Myra
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 04:06 AM
Original message |
Ok DU'ers part deux-Who's made the most great movies? |
|
I think, hands down, the Coen Bros:
Masterpieces: ------------- Miller's Crossing O'Brother Where Art Thou
Great: ------ Raising Arizona Fargo Blood Simple Intolerable Cruelty
That's six. Count 'em six. Who can beat that?
|
Myra
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 04:12 AM
Response to Original message |
1. Now I'll argue with myself |
|
David Mamet comes close:
Masterpieces: ------------- Homicide (best movie ever made) House of Games
Great: ------ Things Change Heist Wag the Dog
Other good ones, but the Coen's just edge him out.
|
onebigbadwulf
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 05:53 AM
Response to Reply #1 |
|
house of games and heist, be sure to check out The Spanish Prisoner. Excellent movie. :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
|
Richardo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 06:40 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
|
excellent flick... :thumbsup:
|
jafap
(654 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 04:27 AM
Response to Original message |
2. I like the Coen brothers |
|
Edited on Mon Nov-03-03 04:29 AM by jafap
I was taking welfare economics from their dad at the University of Minnesota when "Blood Simple" came out. He also wrote one of my letters of recommendation to graduate school.
I did not like Fargo. I have never met a Minnesotan who talked like that "yah". Or maybe I have the same accent which they exxagerated in the movie.
Raising Arizona was hilarious. "Give me that baby you warthog from hell." is a great line. Someone should hand Bush a baby and then use it.
I am afraid some wag is going to say Stanley Kubrick. Pauline Kael writes that he has a wide strain of anti-humanism in his movies. I knew there was something I did not like about "Clockwork Orange"
|
mac56
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 10:00 AM
Response to Reply #2 |
|
I lived in Minnesota till age 46, and I know many, many Minnesotans who talk just like that.
You have to take and go outstate more, yah sure.
|
kodi
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 06:11 AM
Response to Original message |
4. david lean and akira kurosawa are the best |
|
lean http://www.davidlean.com/filmography.htmllawrence of arabia bridge on the river kwai doctor zhivago ryan's adughter a passage to india kurosawa http://www2.tky.3web.ne.jp/~adk/kurosawa/filmo/AKfilmo.htmlran seven samuri rashomon dreams compare the coen brothers work to these films? yeah, right.
|
jafap
(654 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 06:34 AM
Response to Reply #4 |
5. trouble is, that I have only seen one of those |
|
and I was not THAT impressed by Dr. Zhivago. I am sorta put off by a guy who cheats on his gorgeous wife.
My own sentimental pick would be Capra.
|
kodi
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 07:52 AM
Response to Reply #5 |
6. yeah, that's it, confuse the story by pasternak with lean's directing |
|
good grief.
i hated the way lady macbeth acted, so i must hate shakespeare.
|
jafap
(654 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 04:04 PM
Response to Reply #6 |
|
A great movie does not require a great story and great acting? I am supposed to watch a movie and give a rat's ass about the director's technical skills? Everyone has their own aesthetic standards, but I have never watched a movie so I could admire the directing.
|
Myra
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 02:09 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
|
Kurosawa, of course. Good observation on your part. Big oversight on my part.
|
Iverson
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 02:22 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
Snow
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 06:38 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
27. Don't leave out "Dersu Uzala", Kurosawa |
OldSoldier
(982 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 09:28 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Masterpieces:
The Producers Blazing Saddles History of the World, Part 1
Great: Spaceballs Men in Tights Young Frankenstein Life Stinks Silent Movie
That's eight.
|
Loonman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 09:30 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Except for that piece of crap with Tom Cruise in it.
|
peekaloo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 09:49 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Raging Bull Taxi Driver Goodfellas ---------- The King of Comedy After Hours The Last Waltz Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Mean Streets Bringing Out the Dead The Color of Money
p.s. I love the Coens
|
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 09:54 AM
Response to Reply #9 |
10. Ooo, now that's a powerful argument! |
|
I was solidly behind the Cohens, but Scorcese is hard to argue with.
|
Myra
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 02:11 PM
Response to Reply #10 |
|
I forgot about Scorsese!
So many great movies. So little money for DVDs.
|
LTR
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 04:43 PM
Response to Reply #9 |
|
Casino
Gangs Of New York (I really liked this movie!)
|
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 09:58 AM
Response to Original message |
11. I have to disagree with your ommissions |
|
Big Lebowski is at least Great, and personally to me it's a masterpiece. Hudsucker Proxie is great. Fargo was over-rated, I thought, but I won't quibble. Barton Fink gets no love, but was one of Goodman's finest hours.
|
Emboldened Chimp
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 05:02 PM
Response to Reply #11 |
23. Why do people like Lebowski? |
|
To me, it's the worst Coen Bros. film. Boring, trite and not funny. Not even John Goodman could save that flick.
I agree about Hudsucker, though. Most people don't like it, but I think it's one of their best.
Best Coen Bros: Miller's Crossing.
|
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 06:31 PM
Response to Reply #23 |
26. To me, it's the best of the Coens, and one of the best ever. |
|
I can't really answer why it is, though, because I can't see where anyone would not like it. The premise is hilarious, the acting is great (Goodman, Turturo, Moore, Buscemi-- even the guest spots like Gilmore and Elliot), the plot is intriguing and bizarre (like all Coen films), the dialogue is exceptional, and the dream sequences are some of the most farcical mockeries I've ever seen. It's irreverant, it mocks every cornball Hollywood film ever made in some way or another, and it has more memorable one liners than any other film I can think of since Casablanca.
Anyway, that's what I like about it.
|
soleft
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 02:15 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Mon Nov-03-03 02:20 PM by soleft
Masterpieces
Psycho Spellbound North by North West Vertigo Rear Window
Great
The Birds Notorious Strangers on A Train To Catch a Thief Torn Curtain
|
grannylib
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 02:19 PM
Response to Reply #15 |
16. Let's not forget Hitchcock's "Rebecca" |
|
Story written by Daphne DuMaurier, same woman who wrote "The Birds."
|
Rabrrrrrr
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 09:24 PM
Response to Reply #16 |
34. Yes, great movie! With a very young what's his name. |
|
Peter O'Toole? Can't remember.
|
tsakshaug
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 02:30 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Let's see the Who made Tommy, Quadraphenia and The Kids are alright. I think I liked quadraphenia the best. :)
|
populistmom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 02:32 PM
Response to Original message |
19. Alexander Payne is my current favorite |
|
He's directed some great movies the past few years including Election, About Schmidt and Citizen Ruth. As another former Omahan, I appreciate his ability to put that midwestern pragmatism combined with that inherent sense of denial in one's life so perfectly on the screen. Mark my words, this guys going on to big things.
As far as the MOST great movies, I don't know. My gut is saying Scorcese, but I'll probably change my mind later. Kubrick did some pretty great ones (with the exception of Eyes Wide Shut). Oh and Cameron Crow- I've never found a Cameron Crow movie that didn't get to me.
|
Emboldened Chimp
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 05:00 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Platoon JFK Born on the Fourth of July Natural Born Killers (yeah, most folks hate it, but I think it's great) Scarface (wrote only) Salvador Nixon Wall Street Midnight Express (wrote only)
|
mitchum
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 05:49 PM
Response to Original message |
24. Scorsese (if you ignore the last ten years or so) |
|
Billy Wilder (with a few exceptions) Robert Bresson batted 1000 Todd Solondz and Werner Herzog are batting 1000 so far
|
Tom Yossarian Joad
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 06:01 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Trail of Hate (1917)
The Scrapper (1917) (as Jack Ford)
Cheyenne's Pal (1917) (as Jack Ford)
The Soul Herder (1917) (as Jack Ford)
Straight Shooting (1917) (as Jack Ford)
Up Against It (1917)
The Secret Man (1917) (as Jack Ford)
A Marked Man (1917) (as Jack Ford)
Bucking Broadway (1917) (as Jack Ford)
Red Saunders Plays Cupid (1917)
The Phantom Riders (1918) (as Jack Ford)
Wild Women (1918) (as Jack Ford)
Thieves' Gold (1918) (as Jack Ford)
The Scarlet Drop (1918) (as Jack Ford)
Hell Bent (1918) (as Jack Ford)
A Woman's Fool (1918) (as Jack Ford)
Three Mounted Men (1918) (as Jack Ford)
Delirium (1918)
Roped (1919) (as Jack Ford)
The Fighting Brothers (1919) (as Jack Ford)
A Fight for Love (1919) (as Jack Ford)
Bare Fists (1919) (as Jack Ford)
The Gun Packer (1919) (as Jack Ford)
By Indian Post (1919) (as Jack Ford)
Riders of Vengeance (1919) (as Jack Ford)
The Outcasts of Poker Flat (1919) (as Jack Ford)
Ace of the Saddle (1919) (as Jack Ford)
Rider of the Law (1919) (as Jack Ford)
A Gun Fightin' Gentleman (1919) (as Jack Ford)
Marked Men (1919) (as Jack Ford)
Rustlers (1919) (as Jack Ford)
The Last Outlaw (1919)
The Prince of Avenue A (1920) (as Jack Ford)
The Girl in Number 29 (1920) (as Jack Ford)
Hitchin' Posts (1920) (as Jack Ford)
Just Pals (1920) (as Jack Ford)
The Big Punch (1921) (as Jack Ford)
The Freeze-Out (1921) (as Jack Ford)
The Wallop (1921) (as Jack Ford)
Action (1921) (as Jack Ford)
Sure Fire (1921) (as Jack Ford)
Jackie (1921) (as Jack Ford)
Desperate Trails (1921) (as Jack Ford)
Little Miss Smiles (1922) (as Jack Ford)
Silver Wings (1922) (as Jack Ford)
The Village Blacksmith (1922) (as Jack Ford)
The Face on the Bar-Room Floor (1923) (as Jack Ford)
Three Jumps Ahead (1923) (as Jack Ford)
Cameo Kirby (1923)
North of Hudson Bay (1923) (as Jack Ford)
Hoodman Blind (1923)
The Iron Horse (1924)
Hearts of Oak (1924)
Lightnin' (1925)
Kentucky Pride (1925)
The Fighting Heart (1925)
Thank You (1925)
The Shamrock Handicap (1926)
3 Bad Men (1926)
The Blue Eagle (1926) (uncredited)
Upstream (1927)
Mother Machree (1928) (uncredited)
Four Sons (1928)
Hangman's House (1928) (uncredited)
Napoleon's Barber (1928)
Riley the Cop (1928) (uncredited)
Strong Boy (1929)
The Black Watch aka King of the Khyber Rifles (1929)
Salute (1929) (uncredited)
Men Without Women (1930)
Born Reckless (1930)
Up the River (1930)
The Seas Beneath (1931)
The Brat (1931)
Arrowsmith (1931)
Airmail (1932)
Flesh (1932)
Pilgrimage (1933)
Doctor Bull (1933)
The Lost Patrol (1934)
The World Moves On (1934)
Judge Priest (1934)
The Whole Town's Talking (1935)
The Informer (1935)
Steamboat Bill (1935)
Steamboat 'Round the Bend (1935)
The Prisoner of Shark Island (1936)
Mary of Scotland (1936)
The Plough and the Stars (1936)
Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
The Hurricane (1937)
The Adventures of Marco Polo (1938) (uncredited)
Four Men and a Prayer (1938)
Submarine Patrol (1938)
Stagecoach (1939)
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
The Long Voyage Home (1940)
Tobacco Road (1941)
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
The Battle of Midway (1942) (documentary)
Torpedo Squadron (1942) (documentary)
Sex Hygiene (1942) (documentary)
We Sail at Midnight (1943) (documentary)
December 7th (1943) (documentary)
They Were Expendable (1945)
My Darling Clementine (1946)
The Fugitive (1947)
Fort Apache (1948)
3 Godfathers (1948)
Pinky (1949) (Directed by Elia Kazan, partly directed by Ford )
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)
Wagon Master (1950)
Rio Grande (1950)
When Willie Comes Marching Home (1950)
This Is Korea! (1951) (documentary)
The Quiet Man (1952)
What Price Glory (1952)
Sun Shines Bright, The (1953)
Mogambo (1953)
The Long Gray Line (1955)
Mister Roberts (1955)
Rookie of the Year (1955) (TV)
The Bamboo Cross (1955) (TV)
The Searchers (1956)
The Wings of Eagles (1957)
The Rising of the Moon (1957)
Wagon Train (one episode) (1957) TV Series based on Wagon Master
The Last Hurrah, The (1958)
Gideon's Day aka Gideon of Scotland Yard (1958)
The Horse Soldiers(1959)
Korea (1959) (documentary)
Sergeant Rutledge (1960)
Two Rode Together (1961)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
How the West Was Won (1962) (segment The Civil War)
Flashing Spikes (1962) (TV)
Donovan's Reef (1963)
Cheyenne Autumn (1964)
Young Cassidy (1965) (part only)
7 Women (1966)
|
Kamika
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 06:39 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Aliens Terminator T:2 Titanic
|
Richardo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 06:44 PM
Response to Original message |
30. I agree with the Coen Brothers - my list is slightly different |
|
Masterpieces: O Brother, Where Art Thou? Blood Simple The Hudsucker Proxy
Merely Great: Raising Arizona Fargo Big Lebowsky
Have not seen "Intolerable"
Hated Barton Fink. Neutral on "Miller's Crossing" Only saw it once, long ago - time for a revisit.
|
joeybee12
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 06:52 PM
Response to Original message |
31. There are THOUSANDS who can beat the Coen Bros and their |
|
list of medicore, often amazingly bad movies.
Alfred Hitchcock David Lean Martin Scorcese Merchant-Ivory Akira Kirosawa George Cukor Woody Allen
There are hundres who I could include, but this gives you an idea.
And the greatest director of them all: Fellini!
|
Emboldened Chimp
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 07:52 PM
Response to Reply #31 |
|
LOL! You're kidding, right?
|
joeybee12
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 08:59 PM
Response to Reply #32 |
33. Merchant-Ivory--I consider them one person |
|
No, I'm not kidding--you must be kidding to ask that question? If you've ever seen one of their movies, you'll know I'm right.
|
DerekG
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 09:54 PM
Response to Original message |
35. STEVEN F@#$ING SPIELBERG... |
|
Masterpieces:
Jaws Close Encounters of the Third Kind Raiders of the Lost Ark E.T. Schindler's List
Great Films:
The Sugarland Express Duel The Color Purple Saving Private Ryan A.I. Minority Report
Good:
Indy sequels Empire of the Sun Jurassic Park Amistad
|
Kamika
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Nov-03-03 09:55 PM
Response to Reply #35 |
36. Hes not good anylonger |
|
A.I and amistad sucked.
And hes too PC these days.
wtf is up with changing weapons in ET to walkie talkies
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Fri Apr 26th 2024, 03:49 AM
Response to Original message |