Related: About this forumTexas Legislature passed “license to discriminate” bill similar to Arizona’s in 1999
[…] The language quoted in the article cited in the OP leaves out the key qualifier that this only applies to actions by a governmental entity. The full language of Section 113.004 is
Sec. 110.004. DEFENSE. A person whose free exercise of religion has been substantially burdened in violation of Section 110.003 may assert that violation as a defense in a judicial or administrative proceeding without regard to whether the proceeding is brought in the name of the state or by any other person.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Section 110.003 states:
(a) Subject to Subsection (b), a government agency may not substantially burden a person's free exercise of religion.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the government agency demonstrates that the application of the burden to the person:
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest.
(c) A government agency that makes the demonstration required by Subsection (b) is not required to separately prove that the remedy and penalty provisions of the law, ordinance, rule, order, decision, practice, or other exercise of governmental authority that imposes the substantial burden are the least restrictive means to ensure compliance or to punish the failure to comply.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
This act does not apply to civil rights claims brought by an individual or a person other than a governmental agency. The Arizona law applies to all actions including actions brought by persons other than a governmental agency.
Again, I have never seen this law cited in any cases.