TCM Schedule for Saturday, January 26 -- Tonight on TCM: Coming of Age Adventures
6:00 AM
You Can't Get Away With Murder (1939)
A young tough takes the rap for a hardened gangster.
Dir: Lewis Seiler
Cast: Humphrey Bogart, Gale Page, Billy Halop.
BW-79 mins, TV-G, CC
7:30 AM
The Witness Chair (1936)
A woman lets her lover stand trial for the murder she committed.
Dir: George Nicholls Jr.
Cast: Ann Harding, Walter Abel, Douglass Dumbrille.
BW-64 mins, TV-G
9:00 AM
Fiesta (1947)
A Mexican beauty replaces her toreador brother in the bull ring so he can pursue his musical career.
Dir: Richard Thorpe
Cast: Esther Williams, Akim Tamiroff, Ricardo Montalban.
C-102 mins, TV-PG, CC
10:45 AM
Murder In The Air (1940)
A secret service agent fights to keep enemy spies away from top secret government plans.
Dir: Lewis Seiler
Cast: Ronald Reagan, John Litel, Lya Lys.
BW-55 mins, TV-PG
12:00 PM
Torchy Blane In Panama (1938)
An ambitious newspaper woman traces bank robbers to an ocean liner.
Dir: William Clemens
Cast: Lola Lane, Paul Kelly, Tom Kennedy.
BW-59 mins, TV-G
1:15 PM
Rachel, Rachel (1968)
A small town teacher tries to overcome her shyness.
Dir: Paul Newman
Cast: Joanne Woodward, James Olson, Kate Harrington.
C-101 mins, TV-14, CC, Letterbox Format
3:15 PM
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
True story of boxer Rocky Graziano's rise from juvenile delinquent to world champ.
Dir: Robert Wise
Cast: Joseph Buloff, Sal Mineo, Everett Sloane.
BW-114 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format
5:15 PM
Guys And Dolls (1955)
A big-city gambler bets that he can seduce a Salvation Army girl.
Dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Cast: Marlon Brando, Jean Simmons, Frank Sinatra.
C-149 mins, TV-G, CC, Letterbox Format
TONIGHT ON TCM PRIMETIME
COMING OF AGE ADVENTURES
8:00 PM
Captains Courageous (1937)
A spoiled rich boy is lost at sea and rescued by a fishing boat, where hard work and responsibility help him become a man.
Dir: Victor Fleming
Cast: Freddie Bartholomew, Spencer Tracy, Lionel Barrymore.
BW-117 mins, TV-G, CC
10:00 PM
Lord of the Flies (1963)
Schoolboys marooned on a Pacific island create their own savage civilization.
Dir: Peter Brook
Cast: James Aubrey, Tom Chapin, Hugh Edwards.
BW-91 mins, TV-14, CC
11:45 PM
Moonfleet (1955)
A British buccaneer is torn between three seductive women.
Dir: Fritz Lang
Cast: Stewart Granger, George Sanders, Joan Greenwood.
C-87 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format
1:30 AM
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1939)
Mark Twain's classic troublemaker helps a runaway slave escape to the North.
Dir: Richard Thorpe
Cast: Mickey Rooney, Walter Connolly, William Frawley.
BW-91 mins, TV-G, CC
3:15 AM
The Boy and the Pirates (1960)
Magic transports a boy to the days of cutthroats and buccaneers.
Dir: Bert I. Gordon
Cast: Charles Herbert, Susan Gordon, Murvyn Vye.
C-84 mins, TV-PG, CC, Letterbox Format
4:45 AM
Miss Robin Crusoe (1953)
A shipwrecked woman fights to survive on a desert island.
Dir: Eugene Frenke
Cast: Amanda Blake, George Nader, Rosalind Hayes.
C-74 mins, TV-G