Music Appreciation
Related: About this forumWhat would you rate as the 10 greatest albums of all time?
Last edited Sun Nov 3, 2013, 07:50 PM - Edit history (1)
Here's mine, with a bit of built-in personal bias, and in no particular order. These are the ones I love listening to all the way through and don't have a dud on them....
1. Marquee Moon - Television
2. Doolittle - The Pixies
3. Low-life - New Order
4. The Queen Is Dead - The Smiths
5. Zen Arcade - Hüsker Dü
6. Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere - Neil Young
7. Experimental Jet Set, Trash and No Star - Sonic Youth
8. Fun House - The Stooges
9. The Bends - Radiohead
10. Ten - Pearl Jam
NRaleighLiberal
(60,009 posts)Last edited Sun Nov 3, 2013, 09:14 PM - Edit history (1)
Trying to get to 10, and the ones below are my top rated just from what I've loaded into my iTunes, with many apologies to others just as worthy but....such as van Morrison, Suzanne Vega, and countless others. Impossible! But the list below my top of the top, I guess....
Beatles - Abbey Road
Mahler Symphony #2 Bernstein
Pat Metheny Group - The Way Up
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas
Gorecki Symhony #3 by Zinman
Springsteen - Born to run
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Tomasz Stanko - Lontano
Shostakovich Symphony #4 - Rattle
Gillian Welch - The Harrow and the Harvest
Jethro tull - Thick as a Brick
Miles David - Kind of Blue
Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark
King Crimson - Red
Neil Young - After the Goldrush
REM - Automatic for the People
Radiohead - OK Computer
Sara McLachlan - Fumbling Toward Ecstacy
Stars of the Lid - And the Refinement of the Decline
Steely Dan - Aja
The Who - Who's Next
Violet_Crumble
(35,956 posts)I found it interesting that we both listed Neil Young and Radiohead, but different albums. I used to get involved in the pointless flamewars on another forum over which Radiohead album was the best. I've always been firmly in 'The Bends' camp, as there's bits of OK Computer I find a bit sub-par. Mind you, seeing it's Radiohead, sub-par is far better than what you'd get from a lot of other bands
NRaleighLiberal
(60,009 posts)For any of the artists listed, I could pick other releases...Neil Young, Joni Mitchell, many others...just some coin flips!
I've got a jazz collection of 300 plus albums....classical even more - and of course rock (mostly alternative)....and spotify is making exploration of music I am not as familiar with even easier!
mackerel
(4,412 posts)oberliner
(58,724 posts)Gotta be.
Violet_Crumble
(35,956 posts)Why? Was it me listing Ten at 10 that's the problem? Damn. I knew someone would pick up on that!
You've inspired me to think about changing the one I had listed for Sonic Youth. Just for you, here's 'Confusion Is Sex & Kill Yr Idols. Enjoy...
oberliner
(58,724 posts)It just seemed to skew so contemporary.
Edit to add: Relatively speaking.
Violet_Crumble
(35,956 posts)Though I did include two from 1970, technically there probably older ones, but I just don't like them or never heard them...
It's interesting to see these sorts of lists in publications like NME where they get people to vote. One from my list that is always near the top amongst some questionable stuff is 'The Queen Is Dead'. That's one album where popular opinion and the opinion of critics meshed, and that's coz it was flawless...
But like NRaleighLiberal said about his list, it really does depend on the mood yr in when yr making the list. I woke up today, saw bananas post about 'Dark Side Of The Moon', and while I'm not that fond of it, I'm thinking it really deserves a place in any list...
oberliner
(58,724 posts)In any case, as I recall our musical tastes run very differently so I think my top ten would make you ill.
Violet_Crumble
(35,956 posts)I love reading other people's lists, even if I don't like some of the stuff they've got on it. Unless the list you produce looks like this, and then I think it would be something best kept to oneself. I think you'd be safe, though...
1. Hotel California - The Eagles
2. The Long Run - The Eagles
3. Desperado - The Eagles
4. The Eagles - The Eagles
5. On The Border - The Eagles
6. Eagles Greatest Hits (vol 2) - The Eagles
7. One Of These Nights - The Eagles
8. Long Road Out Of Eden - The Eagles
9. The Very Best Of The Eagles - The Eagles
10. Selected Works 1982-1999 - The Eagles
Response to Violet_Crumble (Reply #13)
Systematic Chaos This message was self-deleted by its author.
zappaman
(20,606 posts)Spot On!
Glamrock
(11,787 posts)CAB
The Dude, in the back seat of a taxicab that rocks and squeaks
with every bump, is gingerly touching at sore spots on his
face and scalp.
"Peaceful Easy Feeling" is on the radio.
DUDE'S POV
The back of the driver, a large black man with rasta dreds
under a knit cap.
DUDE
Jesus, man, can you change the
station?
DRIVER
Fuck you man! You don't like my
fucking music, get your own fucking
cab!
DUDE
I've had a--
DRIVER
I pull over and kick your ass out,
man!
DUDE
--had a rough night, and I hate the
fucking Eagles, man--
DRIVER
That's it! Outta this fucking cab!
Fantastic Anarchist
(7,309 posts)Dark Side of the Moon is great, but I'd take Saucerful of Secrets or Piper at the Gates of Dawn for my personal list.
Tikki
(14,549 posts)and after 1980 TBC...
Tikki
Violet_Crumble
(35,956 posts)In hindsight I should have included that one and The Clash on my list....
Tikki
(14,549 posts)Love your list
btw
If I had to add another before 1980, I add:
I guess you can tell I grew up and live on the West Coast most of the artists were from the West Coast or W. Texas
Tikki
bananas
(27,509 posts)I was going to say that it should be on the top 10 album list, googled it and found out...
http://darkside40.pinkfloyd.com/
sweetloukillbot
(10,974 posts)No guarantees what tomorrow may bring.
1) Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
2) The Beatles - Abbey Road
3) Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
4) The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St.
5) The Clash - London Calling
6) Nirvana - Nevermind
7) Peter Gabriel (Melt)
8) Radiohead - OK Computer
9) Richard & Linda Thompson - I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
10) Public Enemy - It Takes A Nation of Millions To Hold Us Back
Yeah, it may be conventional, but dammit, they're all great albums that move me in ways I can never put into words. And were I not limiting it to one appearance per band, 1/2 the list would be the Beatles.
brooklynboy49
(287 posts)I really like parts of your list, especially the inclusion of Nevermind.
mackerel
(4,412 posts)Whisp
(24,096 posts)The list will always change.
Roxy Music - Avalon
Dead Can Dance - Spiritchaser
Enigma - MCMC a.d.
Deep Forest - Boheme
Until the End of the World - Soundtrack
O Brother Where Art Thou - Soundtrack
Annie Lennox - Medusa
Neil Young - Harvest Moon '92
Melissa Etheridge - 1988 (Late Sept. Dogs, Bring me Water)
Vanessa Mae - the Violin Player '95
Lizzie Poppet
(10,164 posts)I was lucky enough to catch the Portland stop of Dead Can Dance's "Spiritchaser" tour (at the Schnitzer, no less...superb acoustics). Quite possibly the very best live musical performance I've ever experienced, and I've experienced literally thousands. I also put it on my top 10* list, along with:
Kate Bush - The Dreaming
New Model Army - The Ghost of Cain
VNV Nation - Futureperfect
Queen - A Night at the Opera
Einstürzende Neubauten - Halber Mensch
Victoria Williams - Loose
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Skinny Puppy - Too Dark Park
Concrete Blonde - Bloodletting
*limiting this to rock/pop...mostly because trying to include jazz and classical puts me in too much of an apples-and-oranges situation
zappaman
(20,606 posts)Mega props for throwing NEW MODEL ARMY on there!
Fantastic Anarchist
(7,309 posts)Come on now!
VNV Nation and Concrete Blonde are nice picks as well.
zappaman
(20,606 posts)But SOMETHING I LEARNED TODAY is still my favorite First song on a record.
mackerel
(4,412 posts)Jetboy
(792 posts)1. Here's Little Richard by Little Richard
2. The Teenagers Featuring Frankie Lymon by Frankie Lymon and the Teenagers
3. Elvis Presley by Elvis Presley
4. After School Session by Chuck Berry
5. Jerry Lee Lewis by Jerry Lee Lewis
6. Gene Vincent Rocks and the Blue Caps Roll by Gene Vincent and the Blue Caps
7. Shake Rattle and Roll by Bill Haley and the Comets
8. Fats Domino Swings by Fats Domino
9. Chirping Crickets by the Crickets
10. Buddy Holly by Buddy Holly
brooklynboy49
(287 posts)The artists you like didn't really do the LP thing a whole lot, except for maybe Elvis. I love so many of the artists you listed, especially Chuck Berry, for my money the true king of rock 'n' roll (with all due apologies to Elvis).
Glamrock
(11,787 posts)In no particular order, of course:
1. Amorica - The Black Crowes
2. Spilt Milk - Jellyfish
3. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
4. Graceland - Paul Simon
5. Let It Be - The Beatles
6. I and Love and You - Avett Brothers
7. Exile On Main Street - Rolling Stones
8. Sigh No More - Mumford and Sons
9. The London Sessions - Howlin' Wolf
10. Tell 'Em What Your Name Is! - Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears
Fantastic Anarchist
(7,309 posts)I'll have to add:
Dead Kennedys: Fresh Fruit for Rotten Vegetables
Holiday in Cambodia
Kill the Poor
brooklynboy49
(287 posts)1. Rubber Soul (US version)
2. The Doors (debut s/t LP)
3. Aftermath
4. The Clash (debut s/t LP) (US version)
5. Creedence Clearwater Revival (debut s/t LP)
6. Led Zeppelin (debut s/t LP)
7. Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs
8. The Ramones (debut s/t LP)
9. Never Mind the Bollocks, Here's the Sex Pistols
10.Cheap Thrills
mackerel
(4,412 posts)lovemydog
(11,833 posts)1. The Clash - Sandinista!
2. Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
3. Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street
4. Joni Mitchell - Hejira
5. Muddy Waters - Hard Again
6. Charlie Parker - Savoy Sessions
7. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle
8. The Band - The Band
9. Lee Dorsey - Everything Gonna Be Funky
10. Fairport Convention - Halfbricking
Number9Dream
(1,560 posts)In no order:
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
Live at the Fillmore East - Allman Bros.
Ashes Are Burning - Renaissance
Roxy & Elsewhere - Zappa / Mothers
The Yes Album - Yes
Exile on Main Street - Rolling Stones
Revolver - The Beatles
Romantic Warrior - Return To Forever
Foxtrot - Genesis
Benefit - Jethro Tull