á GOP: 202-737-0001 - Democrats: 202-737-0002
á Others: 202-628-0205 - Outside U.S.: 202-628-0184
See the CSAPN group for the full 25 hour schedule.
C-SPAN launched televisionÕs first-ever, regularly scheduled national viewer call-in program on October 7, 1980 from the National Press Club in Washington, D.C. WeÕre marking the call-in anniversary with a live, 25-Hour Call-In Marathon starting on Friday, October 7, 2005, at 8 p.m. and continuing through Saturday, October 8, 2005 at 9 p.m. ET.
Every hour, the special program will highlight key events from a year in recent history starting with 1980. Interviews with guests who helped shape or cover the event, archival video and statistics from that year are scheduled. Also, interviews with 25 winners from C-SPANÕs Viewer Call-In Essay Contest will be featured hourly.
25th ANNIVERSARY OF C-SPAN CALL-INS: PROGRAM SCHEDULE
(All Times Eastern -- Video will be available Sunday, October 9.)
1980-1981: Friday 8-9:30pm
Topic: Have call-ins changed the political discussion?
Guest: Phil Donahue
Guest: Pat Buchanan
Contest Winners: Carole Troll, Woodhaven, NY &
Barret Kalellis, Pinckney, MI
1981-1982: Friday 9:30-11pm
Topic: Memorable Members of Congress
Guest: Tony Blankley, Op-Ed page editor, Washington Times
Contest Winner: Kathleen Holowach, El Cajon, CA
1983: Friday 11pm-midnight
Topic: The Middle East
Guest: Georgie Anne "Gigi" Geyer, author and reporter
Contest Winner: Scott Gray, Birmingham, AL
1984: Saturday midnight-1am
Topic: Iowa/NH and presidential politics
Guests: David Yepsen, Des Moines Register & Joseph McQuaid, The New Hampshire Union Leader
Contest Winner: Joel Steinberg, Fairfax Station, VA
1985: Saturday 1am-2am
Topic: The Reagan years
Guest: Lou Cannon, Reagan biographer
Contest Winner: Mary McGinnis, Rupert, ID
1986: Saturday 2am-3am
Topic: Space exploration
Guest: Dr. Louis Friedman, Executive Director, Planetary Society
Contest Winner: Ron LueDecke, Palms, CA
1987: Saturday: 3am-4am
Topic: Presidential scandals and their impact on democracy
Guests: Susan Page, USA Today & Carl Leubsdorf, Dallas Morning News
Contest Winner: Anthony Lee, Berkeley, CA
1988: Saturday 4am-5am
Topic: The legacy of President Bush "41"
Guest: Jim Pinkerton, syndicated columnist and contributor, Fox News Channel
Contest Winner: Patrick Turner, Hermosa Beach, CA
1989: Saturday 5am-6am
Topic: Role of the U.S. in the world
Guests: Christopher Hitchens, columnist, Vanity Fair
Contest Winner: Christina Carlson, Lihue, HI
1990: Saturday 6am-7am
Topic: Congressional scandals
Guest: Kwame Holman, Washington correspondent, The Newshour with Jim Lehrer (PBS)
Contest Winner: Maria Lyda, Tulsa, OK
1991: Saturday 7am-8am
Topic: Supreme court nominations
Guest: Joan Biskupic, Supreme Court reporter, USA Today
Contest Winner: Joe Martin, Oceanside, CA
1992: Saturday 8am-9am
Topic: The legacy of President Clinton
Guest: John Podesta, former Chief of Staff to President Clinton
Contest Winner: Judy Hammond, Alachua, FL
1993: Saturday 9am-10am
Topic: Role of the media in covering Washington
Guest: Nick Gillespie, editor, Reason magazine
Contest Winner: Kathleen O'Donnell, Keene, NH
1994: Saturday 10am-11am
Topic: GOP takeover
Guests: Former Rep. Tom Foley (D-WA) & Former Rep. Robert Walker (R-PA)
Contest Winner: Dain Pascocello, Hopewell Junction, NY
1995: Saturday 11am-Noon
Topic: Race relations
Guest: Commissioner Gerald Reynolds, U.S. Commission on Civil Rights
Contest Winner: Carolyn Ross, Oxford, MS
1996: Saturday Noon-1pm
Topic: Social Washington
Guest: Sally Quinn, author and former reporter for Style section of Washington Post
Contest Winner: Robert Meehan, Houston, TX
1997: Saturday 1pm-2pm
Topic: Influence of talk radio
Guests: Randi Rhodes, "Randi Rhodes Show on Air America," and Janet Parshall, "Janet Parshall's America"
Contest Winner: Stephanie Clemens, State College, PA
1998: Saturday 2pm-3pm
Topic: The Clinton impeachment
Guest: Matt Drudge, The Drudge Report
Contest Winner: Robert Ewoldt, Chicago, IL
1999: Saturday 3pm-4pm
Topic: Violence in schools
Guest: Reg Weaver, president, National Education Association
Contest Winner: Andrew Ohmer, Indianapolis, IN
2000: Saturday 4pm-5pm
Topic: President Bush "43"
Guests: TBD
Contest Winner: Krystal Reyes, Moline, IL
2001: Saturday 5pm-6pm
Topic: International terrorism
Guest: Jessica Stern, professor, Harvard University's Kennedy School of Government, and author
Contest Winners: Cesar Muedas, Brentwood, TN &
Diane Shockey, Gaylord, MI
2002: Saturday 6pm-7pm
Topic: Corporate scandals
Guests: Marilyn Geewax, economics and technology correspondent, Cox News Service
Contest Winner: Andrew Emerson, Dallas, TX
2003: Saturday 7-8pm *
Topic: War in Iraq
Guests: William Kristol, editor, The Weekly Standard & Frank Rich, columnist, The New York Times
*Erika Barger, Grand Prize Winner in C-SPAN's Viewer Call-In Essay Contest, to co-host with C-SPAN's Brian Lamb this hour
2004/2005 Saturday 8pm-9pm
Topic: Wrap-up and viewer calls
Please pick a name, start a reply thread with their info. DU'ers can use the information when calling in to counter the spin and lies.
http://www.cspan.org/