HomeLatest ThreadsGreatest ThreadsForums & GroupsMy SubscriptionsMy Posts
DU Home » Latest Threads » Forums & Groups » Topics » Science » Science (Group) » My sister's cat

Fri Dec 18, 2020, 09:43 PM

My sister's cat

No, I'm not lost from the Pets Group. I've posted before about the species for which my sister found the paratype fossil and which was named for her. Now the University of Florida Natural History Museum has a page about it:

Rhizosmilodon fiteae


UF 124634, holotype right mandible


Quick Facts

Common Name: Fite’s saber-tooth cat

Rhizosmilodon fiteae is a small-sized, saber-toothed cat known only from Florida; but most species of felids have large geographic ranges, so it would not be surprising to find its fossils in other areas of North America.

Rhizosmilodon fitae weighed about 165 lbs., the same as a medium-sized, modern jaguar (Panthera onca) or slightly larger than an average modern cougar (Puma concolor).

It was most likely primarily an ambush predator, and probably preferred prey such as deer, peccaries, small tapirs, and small horses.

Age Range

Early Pliocene Epoch; late Hemphillian land mammal age
About 4.5 to 5 million years ago

Scientific Name and Classification

Rhizosmilodon fiteae Wallace & Hulbert, 2013

Source of Species Name: named for Barbara Fite of Lutz, Florida, who donated the paratype specimen to the Florida Museum of Natural History.

Classification: Mammalia, Eutheria, Laurasiatheria, Carnivora, Feliformia, Aeluroidea, Felidae, Machairodontinae, Smilodontini

Alternate Species Names: Megantereon hesperus sensu Berta and Galiano (1983)

More: https://www.floridamuseum.ufl.edu/florida-vertebrate-fossils/species/rhizosmilodon-fiteae/

6 replies, 3022 views

Reply to this thread

Back to top Alert abuse

Always highlight: 10 newest replies | Replies posted after I mark a forum
Replies to this discussion thread
Arrow 6 replies Author Time Post
Reply My sister's cat (Original post)
csziggy Dec 2020 OP
tblue37 Dec 2020 #1
csziggy Dec 2020 #2
Kali Dec 2020 #3
happybird Dec 2020 #4
Karadeniz Dec 2020 #5
CatLady78 Dec 2020 #6

Response to csziggy (Original post)

Fri Dec 18, 2020, 09:45 PM

1. Very cool!

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to tblue37 (Reply #1)

Fri Dec 18, 2020, 09:48 PM

2. She's been totally thrilled about this since they announced the study in 2013

As an amateur fossil hunter, it is amazing to find an entirely new species.

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to csziggy (Original post)

Fri Dec 18, 2020, 09:55 PM

3. way cool!

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to csziggy (Original post)

Fri Dec 18, 2020, 10:04 PM

4. Congrats to your Sister!

Very cool!

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to csziggy (Original post)

Sat Dec 19, 2020, 12:23 AM

5. Excellent hobby... Congratulations to her!

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to csziggy (Original post)

Reply to this thread