FlashHarry
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 08:51 PM
Original message |
Help me pick a DVD to watch tonight |
|
Edited on Sat Jul-19-03 09:04 PM by FlashHarry
An eclectic collection, I admit. . .
1. About a Boy 2. Adaptation 3. AI: Artificial Intelligence 4. Alien 5. Amadeus (Director’s Cut) 6. Annie Hall 7. The Beatles Anthology 8. A Beautiful Mind 9. The Big Lebowski 10. Blazing Saddles 11. Boogie Nights 12. The Bourne Identity (2002) 13. Bowfinger 14. Braveheart 15. Brazil (Criterion) 16. A Bridge Too Far 17. Brideshead Revisited 18. Brotherhood of the Wolf 19. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 20. Catch 22 21. Chasing Amy (Criterion) 22. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1968) 23. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 24. The Coca-Cola Kid 25. The Count of Monte Cristo (2002) 26. Crimson Tide 27. Dangerous Beauty (a.k.a. The Honest Courtesan) 28. Dangerous Liaisons 29. Dark City 30. Die Another Day 31. The Dogs of War 32. Don’t Look Back (Bob Dylan) 33. Dr. No 34. Dr. Strangelove 35. 8 ½ (Criterion) 36. Excalibur 37. Eddie Izzard: Dress to Kill 38. The Exorcist 39. The Fast and the Furious 40. Femme Fatale 41. The Flight of the Phoenix 42. Gangs of New York 43. Gimme Shelter (Criterion) 44. Gosford Park 45. The Graduate 46. A Hard Day’s Night 47. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone 48. Henry V (Branagh) 49. A History of Britain (Box Set) 50. The Hunt for Red October 51. Jaws 52. LA Confidential 53. The Last Temptation of Christ (Criterion) 54. The Last Waltz 55. Lawrence of Arabia 56. Led Zeppelin (2003) 57. Led Zeppelin: The Song Remains the Same 58. The Lion In Winter 59. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 60. The Long Good Friday (Criterion) 61. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Box Set) 62. Mad Max 63. The Matrix 64. Memento 65. Minority Report 66. The Mission 67. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 68. Monty Python’s Life of Brian 69. O Brother, Where art Thou? 70. Office Space 71. Old School (Unrated) 72. Pi 73. Requiem for a Dream 74. The Right Stuff 75. RKO 281 76. Ronin 77. Round Midnight 78. The Royal Tenenbaums (Criterion) 79. Rushmore (Criterion) 80. The Score 81. Sexy Beast 82. Slap Shot 83. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut 84. This is Spinal Tap 85. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones 86. Stigmata 87. Stripes 88. The Stunt Man 89. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 90. Three Kings 91. Time Bandits (Criterion) 92. Traffic (Criterion) 93. The Transporter 94. X-Men 1.5 95. Yojimbo (Criterion) 96. Young Frankenstein
|
youngred
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 08:54 PM
Response to Original message |
|
or O Brother Where art thou
|
gardenista
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 08:57 PM
Response to Reply #1 |
3. O Brother over Chasing Amy |
|
I really liked Chasing Amy in the theater, when it was released. But I saw it again recently and I don't think it aged well. Maybe it's just me...
|
KCDem
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 08:55 PM
Response to Original message |
|
A bit more cerebral than most of the movies I've seen this summer.
Then, just for kicks, South Park. :hi:
|
FlashHarry
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 08:57 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
|
Actually, I just watched it the other night. Nic Cage should've gotten an Oscar for that role. (Then again, I think Jeff Bridges should've won for The Big Lebowski.)
|
DS1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 09:01 PM
Response to Original message |
|
really, you can't go wrong with this one.
if not that, then Dr. Strangelove
Ronin is always good for some American escapism and car chases.
(as is The Transporter, but Ronin aces it)
Lock, Stock
|
FlashHarry
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 09:03 PM
Response to Reply #5 |
6. The Transporter was fun. Ronin-lite. |
|
Too bad Frankenheimer is no longer with us. Nobody could film a car in motion like him. I still thing his "Grand Prix" contains the best, most realistic racing scenes yet filmed.
|
DS1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 09:28 PM
Response to Reply #6 |
12. Ever listened to the commentary for Ronin? |
|
The Director absolutely drools over the Mercedes they used. What Mercedes? The one that was TOWING the Audi through France at breakneck speeds! :wow:
|
FlashHarry
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 09:32 PM
Response to Reply #12 |
14. That sounds like Frankenheimer, all right. |
|
One of the last things he did was the first of the groundbreaking BMW Films Internet commercials. He destroyed at least three brand-new 7-series (or was it a 5?) BMWs during the shoot. Crazy shit.
|
DS1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 09:36 PM
Response to Reply #14 |
15. 740i Sedan, downloading it now |
thermodynamic
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 09:03 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Sat Jul-19-03 09:04 PM by thermodynamic
T2 rules, but Annie Hall has the right mix of drama and Woody Allen's wacky sense of humor... AH was his last, greatest flick as well. He became more dramatic to the point of psychosis since.
I have The Graduate as well, but there's something just a bit too dark about it... very freaky, in a way.
|
FlashHarry
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 09:19 PM
Response to Reply #7 |
10. I agree about AH, but check out Deconstructing Harry. |
|
It was twisted, sick and mean-spirited---but I laughed my ass off. Plus, Allen's character was kicked out of college "for giving the Dean's wife an enema." Funny stuff.
|
Lorien
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 09:12 PM
Response to Original message |
8. Are there any that you haven't seen |
|
Edited on Sat Jul-19-03 09:16 PM by Jen6
already? You've got a lot of great ones there. What kind of mood are you in? Comedy? Drama? Thriller?
Eddie Izzard is hilarious, but then so is Blazing Saddles, Holy Grail, etc. Dangerous Beauty is one I've recommended before; it's both sexy and intelligent (enlightening, too-gawd, it would suck to be a woman in the 16th century!) Adaptation, as noted, is up there on the list. i've heard that Pi is interesting, but I've never seen it. :shrug:
On edit: have you watched the Director's cut of Amedeus yet? There's a good reason why that stuff was cut out, IMHO (a lot of it just bogs the story down). The original is a near perfect film!
|
otohara
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 09:16 PM
Response to Original message |
9. Boogie Nights or Coca Cola Kid |
|
Boogie Nights is one of the most accurate accounts of the 80's/cocaine and the porn video boom - I was there - No Im no porno star, but I worked in records/video - and man o man - porn videos were hot, hot, hot. Great soundtrack of those days.
Coca Cola kid is hip/cute Austrailian movie - young Eric Roberts - members of then Split Enz/Crowded House in it. Good music
|
FlashHarry
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 09:21 PM
Response to Reply #9 |
11. Plus, Gretta Scacchi. |
|
Naked, I might add. Ungowa!
|
muchacho
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 09:29 PM
Response to Original message |
FlashHarry
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 09:51 PM
Response to Original message |
16. Actually, I've now been sucked into King Kong on AMC |
|
The 70s version, with Jeff Bridges and Jessica Lange. I'd forgotten how funny it is!
|
bikebloke
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 10:09 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Just saw this nice German thriller this evening. It certainly beat out the other half of my Double feature veg-out, Laurel Canyon.
|
ZenLefty
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 10:40 PM
Response to Original message |
|
:o :wow: :o :wow: :o
That's the movie I choose if I want to commit suicide. Just sit down with a razor blade and start watching.
Personally, I'd go with Yojimbo. Can't go wrong with Toshiro Mifune.
A bit disappointed you don't have Seven Samurai, just to compliment it. ;-)
|
FlashHarry
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 10:42 PM
Response to Reply #18 |
19. Huh? Not a fan, are you? |
|
I thought it was delightful. By the way, The Seven Samurai is next on my list.
|
GOPisEvil
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jul-19-03 10:44 PM
Response to Reply #18 |
20. I re-watched Yojimbo a few weeks ago... |
|
...it's a wonderful movie.
I STILL say someone should put The Seven Samurai and The Magnificent Seven on either side of the same DVD. Also, someone should do the same with Yojimbo and A Fist Full of Dollars.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Wed May 01st 2024, 11:57 AM
Response to Original message |