FloridaJudy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 08:47 PM
Original message |
|
Okay, as long as we're all sharing...
What are the movies you save in your Video/DVD collection for really *bad* days? Days when your boss chews you out, you come home to find your plumbing has backed up, and your kid calls you for bail money? Days when Sylvia Plath's "Cooking with Gas" looks appealing?
Days like today, when GWB makes a major speech...oh, that's right! I really don't have cable...Wheew!
What do you slam into the old VCR/DVD after pouring yourself a tall glass of wine or vodka, kicking off your shoes, and looking forward to laughing your ass off?
Here are mine:
The Producers Monty Python and the Holy Grail Airplane! This Is Spinal Tap Take the Money and Run Groundhog Day Big Best of Show Dogma Annie Hall
If you've got others, please share. We could all use the lift.
|
Fixated
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 08:48 PM
Response to Original message |
|
There's Something About Mary. Just watched it last night, just a solid comedy all the way.
|
Zuni
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 01:20 AM
Response to Reply #1 |
|
Mary is great, and so is Zoolander. Meet the Parents is classic too.
|
Wcross
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 08:52 PM
Response to Original message |
2. My cousin Vinny!!! N/t |
Bob3
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 08:53 PM
Response to Original message |
3. Duck Soup - a classic. |
|
Bringing up Baby A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Young Frankenstein Blazing Saddles The In-Laws (the one with Alan Arkin and Peter Faulk) Mystery Science Theater 3000 (the Movie)
|
mistertrickster
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 09:07 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
10. Blazing Saddles, thanks for reminding me of that one |
|
Slim Pickens seeing a railroad worker passed out from heat stroke: "Dock that ____'s a days pay for napping on the job."
|
disgruntella
(983 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 08:54 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Sun Sep-07-03 08:55 PM by disgruntella
That movie rivals pharmaceutical antidepressants. I speak from experience!
1st runner up: zoolander
i definitely agree with airplane! and best of show as well
Edit: I just got the SNL "Best of Will Farrel" DVD, it is awesome. Includes outtakes and appearances on Conan - on one Farrell does the whole interview as Robert Goulet. It's hysterical
|
mistertrickster
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 09:03 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
8. Tommy Boy . . . who can forget the model cars and Chris Farley |
|
Edited on Sun Sep-07-03 09:05 PM by mistertrickster
"I can't stop" ka blam!
Don't like to watch these too much--spoils them--
Animal House The Graduate Beetle Juice Waiting for Guffman The Winter's Tale (Kenneth Branagh directed) Green Fingers
|
DrBB
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 08:56 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Well, I think of it as comedy anyway. Pretty much anything with Peter Sellers ranks high on my list, and in Dr Strangelove he plays three characters.
"Now see here, Sergeant Batguano if that really is your name...."
---
"Now I'm not saying we won't get our hair mussed. But 50 to 60 milion dead tops!"
---
"Well, Dimitri, so I'm fine and your fine... I agree... It's great to be fine...."
---
"Of course I like to call you on the phone! Of course I like to say hello! It's just... we've had a little problem with the bomb. The bomb, Dimitri. The atomic bomb."
|
NightTrain
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 08:59 PM
Response to Original message |
|
It Happened One Night (1934) You Can't Take It With You (1938) Dr. Strangelove (1964) Return of the Pink Panther (1974) My Favorite Year (1982) The Tall Guy (1990)
Also, pretty much any of Woody Allen's early films.
|
comsymp
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 10:36 PM
Response to Reply #6 |
25. Ahh, My Favorite Year |
|
Edited on Sun Sep-07-03 10:41 PM by comsymp
"I'm not an actor, I'm a Movie Star!" Love that movie and just about anything with Peter O'Toole...
Other Faves, in no particular order:
Noises Off My Fellow Americans Shrek Clue ("I hated her... sooo much...") My Little Chickadee Burglar I'm Gonna Get You, Sucka Scary Movie Galaxy Quest
|
sasquatch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 09:02 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Orgasmo Oh brother where art thuo? Hudsucker Proxy Kelly's Hero's Drowning Mona Saving Silverman
|
mark0rama
(930 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 09:05 PM
Response to Reply #7 |
9. A second on "Lebowski". |
|
Lebowski has consistently reduced me to helpless laughter. It's the funniest movie I've ever seen, bar none.
Also "Animal House". Just saw "Old School" this weekend. Funny, but no "Animal House".
|
Bluzmann57
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 09:14 PM
Response to Reply #9 |
|
With Donald Sutherland and Elliot Gould, among others. Anti-war and still funny after all these years.
|
Zuni
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 01:22 AM
Response to Reply #7 |
|
are two of the funniest films that have come out in the last two years. They are great.
|
BigMcLargehuge
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 09:16 PM
Response to Original message |
12. 10 laugh out loud comedies from BigMcLargehuge |
|
In no particular order (and not repeating any on the original list)
Office Space South Park: Bigger, Longer, and Uncut The Raven I'm Gonna Git You Sucka Mystery Science 3000: The Movie Modern Times The Whoopie Boys Shakes the Clown Battlefield Earth Project A
|
Zorba607
(157 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 09:18 PM
Response to Original message |
13. spinal tap and best in show |
|
but no Waiting for Guffman?! I hate you and I hate your ass face.
|
BigMcLargehuge
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 09:41 PM
Response to Reply #13 |
15. You're all bastard people! |
|
you know what I'm gonna do? I'm gonna go home and... and bite my pillow.
|
Zuni
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 01:24 AM
Response to Reply #15 |
35. They just kept probing me.... |
|
My favorite part in Guffman is when the people are talking about the Alien Abductions. If you have the DVDs of Guffman or Show, watch the outtakes...some are funnier than the scenes in the movie.
|
Forkboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 09:32 PM
Response to Original message |
|
in no real order my picks would be;
Tapeheads Fletch Dr. Strangelove Monty Python and the Holy Grail Raising Arizona Man Bites Dog Airplane Clerks Take The Money And Run Duck Soup
|
baldguy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 08:18 PM
Response to Reply #14 |
61. "Her insides were a rocky place . . . |
|
. . . where my seed could find no purchase."
H. I. McDunnough is one of movie historys classic characters.
|
mitchum
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 09:50 PM
Response to Original message |
16. "The Lady Eve", "The Miracle of Morgan's Creek", "Some Like It Hot".. |
|
This Is Spinal Tap" "The Seven Year Itch" "Waiting For Guffman" "I'm Gonna Get Ya Sucka" "Caligula" "Showgirls"
|
MrBenchley
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 09:51 PM
Response to Original message |
|
"I'm looking for a man named Carl LaFong...Capital L, small A, Capital F, small o, small n, small g..."
Ed Wood..it's childish I know, but hearing Martin Landau cursing as Bela Lugosi kills me...
Young Frankenstein..."Yes! YES! He vas......my BOYFRIEND!!"
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid Sons of the Desert
|
LanternWaste
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 10:05 PM
Response to Original message |
18. In no particular order... |
|
No particular order...
Princess Bride The Awful Truth (Carey Grant, Irenne Dunne) Roger & Me Monty Python's Meaning of Life Much Ado About Nothing (K. Branagh's '92 production) I Love You, Alice B Toklas The Lonely Guy (Steve Martin) Rustler's Rhapsody Weird Science Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (can you imagine building a two story house, drilling a well, renovating a workshed and a barn on 30 acres of land all for under $30,000?...whew!)
Ask me tomorrow...I bet at least half of my tiles will change...lol
|
study_war_no_more
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 10:12 PM
Response to Reply #18 |
FloridaJudy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 10:56 PM
Response to Reply #18 |
|
You remember *I Love You, Alice B. Toklas*, and *Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House*?
Laughed my assets off.
Jump on in. The water's fine.
|
LanternWaste
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 07:46 PM
Response to Reply #26 |
56. Thanks for the welcome |
|
Well, I don't quite remember them in the sense that I was going to the flickers when Grant was on the silver screen, but thanks to the technology og VHS (and I guess DVD's, now), I too can bnask in the glory of the silver age of movies...lol.
Thanks for the welcome. :)
|
study_war_no_more
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 10:07 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I'm the worst when it comes to comedy but this one is hilarius.
|
study_war_no_more
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 10:09 PM
Response to Original message |
20. The king of hearts and Delicatesson |
|
Also make me laugh as does Brazil.
|
Lindsey
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 10:28 PM
Response to Reply #20 |
|
and the fact that other du'ers do exactly what I do - take care of ourselves by laughter. I don't have all of these in my collection but what I don't have, I rent: -Office space-"about that TPS report....." -Best in Show- "If you're caught in my neighborhood with that outfit, you'd better be a hotel bellman." (and just TOO many other lines I could ever mention - this is actually my FAVORITE comedy of all time -I DO own this one. -Waiting for Guffman(the corky in the bathtub scene) -Raising Arizona I'm tired, this is all I can think of for now...
|
FloridaJudy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 10:29 PM
Response to Reply #20 |
|
I loved that, but I never thought of it as funny.
Also *The Fisher King*. Positively brilliant!
|
SmileyBoy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 10:31 PM
Response to Original message |
24. OK, I'll give you my list: |
|
Dumb And Dumberer Dumb And Dumberer Dumb And Dumberer Dumb And Dumberer Dumb And Dumberer Dumb And Dumberer Dumb And Dumberer Dumb And Dumberer Dumb And Dumberer Dumb And Dumberer
|
HEyHEY
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 11:00 PM
Response to Original message |
|
The search for the Holy Grail Dirty Work The Front Page MASH Animal House City Slickers Kids In the hall- brain Candy National Lampoons Vacation Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas The Big Lebowski
That "Bait shop" In best in show, is where I spent much of my childhood eating candy on the front steps!
|
CanuckAmok
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 11:02 PM
Response to Original message |
28. Planes, Trains and Automobiles... n/t |
HEyHEY
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Sep-07-03 11:06 PM
Response to Reply #28 |
|
I could add that, and Mallrats, Dogma, Office SPace...the list goes on!
|
RedEarth
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 09:30 AM
Response to Reply #28 |
43. Agreed, "Trains, Planes and Automoblies"..... |
|
Steve Martin and John Candy...what a movie. I was laughing so hard I was crying, almost wet my pants and I couldn't breath.
|
Gogi
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 12:34 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Call me strange butyou really have to see Mrs. Joyboy.
|
maha
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 07:48 PM
Response to Reply #30 |
57. I bet most of the young folks never saw it. |
|
Brilliant film; ahead of its time.
|
carpetbagger
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 12:50 AM
Response to Original message |
|
In no order:
Caddyshack Airplane This is Spinal Tap Dr. Strangelove Stripes Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Jerk The Beavis and Butthead movie Animal House Wag the Dog
|
Zuni
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 01:19 AM
Response to Original message |
|
and the Man with Two Brains are two of my favorites. Of new movies, Drowning Mona and Saving Silverman are two really funny ones. If you like Best In Show, check out 'Waiting For Guffman', which was the first of the improv movies done by Christopher guest and Eugene Levy, with many of the same actors and actresses.
|
Wolfman 11
(444 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 01:25 AM
Response to Original message |
36. Kicking and Screaming |
|
anybody else like this one?
"go AWAY, cookie man!"
|
grasswire
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 02:44 AM
Response to Reply #36 |
37. my all-time favorite movie... |
|
Edited on Mon Sep-08-03 02:49 AM by grasswire
Victor Victoria (I adore it and wish there had been a sequel)
Pennies from Heaven (Steve Martin)
The Inlaws (Peter Falk, Alan Arkin)
Johnie Dangerously (farkin bastiches)
Any Marx Bros film
Cabin in the Sky
History of the World part one
Some Like It Hot (Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis, Jack Lemmon)
To Be or Not to Be
City Slickers
Strange Brew (jelly donut comin')
|
VermontDem2004
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 02:46 AM
Response to Original message |
38. The Man Who Knew Too Little |
|
was the Funniest Movie I ever seen.
|
Harrumph
(394 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 03:09 AM
Response to Original message |
39. The Cheap Detective.... |
|
Jane Austen's 'Mafia'
Murder By Death
Up In Smoke
Scary Movie
Ace Ventura Pet Detective
First Wives Club
Blazing Saddles
SOB
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
|
Dogmudgeon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 07:22 AM
Response to Original message |
40. Oh, Harry ... It's Such a DRAG ... |
|
Lord Love a Duck
to which I'll add:
The President's Analyst
The Manchurian Candidate (comedy-thriller)
Dr. Strangelove
You're A Big Boy Now
Head
Bringing Up Baby
My Little Chickadee (Fields) (W.C., not Totie)
Modern Times and The Great Dictator (Chaplin)
Krippendorf's Tribe
--bkl
|
arwalden
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 09:00 AM
Response to Original message |
41. I Liked Your Choices... And I Would Add: "Nine To Five" |
jumptheshadow
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 09:17 PM
Response to Reply #41 |
|
Somebody mentions The Women. It was about time!
|
Richardo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 09:03 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Mon Sep-08-03 09:05 AM by Richardo
1) It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World 2) A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum 3) Help! 4) Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 5) Throw Momma from the Train 6) The Producers 7) O Brother Where Art Thou? 8) The Hudsucker Proxy 9) MST3K The Movie 10)Any "Road" picture with Bing Crosby and Bob Hope
Honorable Mention: - Office Space - The Man Who Knew Too Little - Raising Arizona
|
gully
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 09:44 AM
Response to Original message |
44. RAISING ARIZONA?! n/t |
VOX
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 07:28 PM
Response to Reply #44 |
54. "Never leave a man behind!" |
|
Still my favorite Coen Bros. flick.
:toast:
|
Wickerman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 09:45 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Any list with Groundhog's Day is going to win my approval. I might have added Happiness in lieu of Big, but very cool.
|
MissMillie
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 10:09 AM
Response to Original message |
46. I agree w/ a lot of yours... here are mine |
|
Airplane (I haven't felt this terrible since we saw that Ronald Reagan film)
Raising Arizona (Son, you gotta panty on your head)
Blazing Saddles (Where all the white women at?)
Best in Show (I've boffed a lot of waitresses in my time...)
Monty Python & the Holy Grail (Well I didn't vote for ya)
Zorro, the Gay Blade (Two fruit, one salad...)
Tootsie (If you could just see me out of these clothes...)
Fletch (Charge it to the Underhill's account....)
Something about Mary (Franks and Beans, Franks and Beans)
Dr. Strangelove (Gentlemen, you can't fight in here. This is the War Room)
Honorable mention: It's not a movie, but I have a DVD of Victor Borga's funniest moments. He was really a gifted comedian.
|
Lydia Leftcoast
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 10:20 AM
Response to Original message |
|
1. Peking Opera Blues--a Hong Kong movie with slapstick that you've never seen before. I've never seen an audience react so hysterically as they did that night at the Portland Film Festival ca. 1989.
2. Whiskey Galore (also known as "Tight Little Island") Humor about drinking is no longer considered in good taste, but this 1940s film about an island off the coast of Scotland that is denied whiskey due to wartime rationing is damned funny. "Some men are born two drinks below par."
3, The Wrong Box--(see this week's edition of Movies for Democrats in the Meeting Room for details) "My father was a missionary, but he was eaten by his Bible class."
4. The Loved One--Someone else already mentioned this satire on the funeral industry, and I second that opinion. Liberace as a fake-sincere funeral director is priceless.
5. Tampopo--You just knew I'd have a Japanese film in there, didn't you? Built around the story of a truck driver trying to help a widow make a success of her noodle shop, this comedy is full of surreal vignettes about food.
|
FloridaJudy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 07:10 PM
Response to Original message |
48. Okay, you folks have all convinced me |
|
I'm going to have to check out *Waiting for Guffman*, and *Oh Brother, Where Art Thou?*. I missed those two in first release.
And how could I have left out *Dr. Strangelove*, *There's Something About Mary* and *A Night at the Opera* (yeah *Duck Soup* is funny, but nothing can beat that "stateroom scene").
Actually, the list could have gone to at least fifty films. Another three quirky little films that passed under the popular radar, but that I love are *Top Secret* (a weird little spoof of spy/Elvis films), *Harold and Maude* (this film discovered that death can be a hoot WAY before "Six Feet Under"), and *Earth Girls are Easy* (Jeff Goldblum has always been one of my favorite cinematic Hunks, along with Gene Wilder. Funny is sexy, guys).
Again, thanks for the recommendations!
|
4_Legs_Good
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 07:13 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
there's 2...
|
Rooktoven
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 07:15 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Mon Sep-08-03 07:15 PM by Rooktoven
Life of Brian, Meaning of Life, South Park, Clerks, and Blazing Saddles....
and take out Groundhog Day, Big, and Take the Money and Run, and (I hate myself) Best in Show
|
Adenoid_Hynkel
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 07:16 PM
Response to Original message |
|
the great dictator modern times
sherlock jr w/ buster keaton
and duck soup by the marx bothers
|
Spirochete
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 07:20 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Caddyshack Supertroopers Naked Gun Pee Wee's Big Adventure Mad, Mad, Mad world
|
Cocoa
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 07:26 PM
Response to Original message |
|
the scene where she goes off on what an idiot Otto is is perfect. :-)
|
VOX
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 07:41 PM
Response to Original message |
55. "Dr. Strangelove," "M. Hulot's Holiday," Ealing Studios' "little comedies" |
|
with Alec Guiness ("Lady Killers," "Man in the White Suit," etc.); any of the Abbott and Costello service comedies ("Buck Privates," etc.); Laurel and Hardy's "Sons of the Desert"; W.C. Fields "It's a Gift" and "The Bank Dick"; "Waiting for Guffman" and "This is Spinal Tap"; "Animal House" (although I loathe most anything else by John Landis); the Ned Beatty-Lionel Stander bits in "1941" (also, Bob Stack as Maj. Gen. Joseph Stilwell crying at "Dumbo."
|
Deja Q
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 08:07 PM
Response to Original message |
58. "What's Up, Tiger Lily" |
marigold20
(802 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 08:10 PM
Response to Original message |
59. The Man Who Knew Too Little |
|
I really do like Bill Murray.
|
zauberflote
(179 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 08:11 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Both Bringing Up Baby and South Park had scenes so hilarious I almost stopped breathing from laughing so hard. But how about "The Naughty Nineties" with Abbott and Costello? OK, It's not a great movie by a long shot, but it does have the "Who's on First" routine, which has got to be one of the funniest sketches ever penned.
|
George_Bonanza
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 08:26 PM
Response to Original message |
joeybee12
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 08:30 PM
Response to Original message |
63. I like most of yours, but gotta add Bringing Up Baby |
|
The two greatest actors of their generation--Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn. It'd be worth watching for that even if it weren't so damn funny.
|
msu2ba
(231 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 08:38 PM
Response to Original message |
|
In no particular order:
1. Duck Soup 2. Harvey 3. Arsenic and Old Lace 4. The Producers 5. Without a Clue (Ben Kingsley and Michael Caine do Watson and Holmes) 6. Raising Arizona (My old roomie who now lives in Phoenix describes this as "a documentary on Arizona") 7. Blues Brothers 8. Animal House 9. The In-Laws 10. To Be Or Not To Be (Either version)
|
bloom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 09:13 PM
Response to Original message |
ornotna
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 09:24 PM
Response to Original message |
|
At least I thought so in '74....I laughed my ass off...oops. :silly: "Better things come from Uranus"
|
Twillig
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Sep-08-03 09:30 PM
Response to Original message |
68. No Time for Sergeants! |
|
Andy Griffith as a dim bulb hayseed Air Force recruit.
I'll add that the dvd audio commentary to This is Spinal Tap is like another movie for free. :-)
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Sat May 04th 2024, 05:31 PM
Response to Original message |