
(73,630 posts)I can never think about Sunshine and the baby without getting emotional.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,014 posts)Out of Africa
Lost in Translation
Babette's Feast
Enchanted April
Remains of the Day
(at least those are what pop into my head now!)
Coventina
(27,101 posts)I keep meaning to buy it but I never have....
NRaleighLiberal
(60,014 posts)Coventina
(27,101 posts)shenmue
(38,506 posts)The first one.
charlie and algernon
(13,447 posts)With Jurassic Park a close 2nd.
Coventina
(27,101 posts)I never tell people stuff like "Citizen Kane" (which, honestly I don't like). The most pretentious I get with favorites is throwing out Lean's "Lawrence of Arabia" or "Bridge on the River Kwai".
But the top secret, most honest answer?
Well, the one movie that I have in my collection that I'm ALWAYS willing to watch, no matter what mood I'm in is.....
MST3K's "Mitchell" starring Joe Don Baker and Linda Evans.
So, is it a movie or a TV show? A movie made into a TV show, I guess.
If you don't want to count that one.....
Up until recently I would have said Emma Thompson's "Sense & Sensibility", but Joss Whedon's "Much Ado About Nothing" might have replaced it......it's a toss-up.
avebury
(10,952 posts)Arabia when it came out (and I was, lets face it, way too young to get interested in it). All I came away with was there was a lot of sand in that movie.
I have never been able to get into watching it as an adult.
femmocrat
(28,394 posts)I have lost track of how many times I have seen it. Simply stunning.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,014 posts)a superb movie to dive into and get lost! Love it!
rurallib
(62,406 posts)I can't walk away from it - the story, the scenery, the acting - just incredible
MicaelS
(8,747 posts)I love epics and this is the best one ever done. I think the chariot race is the greatest scene ever put on film. And, it is one of the very few times the film was better than the book.
sarge43
(28,941 posts)One of the best film scores ever written.
MicaelS
(8,747 posts)Have forgotten about that?
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,674 posts)which suggests that my taste in music is a bit erratic.
Or if I'm in a darker mood, "Body Heat."
NRaleighLiberal
(60,014 posts)I really love all of the Christopher Guest mockumentaries...except the last one.
kairos12
(12,852 posts)Initech
(100,063 posts)"What? They can't print that!"
Boomerproud
(7,951 posts)As someone once sagely put it-It's like taking a happy pill. I haven't watched it in about four years but seeing those four compelling talented men for two hours is time well spent.
Art_from_Ark
(27,247 posts)I never get tired of seeing the Blue Meanies getting zapped by... music
CaliforniaPeggy
(149,587 posts)They are so very, VERY good.
ohnoyoudidnt
(1,858 posts)There are very few times that I pass on it while channel surfing.
kairos12
(12,852 posts)brooklynboy49
(287 posts)I believe that Citizen Kane is the best movie ever made. I've seen it twice. I doubt I will ever see it a third time.
Simply stated, for mr Kane wasn't entertaining. A cinematic achievement never equalled, yes. Entertaining, no.
I have three favorite movies -- Casablanca, The Apartment, and The Adventures of Robin Hood. When I'm feeling silliy, it's Airplane,!, Blazing Saddles and Don't Be a Menace, my three favorite spoofs. I don't often watch movies for who's in them, but I find that I haven't seen an Anna Farris movie I didn't like.
To answer the question directly -- The Apartment.
aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)I wish I could step up to the flat screen and enter that world. I really dig this movie, even though i've never completely understood the plot. I love the style of that era and I have watched this film over and over. Also, the film is absolutely truffled with beautiful babes who tempt Bogie at every turn. This film to me is great fun and never gets old.
Joy Barlow, the female cab driver who hits on Bogie.
Sonia Darin who plays Agnes.
The gorgeous hatcheck girl who flirts with Bogart, Lorraine Miller.
Dorothy Malone who plays the book seller and who closes her shop and lets down her hair when Bogie comes in.
Peggy Knudsen who plays Mona Mars.
Martha Vickers who flirts with Bogie.
Deanie Best as the waitress who flirts with Bogie.
Lauren Bacall who flirts with and has a relationship with Bogie.
gratuitous
(82,849 posts)My personal fave is Chinatown.
As for The Big Sleep, there were actually two versions. Howard Hawks had the movie done and in the can in 1945, ready for release. In the meantime, Lauren Bacall became a huge star on the strength of To Have and Have Not. Hawks, no dummy, decided to re-shoot some of the scenes to play up Bacall's role, and tossed in a little musical number for her at the casino. Unfortunately, when the movie got re-edited for its 1946 release, some of the details got lost, including who killed Phil Regan.
Most DVDs of The Big Sleep include both versions, and I like them both. But the 1945 cut fills in some of the plot holes that were created when Hawks re-cut it for 1946.
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...just don't ask me to explain the plot--not even Chandler could, when they asked *him*...and who cares?
brooklynboy49
(287 posts)So, it's not just me. I was beginning to think I was a dummy.
Iggo
(47,549 posts)Whew!
pipi_k
(21,020 posts)just one favorite of anything...so...
I have two.
And they're musical movies
"Woodstock"...I've seen it too many times to count and never get tired of it.
and then
"The Song Remains The Same" (Led Zeppelin concert in MSG). Again...have seen it countless times, never tire of it.
As far as a regular movie goes, one favorite is "Steel Magnolias"
Kingofalldems
(38,451 posts)Joe Shlabotnik
(5,604 posts)you had better invite me over. Where Eagles Dare is one of my favorites too! Awesome theme, high Nazi death count, cable car fight, trip wire explosives, set in the winter at a castle, the worlds most implausible triple cross, and the lovely Ingrid Pitt... Hell yeah!
Flaxbee
(13,661 posts)and others I'm forgetting about.
politicat
(9,808 posts)I have three that are the ones that would go to the hospital with me, that I'd want on a deserted island. These are the ones I will watch like a pre-schooler, over and over.
10 Things I Hate About You. Yes, it's a high school comedy, but it's funny and feminist and strong and has a good soundtrack.
The BBC Sense & Sensibility (technically a mini-series but movie length). It's my favorite Austen ever, and as much as I like the 95 Emma Thompson version, this one is stronger for me.
Until The Winter Soldier comes out on DVD/download, it's The Avengers. Nat Romanova is my hero.
brooklynboy49
(287 posts)And I love teen/high school/coming of age movies, stuff like Say Anything, Lucas, Stand by Me, The Sure Thing, Clueless, Mean Girls, Heathers. And that's just scratching the surface.
politicat
(9,808 posts)Low budget, incredibly dark comedy (since it's based on Les Liaisons Dangereuse) but it works.
I'll have to try some of the late 80s CoAs again. Some of them seem to have gotten hit by the Suck Fairy, but some endure.
brooklynboy49
(287 posts)I've xeen it a few times. Outstanding performance by Sarah Michelle Gellar.Ryan Philippe, not so much. Selma Blair was also vrry good. I knew it was based on Dangerous Liaisons. I found Laisions boring, but thought Intentions was lotsa fun! Go figure!!
I think you're gonna find that movies you loved in the '80s generally hold up very nicely. In fact, offhand I can't think of one I felt was dated.
Coventina
(27,101 posts)I feel the same way about BBC's "Pride & Prejudice" with Colin Firth as Mr. Darcy.
Never found a version of "Emma" that began to measure up to the novel, though.
Some versions are better than others.
Probably the best one was the 2009 BBC version with Jonny Lee Miller.
politicat
(9,808 posts)Part of it is production values -- I think it's an artifact of available tech. That was in the early 90s, and I think they shot on video. It looks washed out and grainy. This may be the copies I've seen, but for me, it's been consistent, so it may have been a problem in the production line. The performances were great; the direction a little... eh. (Again, artifact of tech. They were cost-cutting on production and direction, and too often did proscenium instead of either multi-camera or single camera multi-take.) But that was the BBC house style at the time, so there's a lot from that era that makes me shrug. I'm not an enormous fan of the 2006 big screen version (It's not awful) but then again, I'm not big on P&P at all. (Yes, heretic. But a Janeite heretic -- I'll be waiting politely whilst the stake is prepared for my ritual burning.)
For Emma, my favorite so far is Clueless. Again with the not minding the others that have been made (if it's a choice between reality TV and any Austen adaptation, bring on the adaptations, even the Paltrow) but Emma's a tough one to adapt -- it's a proto-mystery with an unreliable narrator and the "Butler" is the major viewpoint character. There's so much going on just out of frame that Emma misses, but that the reader/audience needs to catch that any adaptation of Emma is going to require geniuses in direction and editing. (I'd actually like to see Vince Gilligan, Michelle McClaren and Kelley Dixon take it on -- yes, the Breaking Bad team -- because they can handle mysteries, unreliable narration and unsympathetic characters. But with fewer explosions and drug dealing.)
Of course, I'd watch Johnny Lee Miller read the phone book, so there's always that.
Coventina
(27,101 posts)P & P is not my favorite Austen novel either.
If I had to rank them it'd go
1. Emma
2. Sense & Sensibility
3. Pride & Prejudice
4. Persuasion
5. Mansfield Park
6. Northanger Abbey
All are good and worth reading, but Emma is the masterpiece, IMHO. It is the book I carry with me on airplanes to read to calm myself (I hate flying - I channel Mr. Woodhouse when I'm on a plane. Can you imagine him on a plane?!).
But, I think your comments are all correct, it's an incredibly difficult story to film.
And, I'll be even more of a Janeite heretic than you and say that I enjoyed the movie "Mansfield Park" (again with Jonny Lee Miller!) more than the book!
trixicopper
(62 posts)the school in 10 Things I Hate About You. And yes, it really does look like a castle.
YankeyMCC
(8,401 posts)I could watch it every day
Honorable mentions:
Casablanca (Honestly)
Blazing Saddles
Star Wars
Ghostbusters
NightWatcher
(39,343 posts)I've seen both of those more times than I can count
dixiegrrrrl
(60,010 posts)with Steel Magnolias a close 2nd.
Watched them about once a year when I was on the West Coast and homesick for the South.
the opening scene of Freid Green Tomatoes makes me want a cool fan blowing, every time. The music, the light, the water dripping...
Hoyt
(54,770 posts)dixiegrrrrl
(60,010 posts)I WAS in Macon, a couple of times, but before the movie came out, I think.
(Macon humidity is so.....memorable)
Hoyt
(54,770 posts)I was soaking wet all the time.
My late wife loved that movie. Bet we watched it 10 times. We went to the Whistle Stop a couple of times. Exactly like the movie. The whole little area was kind of spooky, like stuck in rural 1930s Georgia.
Sancho
(9,067 posts)2001 Space Odyssey
Captain Ron (you have to be a sailor)
Cannonball Run (classic comedy)
Doctor Z. (Watch it over and over)
madamesilverspurs
(15,800 posts)Blind butler, deaf maid . . .
Glorfindel
(9,726 posts)Also "Gosford Park"
"Samson and Delilah" (oh, dear Lord, Hedy Lamarr! with Angela Lansbury as her older sister and the best musical score ever)
and just for sheer goofiness, "16 Candles"
brooklynboy49
(287 posts)I failed to mention Clueless. A movie I never get tired of seeing. And that's my litmus test -- is this something I want to (and for the most pat, have) see repeatedly? If so, it makes my list. Clueless definitely stands up and is just as funny and affecting as ever. There's Something About Mary is high on my list, too.
Art_from_Ark
(27,247 posts)where Tuco is running through the cemetery trying to find the grave where the gold is buried. The Mexican stand-off scene that comes shortly after that is great, too.
sharp_stick
(14,400 posts)during that cemetery scene are incredible.
Puzzledtraveller
(5,937 posts)lame54
(35,284 posts)It was horrible
I was finally determined to say that I've seen Eraserhead - It took me 3 sittings to get through it
Dreadful
mucifer
(23,530 posts)Precode campy and hilarious. Plus the ending is soooo awesome!
Plus, for several years I was a pediatric night nurse so that makes it even more fun for me:
sharp_stick
(14,400 posts)My all time favorite, I'll watch it anytime film.
Other comedies that fall into the same category are The Big Lebowski and Office Space.
Where Eagles Dare was fantastic. My two favorite war films are The Devil's Brigade and The Battle of Britain with The Dirty Dozen following it up.
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)and it changed how I watched movies forever. It was not long after my parents divorced and it was my dad's weekend to have my brothers and me and he took us to see this movie none of us had even heard of.
Before SW, movies were just long TV shows that I either had to endure because my parents took me to one of their movies or they were just kid's movies and I was really in it for the pop-corn.
But STAR WARS...goddamn...that was the very first time in my life I remember being transported to a new universe. Space ships and lasers and monsters and heroes and villians oh my! I had enjoyed being told stories before that - True Grit, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, etc...but Star Wars the first time I was IN the story.
So Star Wars will always be my sentimental favorite number one. But that doesn't mean I don't have a list of movies that I dig just about as much.
Glengarry Glen Ross
Pulp Fiction
Fargo
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Pretty much all of the Marvel superhero movies.
Many of the classics (especially detective movies in the Maltese Falcon vein)
Movies are not my life but my life would be less fun without movies
Rhiannon12866
(205,202 posts)Each time I saw it with different friends/family. It's still one of my all time favorites.
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)Rhiannon12866
(205,202 posts)The sixth and last time I saw Star Wars it was with my mother, my aunt and my little cousin. It had been playing so long that the film broke, so I explained to my family exactly what they'd missed. There were only six of us in the theater...
Iggo
(47,549 posts)EDIT: Or maybe The Warriors. I dunno. I go back and forth. Definitely one of those, though.
sendero
(28,552 posts).... from start to finish
Ok, the cheesy focus group ending was contrived, but I've watched it more times than any other movie.
Repo Man would be a close second.
Initech
(100,063 posts)sendero
(28,552 posts)... "what, you're fucking petites now?"
or
"NOW it's a tostada"
Initech
(100,063 posts)"Lollipop Guild, you asshole! Jesus I know two year olds who can flip shit better than you!"
sendero
(28,552 posts)..... spry?
Initech
(100,063 posts)sendero
(28,552 posts)... (and he was perfect in his role), and Bad Santa 2 is starting production soon and expected to be released in 2016.
Broken_Hero
(59,305 posts)dr.strangelove
(4,851 posts)Followed closely by Howard the Duck, Battlefield Earth and Zombies of the Stratosphere!
kentauros
(29,414 posts)Saw it four times in the theater (we're talking "art" theater here, not your average mainstream movie theater, either!)
Have the re-mastered soundtrack, and the director's cut DVD, too. I get it out every now and then because it's the most mesmerizing film ever made!
A word of caution: don't listen to the cut "The Grid" while driving. You may end up with a speeding ticket
Auggie
(31,163 posts)The never fail to bring a smile to my face.
LanternWaste
(37,748 posts)'The Awful Truth' with Cary Grant and Irene Dunne. Grant's 'His Girl Friday' a close second. Love the old screw-ball comedies.
wyldwolf
(43,867 posts)yellowdogintexas
(22,250 posts)Blake Edwards was such a comedy genius. V,V and The Great Race are two of our favorites....
Love Mel Brooks esp Blazing Saddles and Young Frankenstein
So many wonderful movies, so little time..
Ferris Beuller's day Off; To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything...
Bringing Up Baby
sarge43
(28,941 posts)Another one where Edwards lets Andrews and Preston bring the funny.
Jamaal510
(10,893 posts)Iggo
(47,549 posts)steve2470
(37,457 posts)Love the whole trilogy.
ManiacJoe
(10,136 posts)Al Pacino, Robert De Niro. Three hours of cops and robbers.
bigwillq
(72,790 posts)lame54
(35,284 posts)best movie ever made
adoniskon
(8 posts)Either Munich or Blood Diamond after that. I'm a sucker for Spielberg (yes I know blood diamond wasn't him)
trackfan
(3,650 posts)Paulie
(8,462 posts)Still cracks me up.
a kennedy
(29,647 posts)when Robing Williams was trying to make him more "manly" with his pinkie finger standing up.....best routine in movies.
Paulie
(8,462 posts)a kennedy
(29,647 posts)He's on The Good Wife now, great, actor.
a kennedy
(29,647 posts)one of my favorites....
Texasgal
(17,045 posts)"Good night, you princes of Maine--you kings of New England!"
Proud Liberal Dem
(24,406 posts)Even if some of them are not as good as the others, they're all still inescapably fun to watch
Feral Child
(2,086 posts)Go, you Dagger Debs!
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073778/
Initech
(100,063 posts)The rest of my top 10:
Fight Club
The Dark Knight
Hot Fuzz
Collateral
Animal House
Marvel's The Avengers (2012)
Back To The Future
The Naked Gun: From The Files Of Police Squad
Dirty Harry
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...and not the dreadful '98 film of the British TV show...
Initech
(100,063 posts)"This does not concern you metal man. You have no idea what you are dealing with."
"Um... Shakespeare in the park? Dost mother know you weareth her drapes?"
"Are you nuts?"
"Jury's out."
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...this is cool--I read Avengers #1--and X-Men #1--when they came out in 1963(!!!)...had the All-Star game on in the background as I read...a very vivid memory of childhood...
Initech
(100,063 posts)If I had to rank them:
1. The Avengers
2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
3. Iron Man
4. Thor: The Dark World
5. Iron Man 2
6. Thor
7. Captain America: The First Avenger
8. Iron Man 3
9. The Incredible Hulk
mainer
(12,022 posts)Never fails to give me a laugh. Even after dozens of viewings.
uriel1972
(4,261 posts)love that one too. Never had much time for Star Trek except for II: Wrath of Khan.
uriel1972
(4,261 posts)It's a toss up. I just love and love them.
uriel1972
(4,261 posts)Dark Crystal
Princess Bride
Labyrinth (the David Bowie one)
And so many others
XRubicon
(2,212 posts)MrScorpio
(73,630 posts)And lots of Tarantino.
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)#2 "The Good, The Bad, & The Ugly"
#3 "Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House"
#4 "Kind Hearts & Coronets"
#5 "Casablanca"
#6 "Lover Come Back"
By the way, I love "Where Eagles Dare"..I also love "The Guns of Navarrone", and I even like "Breakheart Pass" (another Alistair McLain book made into a movie)
So these aren't favorites, but films I really like to watch if it's Saturday and there are no sports on...
Dirty Harry
Bullitt
Dirty Mary & Crazy Larry
The Longest Yard (the original one)
U-571
Memphis Belle
Smokey & The Bandit
Hooper
Support Your Local Sherriff
...Hell .. most things directed by Hal Needham
...and (if one is lucky enough to stumble across one) any film starring Evel Knievel
baldguy
(36,649 posts)IronGate
(2,186 posts)The Guns of Navarone
Saving Private Ryan
Blood Diamond
The Core
and the series, Band of Brothers.