Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] The congressman maintained the trip was primarily for the purpose of legislative fact-finding.

After the House committee had closed the matter, prosecutors began an investigation into certain statements the congressman made in his responses to the committee. They served grand jury subpoenas on lawyers who repped the congressman before the committee. The congressman moved to quash the subpoenas on the ground, among others, that they called for testimony and documents protected by Article I, Section 6, the Speech or Debate Clause, of the Constitution. That happens to be clause that says of senators and representatives that “for any Speech or Debate in either House, they shall not be questioned in any other Place.”

A three-judge D.C. Circuit panel heard arguments in January in a rare closed-door hearing. In the opinion unsealed yesterday, the court unanimously reversed a trial court ruling that the congressman must turn over documents and other testimony to prosecutors via a grand jury subpoena.