mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 02:52 PM
Original message |
Post your favorite albums of 2005 so far |
|
Edited on Tue Oct-25-05 02:55 PM by mvd
This is a good time to start getting our lists together. I'm sure it will change by the year's end. My favorites so far:
New Pornographers - Twin Cinema Hope 7 - self-titled Sufjan Stevens - Illinois Amy Rigby - Little Fugitive Anna Nalick - Wreck Of The Day Liz Phair - Somebody's Miracle Cindy Alexander - Angels & Demons Teenage Fanclub - Man Made Brandi Carlile - self-titled Garbage - Bleed Like Me White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan Decemberists - Picaresque Martha Wainwright - self-titled Fisher - The Lovely Years Wallflowers - Rebel, Sweetheart
Others I love (A- or better) -
Courtney Jaye - Traveling Light Sleater-Kinney - The Woods Sheryl Crow - Wildflower Bruce Springsteen - Devils And Dust Eisley - Room Noises Mary Gauthier - Mercy Now Tracy Bonham - Blink The Brightest Emma - Free Me Brie Larson - Finally Out Of P.E. Laura Veirs - Year Of Meteors Miss Mary - Ready 2 Pop Tori Amos - The Beekeeper Doves - Some Cities Tristan Prettyman - Twentythree Annie - Anniemal Aslyn - Lemon Love Alexz Johnson - Songs From Instant Star Marion Raven - Here I Am All American Rejects - Move Along Go-Betweens - Oceans Apart Miranda Lambert - Kerosene Lee Ann Womack - There's More Where That Came From Brad Paisley - Time Well Wasted Deana Carter - Story Of My Life
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 03:44 PM
Response to Original message |
|
My list at the end of the year will probably stay at 15, though it could go to 20 as there's not a big difference between the faves and the other loves.
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 05:23 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Tue Oct-25-05 05:24 PM by mvd
Surely more DUers have year 2005-released albums that are favorites.
|
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 05:53 PM
Response to Original message |
3. My list (and it's an extremely varied one): |
|
Edited on Tue Oct-25-05 05:56 PM by EOO
Nile - Annhiliation Of The Wicked Sigur Ros - Takk... George Clinton - How Late Do U Have 2BB4UR Absent? Tony Iommi / Glenn Hughes - Fused Arsis - A Diamond For Disease Beck - Guero Damian Marley - Welcome To Jamrock The Decemberists - Picaresque Fantomas - Suspended Animation Foo Fighters - In Your Honor Gorillaz - Demon Days The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute Judas Priest - Angel Of Retribution Matisyahu - Live At Stubbs Opeth - Ghost Reveries Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Queens Of The Stone Age - Lullabies To Paralyze System Of A Down - Mezmerize / Hypnotize Cryptopsy - Once Was Not Dream Theater - Octavarium
To put my top 10 in order:
1. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 2. The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute 3. Opeth - Ghost Reveries 4. Gorillaz - Demon Days 5. Beck - Guero 6. Tony Iommi / Glenn Hughes - Fused 7. System Of A Down - Mezmerize / Hypnotize 8. George Clinton - How Late Do U Have 2BB4UR Absent? 9. Nile - Annhilation Of The Wicked 10. Matisyahu - Live At Stubbs
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 05:58 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
|
I don't think I could put mine in order, though I'd say the New Pornographers CD is my #1.
|
CatholicEdHead
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 05:57 PM
Response to Original message |
4. Mighter than the Sword - John McCutcheon |
|
http://www.folkmusic.com/record/r_mighty.htmIt was just put out 10 days ago though it will not be widespread until Janurary. I already have a copy. :D
|
wakemeupwhenitsover
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 09:48 PM
Response to Original message |
|
but since I got Air America I don't listen to music anymore. I am soooo far behind. I miss it, but I'm just hooked on that danged liberal media that I've been looking for for much of my life.
best
|
Kenneth ken
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 10:16 PM
Response to Original message |
|
in alphabetic order:
Tori Amos - The Beekeeper Dar Williams - My Better Self Lucinda Williams - (I forget the title - it's a "live" disc)
and that's all the 2005 releases I've bought this year. :)
|
nankerphelge
(995 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 10:35 PM
Response to Original message |
8. Most of those plus these... |
|
Spoon - Gimme Fiction Bloc Party - Silent Alarm Devandra Banhart - Cripple Crow The Pernice Brothers - Discover a Lovelier You Anotny and The Johnsons - I am a bird now The Mountain Goats - Sunset Tree Eels - Blinking Lights and Other Revelations
... I'm forgetting loads, but that's a few of them.
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 10:37 PM
Response to Reply #8 |
9. I forgot Trisha Yearwood's Jasper County |
|
Other than that, can't think of one I missed - but my collection is big enough that there could be one.
|
nankerphelge
(995 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 10:43 PM
Response to Original message |
|
The Raveonettes - Pretty in Black The National - Alligator Dungen - Ta Det Lungt Andrew Bird - The Mysterious Production of Eggs
|
fricasseed_gourmet_rat
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 10:43 PM
Response to Original message |
11. You get 1000000 hugs for choosing Picaresque! |
ronzo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-25-05 10:48 PM
Response to Original message |
12. The new Seether is good |
PittPoliSci
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Oct-26-05 12:41 AM
Response to Original message |
13. 1.) Darkest Hour - "Undoing Ruin" |
|
Amazing album, by far my favorite of what has been somewhat of a disappointing year for music.
Other honorable mentions are:
Soilwork - "Stabbing the Drama" Opeth - "Ghost Reveries" Dream Theater - "Octavarium"
In my opinion, there is one album that, if released in 2005, will make or break the year for me. the new album by the Damned.
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Oct-26-05 01:13 AM
Response to Reply #13 |
14. Personally, I found this to be a good year |
|
Edited on Wed Oct-26-05 01:14 AM by mvd
I love lots of kinds of music, so that helps.
|
PittPoliSci
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Oct-26-05 08:48 AM
Response to Reply #14 |
15. I mostly listen to just metal |
|
Not exclusively, though. But metal this year has been lacking in a seriously bad way.
|
loyalsister
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Oct-26-05 10:34 AM
Response to Original message |
|
I am shocked to discover that I very much like Dolly Parton's "Those Were The Days" where she invites us to "get on the cosmic train." Things that seem to be that out of place have a unique level of effectiveness. It has "Imagine" "Blowin' In The Wind" "Turn, Turn, Turn" and "Both Sides" with Judy Collins. "Where do the Children Play?" "Where Have All The Flowers Gone" She went for it. Exposed herself as an anti-war environmentalist hippie. I am not a huge fan of country, but this has this interesting out of place, quirky feel that I like. There's a nice version of "Me and Bobby McGee" and "Crimson And Clover" on it, too. I just listened out of curiosity and discovered it's a pretty damn good record.
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Oct-27-05 02:44 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Click Five's Greetings From Imrie House, which I gave an A-.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Fri Apr 26th 2024, 03:57 PM
Response to Original message |