absyntheNsugar
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 02:48 PM
Original message |
What do you think are the 10 most "perfect" rock albums? |
|
By that I mean which ones flow the best, come accross as flawless studio productions and the songs just seem to be in the perfect order? Live albums don't count - and just because something is a perfect studio album, doesn't mean it can't be minimalist:
Anyway, here's mine, in no particular order:
(these ones go without saying) Beatles - Abbey Road Beatles - Sgt. Pepper Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
(these one's need some 'splainin)
Boston
This album just does it. Every song on it is studio perfection, and though it may seem overdone, all the melody/harmony combos, guitar overdubs all do just the right thing.
Grateful Dead - Terrapin Station
For a band who's studio albums never really 'got it', this one makes up for lost time with a flawless studio album, with each of Jerry's licks hitting the nail right on the head.
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
From beginning to end, this album doesnt let up. Adrian Belew just shreds all over the place, but not an error to be heard.
Radiohead - OK Computer
OMG....as far as the 90's go this album is our "Dark Side." Thom Yorke and the gang manage to deliver just the right tune, in the right abstraction of vocals and motifs at just the right time.
King Crimson - Discipline
Many people probably never heard of this band, but trust me when I say Robert Fripp is a perfectionist, and it completely shows on this album. Flawless, metered - like a musical Escher painting, or the second coming of Johann Sebastian Bach.
|
Character Assassin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 02:52 PM
Response to Original message |
1. Boston's first album needs no explaining, but ANYTHING by the Dead does |
|
Grateful Dead - Terrapin Station
For a band who's studio albums never really 'got it', this one makes up for lost time with a flawless studio album, with each of Jerry's licks hitting the nail right on the head.
Yeah, but it was the 'sleeping pill disguised as human talent' nail with the 'Don't mistake this guitar for a triple dosage of Nyquil' hammer.
Zzzzzzz.....
|
BlueEyedSon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 02:56 PM
Response to Original message |
2. Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers |
|
The Who - Who's Next Bowie - Ziggy Stardust
|
LynneSin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 02:58 PM
Response to Original message |
|
In no particular order
- Led Zeppelin I
- Led Zeppelin II
- Led Zeppelin III
- Led Zeppelin IV (Zoso)
- Led Zeppelin's House of the Holy
- Led Zeppelin's Physical Grafitti
- Led Zeppelin's Presense
- Led Zeppelin's In Through the Out Door
- Led Zeppelin's Song Remains the Same
- Led Zeppelin's The BBC Sessions
|
absyntheNsugar
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:00 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
4. Bartcop...is that you? |
|
Hehehehe.....Might I guess you are a fan of the hammer of the gods?
|
vi5
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:05 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Boston - Boston (no apologies needed) Radiohead - The Bends (screw their later pretentious crapola) Janes Addiction - Nothings Shocking AC/DC - Highway To Hell Uncle Tupelo - No Depression U2 - War Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground and Nico The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers The Cure - Disintegration
|
AntiSmirk
(850 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:05 PM
Response to Original message |
6. Mine would include these |
|
The Clash - The Clash London Calling - The Clash Rust Never Sleeps - Neil Young American Beauty Rose - The Grateful Dead Live at Leeds - The Who Blur - Blur
|
Loonman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:06 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Tue Nov-11-03 03:07 PM by Loonman
1) Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Band - The Beatles
2) The Doors - The Doors
3) The Cure - The Head on the Door
4) Pink Floyd - Meddle
5) The Cult - Love
6) The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
7) Echo & the Bunnymen - Ocean Rain
8) Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
9) New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies
10)The Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands
|
Loonman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:29 PM
Response to Reply #7 |
17. I'm going to cheat and add another to my list |
|
ABC - The Lexicon of Love
Because the production on that album is amazing, and I haven't heard anything like it, since.
|
SlavesandBulldozers
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:09 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Soundgarden - Superunkown (and no, Black Hole Sun isnt the best song, Mailman is) Guns n Roses - Appetite for Destruction (Mr. Brownstone, are you kidding me?) Tool - Aenima (a complete masterpiece of originality) Beatles - White Album Radiohead - Kid A Portishead - self-titled probably Pink Floyd The Wall - though i couldnt really care for it Michael Jackson - Thriller (yes, its rock, folks) Tricky -Maxinquay (yes, its rock, folks) Son Volt - Trace
|
BlueEyedSon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:10 PM
Response to Original message |
regularguy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:15 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Joni Mitchell: Cout and Spark
Talking Heads: Remain in light
Zep: Physical Grafitti
Stones: Beggars Banquet right on through Exile.
Beck : Odelay
Lots of other stuff
|
mac56
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:16 PM
Response to Original message |
11. 1. The Beatles - Revolver |
|
2. Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited 3. Richard & Linda Thompson - Shoot Out The Lights 4. Graham Parker & The Rumour - Heat Treatment 5. Todd Rundgren - Something/Anything 6. 10,000 Maniacs - Our Time In Eden 7. Elvis Costello & The Attractions - This Year's Model 8. Joe Jackson - Look Sharp! 9. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 10. Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Damn The Torpedoes
|
CanuckAmok
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:17 PM
Response to Original message |
12. Agree with all of yours except "Pet Sounds" |
|
I just think it's over-rated.
I'd add:
Gun Club - Fire of Love
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Murder Ballads
Ramones - Rocket to Russia
Slayer - Reign in Blood (possibly the best metal album ever)
|
ProfessorGAC
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:18 PM
Response to Original message |
13. I Like All Your Picks |
|
I'm not wild about the Boston record. It is, indeed, impeccably produced, but i don't think all the songs are particularly interesting or even all that good. (Gonna Hitch A Ride is IMO the best song on the album.)
Discipline is an unbelievable album, but i actually think Beat is the best of that era. The 3rd one (3 of a Perfect Pair) is equal to Discipline. I saw them live on the Beat tour. Man, were they great!
I'm not a fan of the Dead, necessarily. Don't dislike them, they just don't move me. So, i wouldn't put them on my list, but i can't criticize your choice.
Other Small Differences: I think Zep's best album is Physical Graffiti. Most adventerous overall (close 2nd is 3rd album). I would have put another Beatles album on the list: Rubber Soul And, i would always add (apologies to SiouxJ & XNASA) The Fixx's "Reach The Beach" which i think is the best overall album of the 80's.
We're of fairly like minds, though. The Professor
|
absyntheNsugar
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:56 PM
Response to Reply #13 |
20. Although I like "Physical Graffiti" better |
|
I didn't put it on since it wasn't a 'perfect' album. The tune "Night Flight" comes to mind when Plant hits that high note and just misses it.
But otherwise, an awesome album.
|
Xandor
(166 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:18 PM
Response to Original message |
14. I would include Jimi... |
|
Are You Experienced maybe Axis: Bold as Love, too.
I would include the Dead, but I think it would be Anthem of the Sun. and Airplane, After Bathing at Baxter's.
The rest would overlap with others' lists here.
|
woofless
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:22 PM
Response to Original message |
15. In no particular order |
|
Edited on Tue Nov-11-03 03:24 PM by woofless
The Who "Who's Next" Ten Years After "A Space In Time" "Allman Brothers Live at the Fillmore" "Blind Faith" The Dead "Workingman's Dead" "Abbey Road" Santana "Abraxas" Traffic "Low Spark of High Heeled Boys" Led Zeppellin "I" "II" "III" or any of them Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young "Deja Vu"
on edit: noticed the no live albums caveat too late.
|
markus
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:29 PM
Response to Original message |
|
For a Dead album, Wake of the Flood. Much better than Terrapin.
Another vote for Something/Anything, and possibly A Wizard/A True Star.
Ok, Mark, just make a list. In no particular order:
A Wizard/A True Star Wake of the Flood Dark Side of the Moon Sticky Fingers Leon Russel (self titled first album) Something/Anything (yes, two picks for Rundgren. He deserves it). Abbey Road (beats Sgt. Pepper's hands down). Another vote for Revolver.
I'm trying very hard to think of something from the 80s or 90s that belongs in this league. Maybe I'm just Suck In the Seventies, like Gallagher.
Ok, I give up.
The WB Live Album by the Dead (Skull F---). Axis/Bold as Love.
Ok, so I'm an old fart. But I'm an old far with good taste.
|
( posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:31 PM
Response to Original message |
|
London Calling - Clash Remain in Light - Talking Heads OK Computer - Radiohead Life's Rich Pageant - REM White Album - Beatles (really anything starting with Rubber Soul) Exile on Main Street - Stones Highway 61 Revisited - Dylan After Bathing at Baxters - Airplane Lark's Tongues in Aspic - Crimson Bitches Brew - Miles Electric Ladyland - Hendrix American Beauty - the Dead
not studio, so do they count?
Live at Leeds - Who Live at Fillmore - Allman Brothers
|
Leftist78
(609 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 03:33 PM
Response to Original message |
|
obviously in no particular order
1. Nivana - Nevermind This one shouldn't need any explanation.
2. Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks Here's the Sex Pistols Not the first punk band, but they did define what it meant to be punk
3. The Clash - London Calling Best album from the best of the Holy Trinity of Punk
4. Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland Hendrix's most experimental and greatest album
5. The Allman Brothers Band - At Fillmore East The greatest live album ever by the greatest live band ever
6. Uncle Tupelo - March 16-20, 1992 The best folk album since early Dylan
7. Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited Dylan's loudest and best
8. Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska Hands down, the best Springsteen album
9. B.B. King - Live at The Regal Without a doubt the greatest live blues album ever
10. Derek and The Domino's - Layla & Other Assorted Love Songs Blues/Rock doesn't get any better than this.
There are lot's more and the next time someone asks me this there might be a few of them that are different. It changes often.
|
dwckabal
(854 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 04:00 PM
Response to Original message |
|
in no particular order...
Beatles-Magical Mystery Tour Hendrix-Axis: Bold As Love & Electric Ladyland Stones-Beggar's Banquet Grateful Dead-Workingman's Dead Peter Gabriel-IV (Security) Pink Floyd-Animals Nirvana-In Utero Led Zeppelin-Presence Talking Heads-Speaking In Tongues System of a Down-Toxicity Marilyn Manson-Antichrist Superstar Soundgarden-Badmotorfinger Public Enemy-Fear of a Black Planet P.M. Dawn-Of the Heart, of the Soul, of the Cross: The Utopian Experience Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dream
lots more if I was home to look
|
RandomKoolzip
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 04:44 PM
Response to Original message |
22. Another typically smug list from me... |
|
Trust me, I'm not trying to be obscure, these really are my picks for ten perfect albums:
1. Bee Thousand- Guided by Voices 2. Double Nickels on the Dime- Minutemen 3. Dead Dog's Eyeball: The Songs of Daniel Johnston- K. McCarty 4. The Harder They Come ost- various artists 5. Ben Folds Five- Ben Folds Five 6. White Album- Beatles 7. Third/Sister Lovers- Big Star 8. Trust- Elvis Costello and the Attractions 9. Everclear- American Music Club 10. Cheap Trick- Cheap Trick
All of these albums I'd consider to be as flawless as possible in terms of overall production, quality of songwriting, performance, emotion, and tightness. Very little filler on these albums, IMHO.
|
BigMcLargehuge
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 04:56 PM
Response to Original message |
23. in no particular order |
|
Edited on Tue Nov-11-03 04:57 PM by BigMcLargehuge
Radiohead: OK Computer. For a record that's 3 or 4 years old now I STILL listen to it at least once a day, and I bought it the DAY it came out.
The Who: Quadrophenia. Pete Townsend's best work as a composer.
Iron Maiden: Somewhere in Time. Their best work, every track is heavy metal perfection.
Roger Waters: the Pros and Cons of Hitchiking. Certainly Clapton's best guitar work and Waters best dark examination of bad relationships.
Pink Floyd: The Wall. So good it hurts.
Too Much Joy: Cereal Killers Pop-punk at its catchy best.
The Who: A Quick One (while he's away) Their best 60's era studio record.
Prodigy: Experience Set the standard for electronic music to follow.
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds: Henry's Dream Just all around awesome dark human nature stuff.
Ministry: In case you did't feel like showing up. Best live record I've ever heard.
|
Ellen Forradalom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 05:47 PM
Response to Original message |
24. I don't have 10, but here are a few |
|
Patti Smith: Horses Wire: Pink Flag Pere Ubu: The Modern Dance Frank Zappa: We're Only In It For the Money
|
leftist_rebel1569
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Nov-11-03 05:58 PM
Response to Original message |
25. My list in no real order |
|
"Lateralus" by Tool (There's simply NOTHING like it) "Aenima" by Tool "Undertow" by Tool "Dirt" by Alice in Chains "Superunknown" by Soundgarden "Rage Against The Machine" by Rage Against The Machine "White Pony" by the Deftones "Interzone Mantras" by The Tea Party "Herzeleid" by Rammstein "Darkest Days" by Stabbing Westward
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Wed Apr 24th 2024, 04:20 PM
Response to Original message |