icymist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:18 PM
Original message |
|
I'm talking of movies you'd actually want to watch! 1) Casablanca 2) The Great Dictator 3) Dr. Strangelove 4) The Jerk 5) The Mouse That Roared
There are many more that I can think of. This is a great start. Add to this, if you can.
|
blm
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:22 PM
Response to Original message |
1. Attack of the Giant Leeches |
|
( kef's chuckling somewhere )
|
icymist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:24 PM
Response to Reply #1 |
3. Oh, come on! I mean good movies....n/t |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-11-05 03:25 PM by icymist
on edit for some really bad spelling!
|
blm
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:44 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
15. For horror movie buffs, it is a GREAT movie. |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-11-05 03:46 PM by blm
I was serious....it would be kef doing the chuckling.
Some Like it Hot is great, too, for the comedy genre.
|
givemebackmycountry
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:24 PM
Response to Original message |
2. This weekend, I bought some DVDs |
|
"All the Presidents Men"
"Raising Arizona"
"Lone star"
"Uncovered, The truth about the Iraq War"
"Gunner Palace"
and
"Jacobs Ladder"
|
Shell Beau
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:37 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
9. I also bought some movies this weekend. I bought these: |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-11-05 03:45 PM by Shell Beau
And Justice for all (Al Pacino) The Score (Robert DeNiro) Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (Kevin Spacey) Easy Rider (Jack Nicholson) One Flew Over the Cukoo's Nest (Jack again) Some Alfred Hitchcock movie although I can't think of the name now.
|
Webster Green
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:26 PM
Response to Original message |
4. Two from Jonathan Demme..... |
|
Melvin and Howard
Stop Making Sense
|
hippiechick
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:26 PM
Response to Original message |
5. Amelie, Wings of Desire, Waking Ned Devine .... |
aint_no_life_nowhere
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:29 PM
Response to Original message |
6. Ikiru by Akira Kurosawa |
|
among the many great movies I've seen would be at the very top.
|
Wetzelbill
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:56 PM
Response to Reply #6 |
|
If you liked that you might like "Madadayo" which is an overlooked Kurosawa classic. I like Ran too. Kagemusha. The Hidden Fortress. Derzu Urzala (sp?) Sanjuro. Dreams. Really everything he's ever done.
|
icymist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:34 PM
Response to Original message |
7. Cool! I'll add the new film 'ImmortaL'. |
|
And it's an older film, but I'll add 'The Saddest Music In The World'
|
FLSurfer
(350 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:37 PM
Response to Original message |
8. I love Casablanca, but if I were to |
|
offer, The Goonies, would you think I was serious. Because I am. I love that movie. Tells so much about friendship and what people are willing to go through because of it.
|
Shell Beau
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:41 PM
Response to Reply #8 |
10. I loved that movie as a kid! |
WeRQ4U
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:42 PM
Response to Original message |
11. Citizen Kane, 2001, The Odd Couple, Barefoot in the Park... |
|
Some more:
Hopscotch Platoon Hoosiers Original Batman
|
Kikosexy2
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:42 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Arabia; Gone With the Wind; The Godfather Pts. 1 & 2; The Exorcist; Wizard of Oz; A Place in the Sun; Giant; Citizen Kane; All About Eve; Sunset Blvd.; Some Like It Hot; Chicago; Ben Hur and many more.
|
terrya
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:43 PM
Response to Original message |
13. "The Manchurian Candidate" - the original |
LynneSin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:43 PM
Response to Original message |
14. Sorry, City Lights, Gold Rush AND Modern Times all rate better |
|
than The Great Dictator. BUt then again all 4 of them are incredibly amazing pictures
|
icymist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:48 PM
Response to Reply #14 |
16. Whoa! Someone who remembers 'City Lights'!... |
|
I'll add 'The Circus'! I love Charlie Chaplin!
|
trackfan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 03:56 PM
Response to Original message |
|
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance The Best Years of Our Lives The Crowd
|
Wetzelbill
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-11-05 04:00 PM
Response to Original message |
19. Giant by George Stevens |
|
All About Eve
Taxi Driver
Raging Bull
The Godfather 1 and 2
The Battle of Algiers
Treasure of The Sierra Madre
The Maltese Falcon
Goodfellas
Unforgiven
The Outlaw Josey Wales
I'll stop for now.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Sat May 04th 2024, 12:09 AM
Response to Original message |