mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 01:09 PM
Original message |
What 2005-released CDs have you loved so far? |
|
I posted a top 10 list elsewhere with 10 honorable mentions (yes, I've been lucky in loving virtually all the CDs I bought,) but for now I'm just going to post a generic list of 20 here. The list I posted elsewhere was a work-in-progress.
My list:
Sleater-Kinney - The Woods Tegan And Sara - So Jealous Decemberists - Picaresque Fisher - The Lovely Years Brice Springsteen - Devils & Dust Anna Nalick - Wreck Of The Day Garbage - Bleed Like Me Cindy Alexander - Angels And Demons Hope 7 - self-titled Martha Wainwright - self-titled Miranda Lambert - Kerosene Aslyn - Lemon Love Caesars - Paper Tigers Beck - Guero Wallflowers - Rebel, Sweetheart Deana Carter - Story Of My Life Kathleen Edwards - Back To Me Doves - Some Cities Emma - Free Me Eisley - Room Noises
If I'm missing a couple, I'll fix it at a later date.
|
mark414
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 01:12 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Sat Jun-04-05 01:13 PM by mark414
Quasimoto - The Further Adventures of Lord Quas M.I.A. - Arular Caribou - The Milk of Human Kindness Edan - Beauty and the Beat Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
and many more
|
randr
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 01:21 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Compilation benefit to Clear Path International. CPI assists in survivors of accidents involveing left over landmines and bombs. Features Natalie Merchant, Jorma Kaukonen, Widespread Panic, Dark Star Orchestra, Samples, Phillip Glass, and others $14 contribution to www.cpi.org
|
BlondieK143
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 01:22 PM
Response to Original message |
3. Mezmerize - System of a Down |
AwakeAtLast
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jun-05-05 12:05 AM
Response to Reply #3 |
|
They kick some major ASS! :thumbsup:
|
LeftPeopleFinishFirst
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 01:29 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Sat Jun-04-05 01:30 PM by LeftPeopleFinishFirs
Ani DiFranco - Knuckle Down Tegan And Sara - So Jealous The Decemberists - Picaresque Beck - Guero Wallflowers - Rebel, Sweetheart Garbage - Bleed Like Me Bloc Party - Silent Alarm (though I had an advanced copy starting in the fall) Ben Folds - Songs for Silverman The Starting Line - Based on A True Story Of Montreal - The Sunlandic Twins Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 01:34 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
5. There are quite a few repeats on our lists |
mark414
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 01:34 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
6. you might like these guys... |
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 03:01 PM
Response to Reply #6 |
7. I'll check them out, too |
LeftPeopleFinishFirst
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 05:54 PM
Response to Reply #6 |
9. I've liked FOB for awhile |
|
Seen them 2X. But I forgot to add their new CD onto my list, :)
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 06:15 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
|
I forgot about the Ani and Tegan and Sara albums, had to add those to my list as well, haha.
|
Parrcrow
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 03:02 PM
Response to Original message |
8. John Prine -- Fair and Square n/t |
peacefreak
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 06:16 PM
Response to Reply #8 |
AwakeAtLast
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jun-05-05 12:07 AM
Response to Reply #8 |
28. Oooh, gotta tell my Dad. |
|
He loves John Prine. Saw him last year some time in Evansville, IN. For Prine, that is close to home, so Dad said it was a great concert.
|
MrSlayer
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 06:06 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I haven't found a CD worth purchasing in over a year.
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 06:12 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Sat Jun-04-05 06:14 PM by primate1
But I'll be damned if I can remember most of tem, haha.
The Mars Volta - "Frances The Mute" Both of the new Bright Eyes albums (yeah, I said it) Sage Francis - "A Healthy Distrust" Sweatshop Union - "United We Fall" Ben Folds - "Songs For Silverman" Ani DiFranco - "Knuckle Down" Tegan And Sara - "So Jealous"
Those are the ones that immediately come to mind.
|
LeftPeopleFinishFirst
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 08:48 PM
Response to Reply #11 |
21. Ooh, how did I forget Mars Volta?! |
|
I can't go back and edit mine now... :(
PS - Great list :)
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 11:51 PM
Response to Reply #21 |
24. Yeah, how could you forget The Mars Volta? |
|
I had that cd the morning it came out.
And thanks.
|
Placebo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 06:19 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Elevator - Hot Hot Heat Golden - Elkland The Best Little Secrets Are Kept - Louis XIV The Bravery - The Bravery No Wow - The Kills Bleed Like Me - Garbage
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 07:10 PM
Response to Reply #14 |
17. Fuck, Hot Hot Heat's another one I forgot about |
|
I've only heard that one song, "Honest Mistake" by The Bravery but I enjoy it. I should check out the album.
|
Placebo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 07:40 PM
Response to Reply #17 |
19. I just saw Hot Hot Heat & Interpol yesterday... |
|
they were both great, as one would expect them to be. :D
The Bravery is damn good too.
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 07:52 PM
Response to Reply #19 |
|
We rarely ever get cool shows like that anywhere around here.
|
Rooktoven
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 06:32 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I'm guessing the White Stripes Album will be worth it as well
|
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 07:08 PM
Response to Original message |
16. Mars Volta - Frances The Mute |
|
Some of my other picks:
Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Dream Theater - Octavarium Fantomas - Suspended Animation Beck - Guero Gorillaz - Demon Days Strapping Young Lad - Alien Lewis Black - Luther Burbank Performing Arts Center Blues Queens Of The Stone Age - Lullabies To Paralyze
|
SlavesandBulldozers
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 07:26 PM
Response to Reply #16 |
18. Mars Volta- Frances the Mute |
|
Edited on Sat Jun-04-05 07:27 PM by SlavesandBulldozers
PJ Harvey - Uh Huh Her (could have been late 2004 but a really good album)
i haven't heard that new Fantomas, but I'm a huge Patton fan. I've also wanted to get the new Handsome Boy Modeling School - White People.
|
LeftPeopleFinishFirst
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 08:48 PM
Response to Reply #18 |
22. PJ Harvey was 2004, you're right |
aquaman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 11:55 PM
Response to Reply #22 |
|
PJ Harvey, my second wife....love that woman.
|
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jun-05-05 01:19 PM
Response to Reply #18 |
31. New Fantomas is awesome! |
|
I'm not sure if it's more insane than Delerium Cordia, maybe even more so!
|
NYdemocrat089
(614 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 09:01 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Dave Matthews Band - Stand Up
|
Shadowen
(742 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jun-04-05 11:54 PM
Response to Original message |
25. John Williams - Star Wars: Episode III. |
NYdemocrat089
(614 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jun-05-05 01:21 PM
Response to Reply #25 |
32. Thank you for saying that! |
|
I just remembered that I also bought that CD.
|
sundog
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jun-05-05 12:09 AM
Response to Original message |
29. shit... i just realized i don't have a single 2005 release |
|
:wtf:
man, i've been slacking musically
|
xmas74
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jun-05-05 12:12 AM
Response to Original message |
30. I haven't ventured out into different areas much this year. |
|
I have stuck w/ musicians that I tend to trust most of the time.
Dave Matthews Band-Stand Up Ben Folds-Songs For Silverman Nine Inch Nails-With Teeth.
I didn't like With Teeth the first time I heard it. But once I got over the whole idea of "It will never be Pretty Hate Machine or Downward Spiral so look at it from a different level of someone who is growing" I realized that I did like it. Lot more piano than in the past and alot less tinkering around w/ the tracks.
Dave and Ben-I'll listen to anything they throw at me and be happy. I know that I have a few coming up this year that I am looking forward to. I hope that they do not disappoint.
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jun-05-05 01:50 PM
Response to Reply #30 |
|
And I like DMB. I'm willing to give the new ones from them more of a chance if I can find more than samples.
|
xmas74
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jun-05-05 05:03 PM
Response to Reply #33 |
34. I've been listening to a few online stations |
|
that play both of them and they also mix in some newer music from different artists. I'm starting to recognize a few names that people mention on here now. But I still cannot give up DMB-I followed them through 10 states one summer when they were first hitting the scene and have never given up on them. And they always have a point to their music compared to so many on the scene right now. The new NIN is pretty good-lots of tracks about finding himself, fighting addiction and a few references to the political climate today.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Fri Apr 26th 2024, 07:37 AM
Response to Original message |