It's here, with screen shots and links:
[…] To the extent that an unauthorized person handles or counts votes, he or she is in violation of section 18575.
* * * * *
In Riverside County, California, I recently participated in the videotaping a statement that causes me concern.
On election night, March 2, two people who do not work for the County, Sequoia employees Michael Frontera and Eddie Campbell were observed to access the WinEds central tabulator during the middle of the count.
When, how, and by whom were Frontera and Campbell
"appointed and qualified" as elections officers?
According to the California Elections Code section 18564, "Any person is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for two, three, or four years who, before or during an election:...(b) interferes or attempts to interfere with...ballot tally software program source codes..."
Thus, it certainly looks bad, and deserves a full written explanation, when a person who does not work for the County and is not even a resident of the state of California is typing instructions into the central tabulation program during the middle of a count on election night.