bicentennial_baby
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 11:09 AM
Original message |
It's that time again....Your Top 5 Books of All-Time |
|
I know, I know, it's hard to pick just 5, but I love doing this thread once in a while, to see what y'all are into. Here we go! :bounce:
1) Lolita- Nabokov 2) The Great Gatsby- Fitzgerald 3) Drawing Blood- Brite 4) American Gods- Gaiman 5) The Bell Jar- Plath
Ok, out with it! What do you like? :bounce:
|
Beer Snob-50
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 11:20 AM
Response to Original message |
1. Not quite as literarially challenged but... |
|
John Irving- The World according to Garp John Irving-A Prayer for Owen Meaney John Irving-The Cider House Rules Jimmy Buffet- A Pirate looks at 50 Mark Twain- Tom Sawyer (an oldie but I love it)
|
RandomKoolzip
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 11:23 AM
Response to Original message |
|
1. Rock and the Pop Narcotic- Joe Carducci 2. Stairway to hell- Chuck Eddy 3. Psychotic Reactions and Carbuerator Dung- Lester Bangs 4. For Keeps- Pauline Kael 5. A Whore Just Like the Rest- Ricahrd Meltzer
I'm not really into fiction; I like criticism.
|
fishwax
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 05:01 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
30. What Jane Austen novels have you read? |
|
Have you ever seen the movie Metropolitan? Your last comment reminded me of one of my favorite exchanges :)
Audrey Rouget: What Jane Austen novels have you read? Tom Townsend: None. I don't read novels. I prefer good literary criticism. That way you get both the novelists' ideas as well as the critics' thinking. With fiction I can never forget that none of it really happened, that it's all just made up by the author.
|
khashka
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Jan-22-06 01:49 AM
Response to Reply #30 |
|
In fact yesterday I was looking for something to read. The Juveniela of Jane Austen.... No sex, no violence?
Jane, Jane Jane - I have no words. But if you want literary criticism - try Fay Weldon's "On first reading Jane Austen"
Khash. a Janeite to his very heart.
|
khashka
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 11:25 AM
Response to Original message |
3. 'm going with Lost Souls |
|
1) The Moon is a Harsh Mistress - RAH 2) Lost Souls - Brite ( Drawing Blood was a good choice - you really see how fucking amazing she is, but I'm going with Lost Souls) 3) American Gods - Gaiman is such a treasure. He's so wonderful. 4) The Bell Jar - a woman spills her heart and it hurts. 5) Any of of Iain Bank's Culture books. Especially Excession or Look To Windward. He's a violent little bastard but he knows how to reach your heart.
Khash.
|
bicentennial_baby
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 11:29 AM
Response to Reply #3 |
|
yes, I love love love Lost Souls, but Drawing Blood just...gets me.
and i'll have to check out your last one, never read any of his stuff before. :)
|
khashka
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 11:42 AM
Response to Reply #5 |
6. Actually Drawing Blood gets to me - really |
|
The whole "My Daddy killed all my family and himself but not me. Didn't he love me?" That totally fucks me up.
And who but Poppy could write a rape scene where the victim is actually the perp?
If you want to try Banks Start with Consider Phlebas.
Khash.
|
bicentennial_baby
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 11:44 AM
Response to Reply #6 |
|
Trevor's whole life experience and anguish just jumps off the page at me...and I can't shake the images of the claw-hammer and nail marks in the wall where he killed Trev's mom...just chilling :scared:
|
khashka
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:03 PM
Response to Reply #7 |
9. Yeah,Trev's Mom's death really hit me |
|
What was worse - Trev's liittle brother. I cried.
I keep reliving that moment - Trev discovers his brother is dead He goes for help and finds his mother brutalized. Because she fought back.. He finds his father dead.
But what really rips me up - You took everyone you loved with you. But not me. Why not me?
Khash.
|
bicentennial_baby
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:12 PM
Response to Reply #9 |
11. yeah, was it that he wasn't loved |
|
or that he was the most loved? was his dad attempting to preserve the talent that he saw in lil Trev's drawings? or did he really resent him for it?
|
khashka
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 05:04 PM
Response to Reply #11 |
|
Of course he loved Trev. And resented his talent. And when it came down to it - he could kill the baby, he could kill his wife,he could kill himself, but he couldn't bring himself to kill Trev's talent. So instead he left Trev to live a life full of unanswered questions....
And that's what Poppy starts with.....
Have you read Swamp Foetus? (I think it was reissued as Wormwood in the States) There is one story in there that always gets to me - The Elder.
Khash.
|
Squatch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 11:27 AM
Response to Original message |
4. In no particular order |
|
1) The Nick Adams Short Stories - Hemmingway 2) Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card 3) LOTR - Tolkein 4) The Dark Tower Series - Stephen King 5) The Unabridged Journals of Lewis & Clark - Lewis & Clark (Ambrose - Editor) 5.5) The Monkey Wrench Gang - Abbey
|
Atmashine
(476 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 11:51 AM
Response to Original message |
|
1) The Necronomicon. 2) The Poetic Eddas. 3) Instruction manuals. 4) Pop-up books. 5) Books about space. And velociraptors.
|
flamingyouth
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:07 PM
Response to Original message |
|
To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter - Carson McCullers The Parade's Gone By - Kevin Brownlow Silent Star - Colleen Moore The Mists of Avalon - Marion Zimmer Bradley
|
bicentennial_baby
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:13 PM
Response to Reply #10 |
flamingyouth
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:16 PM
Response to Reply #13 |
15. Me too - It's hard to pick just one book of hers |
|
But I think "Heart" is my favorite. My mom would have me read books with her over the summers when I was a kid and I remember reading this the summer before sixth grade, along with "The Member of the Wedding," which at the time I liked better. LOL - a little heavy for a kid. :)
|
bicentennial_baby
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:17 PM
Response to Reply #15 |
|
I haven't read that in ages!! I'll have to pick it up again next time I'm at the library. :hi:
|
flamingyouth
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:17 PM
Response to Reply #17 |
18. Yeah, it's a good one |
Misunderestimator
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:16 PM
Response to Reply #10 |
16. I loved The Mists of Avalon. |
Misunderestimator
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:12 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Fri Jan-20-06 12:13 PM by Misunderestimator
The Color Purple, Alice Walker The Handmaid's Tale, Margaret Atwood To Kill a Mockingbird, Harper Lee Sophie's Choice, William Styron The Song of the Lark, Willa Cather
|
bicentennial_baby
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:18 PM
Response to Reply #12 |
19. Ah, The Handmaid's Tale |
|
Love it, can't read it these days...it's just too much. x(
:hi:
|
Misunderestimator
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:23 PM
Response to Reply #19 |
22. I need to re-read it. I recently read Oryx and Crake, and it was... |
|
disappointing. Great premise, but... fell flat. I haven't really been able to get into any other Atwood book since Handmaid. :hi:
|
LynneSin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 03:33 PM
Response to Reply #19 |
Richardo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:15 PM
Response to Original message |
14. 1) "Catch-22" by Joseph Heller |
|
Edited on Fri Jan-20-06 12:16 PM by Richardo
2) "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" & "Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There" by Lewis Carroll 3) "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" by Mark Twain 4) "The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time" by Mark Haddon 5) "To Kill a Mockingbird" by Harper Lee
|
bif
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:20 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Music & Silence Catcher in the Rye Up in the Old Hotel Catch-22 Corelli's Mandolin
|
jane_pippin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:22 PM
Response to Original message |
21. Here are mine. Today anyway: |
|
1. Franny & Zooey-J.D. Salinger 2. Cat's Cradle-Kurt Vonnegut 3. Middlesex-Jeffery Eugenides 4. Lincoln-Gore Vidal 5. Jude the Obscure--Thomas Hardy
|
bicentennial_baby
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 12:40 PM
Response to Reply #21 |
23. Middlesex f'n rocks!!! |
|
We read it for Queer Lit last semester. I LOVED it. :bounce:
|
jane_pippin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 03:29 PM
Response to Reply #23 |
25. Me too--just love it. |
|
It's so rich and full of everything, which probably doesn't make sense but you've read it so maybe it does. I still can't believe that the same person who wrote it wrote the Virgin Suicides. They seem so different but I don't know...the more I think about it the more I think I see in common. I think it is a perfect book--a rare thing.
|
regularguy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 01:16 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Redetsky March, Joseph "Air" Roth
Breakfast of Champions, Kurt "Sweetness" Vonnegut
Brothers Karamazov, Fyodor "The Body" Dostoyevski
Zuckerman Bound, Phillip "P Deli" Roth
Money, Martin "Babe" Amis
Honorable Mention: Native Son, Richard "Mahatma" Wright
|
LynneSin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 03:31 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Fri Jan-20-06 03:32 PM by LynneSin
- Dante "Divine Comedy"
- John Irving "Cider House Rules" (which I have loved years before the movie which totally sucked!)
- Arthur Goldman "Memoir of a Geisha" (which I have loved years before the movie which was done well)
- Margaret Atwood "The Handmaid's Tale"
- Jaqueline Susann "The Love Machine"
|
Radical Activist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 03:41 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Les Miserables - Victor Hugo Rules for Radicals - Saul Alinsky John L. Lewis: An unauthorized biography - Saul Alinsky Tao Te Ching Long Walk to Freedom: The Autobiography of Nelson Mandela
|
miss_american_pie
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 04:28 PM
Response to Original message |
|
This is hard, but my for today
Gatsby Tess of the D'Urbervilles To the Lighthouse A Passage to India Emma
Ask me tomorrow and you'll get a different list.
|
khashka
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 05:10 PM
Response to Reply #29 |
|
In college I had a prof who on the first day threw a copy of Emma on the desk and said "Read it. If you get it, you'll be a good psychologist. If you don't get it, find another profession."
And he was right.....
Khash.
|
miss_american_pie
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 08:44 PM
Response to Reply #33 |
41. My English dept chair |
|
listed it as the book she'd want should she be stranded on a deserted island. ;)
|
bridgit
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 05:07 PM
Response to Original message |
32. 1. dickens - david copperfield |
|
2. tolstoy - anna karenina 3. hemingway - farewell to arms 4. estes - women who run with the wolves 5. petronius - the satyricon
omg, they're all so corny :cry: there have to be some others around here somewhere :shrug:
|
azmouse
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 05:20 PM
Response to Original message |
34. It's tough to chose just 5 |
|
Edited on Fri Jan-20-06 05:21 PM by azmouse
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens Dracula by Bram Stoker An American Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser Walden by Ralph Waldo Emerson
|
KamaAina
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 06:06 PM
Response to Original message |
35. A chance for redemption! |
|
1) Stranger in a Strange Land - Robert A. Heinlein, who was not as much of a conservatroid as many think so stop saying that! 2) The Dispossessed - Ursula K. LeGuin. Her Urras is our Earth, taken to its logical conclusion. 3) A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole. One can only imagine how Toole would view his beloved yet maddening New Orleans right now... 4) The People's Almanac - David Wallechinsky and Irving Wallace. Nonfiction, to be sure, but a compendium of lots of interesting progressive-type stuff not found in more mainstream works of its type.
And finally, the one I left off last time...
5) Blu's Hanging - Lois-Ann Yamanaka. This was my literary introduction to Hawai'i; little did I know I would one day eat nishime in the author's house!
|
Book Lover
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 06:13 PM
Response to Original message |
|
OK, I'll try:
1) The Wreckage of Agathon by Gardner 2) Doorways in the Sand by Zelazny (yes, this book will *always* be on my list) 3) Beowulf translated by Huppe 4) The Iliad and Odyssey translated by Knox 5) One Hundred years of Solitude by Marquez
|
DontBlameMe
(889 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 10:35 PM
Response to Reply #36 |
|
I always thought that was a collection of short stories, kind of like 4 For Tomorrow.
Thanks for the info. I thought I'd read everything of Zelazny's, now I'll have to find that.
Have you read the Dilvish books?
|
Xipe Totec
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 06:16 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Obscure, but that's my style.
1).- The Ascent of Man - J. Bronowsky 2).- The Psychology of Computer Programming - Weinberg 3).- The Master and Margarita - Bulgakov 4).- Inherit the Stars - Hogan. 5).- The Adventures of Captain Hatteras - Jules Verne
I read The Ascent of Man, cover to cover, in one night. Started at 8:00PM, finished around breakfast time the next day. I just could not stop reading.
Psychology of Computer Programming I quote chapter and verse to my managers. They hate it.
|
skygazer
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 06:24 PM
Response to Original message |
38. Four of them are easy for me |
|
Edited on Fri Jan-20-06 06:26 PM by skygazer
Because these are the books that I read, without fail, at least once a year. In no particular order, they are -
The Odyssey - Homer The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn - Mark Twain Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien American Gods - Neil Gaiman
Just thought of a fifth - Never Cry Wolf - Farley Mowat
I noticed a couple of years ago that they all have a common theme - that of a journey, both physical and spiritual. That's fitting because that's what my own life has been. I sometimes wonder if I like those books because of my own nature or if my nature is a result of liking those books. But then sometimes I think far too much. :)
|
WCGreen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 06:27 PM
Response to Original message |
|
A Wrinkle in Time... Cause it got me to start reading seiously... Who Will Tell the People... Cause it got me to start thinking seriously... Catch 22 ... Cause it got me to laugh out loud while reading a book for the first time... Playboys Girls of the World, 1970... Cause it got me, well cough cough, kick imaginary dust... Will in the World... Cause it made me understand Shakespeare even more...
|
Atmashine
(476 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-21-06 10:58 AM
Response to Reply #39 |
|
was the first book I went out of the way to read too! I was in...first grade or something. It's awesome!
|
pscot
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 06:44 PM
Response to Original message |
40. It would be easier to list rhe top 100 |
|
Pride and Prejudice Moby Dick Huck Finn Catch 22 Silent Spring
|
Queen Jane
(143 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 09:02 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1) Look Homeward, Angel - Thomas Wolfe 2) The Grass Harp - Truman Capote 3) To Kill A Mockingbird - Harper Lee 4) The Handmaid's Tale - Margaret Atwood 5) A Prayer For Owen Meany - John Irving
no...too hard...:booknerd: :nopity:
|
xmas74
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 09:14 PM
Response to Original message |
43. A few of these change all the time. |
|
Edited on Fri Jan-20-06 09:16 PM by xmas74
The one that never changes is Little Women. I read it as a child and still love it as an adult.
I'll agree w/ you on Lolita. Beautifully written, it blows me away every time I read it (thanks for bringing it up-I've been thinking about what to re-read right now!) Jane Eyre. I can't even count how many times I read it. Wuthering Heights. WOW!
After that-I don't know. Maybe Stranger in a Strange Land, Bell Jar and Catcher in the Rye are always good choices, nearly anything by Jane Austin (constantly back and forth on Emma. Love it and find something more to it every time). Maybe the first Dune. It really changed the way I read things the first time I read it. 1984 or Brave New World are often on my top ten list.
(on edit: have to add something by Twain. Maybe Huckleberry Finn. I don't know-I just keep thinking about the books I have read and read again because they draw me to them. It's like they call out to me, demanding that I give them another shot).
|
TexxMatty
(7 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 10:11 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Hope it's ok for a Newby to join the discussion :)
I love book threads! But just 5 is real hard...I'll give it a shot anyways.
These are all books I've read more than once In no particular order:
1.A Wrinkle in Time- Madaleine L'Engle
2.This Perfect Day-Ira Levin
3.The Secret History-Donna Tartt
4.Texas-James Michener
5.Gone With the Wind-Margaret Mitchell
-Matty
|
creeker
(146 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 10:24 PM
Response to Original message |
|
The Art of War -- sun zu The Grapes of Wrath --- Steinbeck Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas -- H.S.Thompson Anything by James Clavell Texas --- Michener
|
yellowdogintexas
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 10:26 PM
Response to Original message |
46. these come to mind at this time: |
|
in no particular order:
To Kill A Mockingbird
Gone With the Wind
The GodFather
Tom Sawyer
The Joyous Season (by Patrick Dennis, author of Auntie Mame another favorite)
|
Inspired
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 10:28 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Interview with a Vampire The Stand Intensity The Witching Hour
Just good simple reads.
|
robbedvoter
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 10:38 PM
Response to Reply #47 |
50. The Witching Hour was awesome...way above all others |
Inspired
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-21-06 09:23 AM
Response to Reply #50 |
|
I had to put it awhile for several months because it gave me the creeps. I finished it years later. The Thorn Birds was such a grand novel but not something I would normally want to read. I'm glad I did and realized what all the hype around it in the early 80's was all about.
|
robbedvoter
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 10:36 PM
Response to Original message |
49. What? First one to have 100 years of Solitude? I'm shocked! |
|
1. Gabriel Garcia-Marquez - 100 Years of Solitude 2.Salmon Rushdie - Midnight's Children 3. Salmon Rushdie The Moor's Last Sigh 4.Robert Graves - I Claudius 5. Voltaire - Candide
|
blue neen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 10:39 PM
Response to Original message |
51. Not in any particular order: |
|
Far from the Madding Crowd--Thomas Hardy Lonesome Dove--Larry McMurtry Memoirs of a Geisha--Arthur Golden Texas--James Michener Age of Innocence--Edith Wharton
|
tarkus
(780 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Jan-20-06 10:43 PM
Response to Original message |
52. Some James, Steinbeck, others |
|
As I am still reading, this list is still very much incomplete. But so far, the lists runs:
Henry James- The Wings of the Dove (Greatest author ever... I need to read The Ambassadors though.) John Steinbeck- The Grapes of Wrath F. Scott Fitzgerald- The Great Gatsby Harper Lee- To Kill a Mockingbird Charles Dickens- Great Expectations (I need to read more Dickens, this might change when I do.)
|
XemaSab
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-21-06 01:57 AM
Response to Original message |
|
(and it's not that I don't read a LOT, mind you!)
Harry Potter His Dark Materials The Secret History The Sabbathday River Lord of the Flies
:D
|
obxhead
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-21-06 03:06 AM
Response to Original message |
|
The Stand, then the Gunslinger series.
|
Spider Jerusalem
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-21-06 03:12 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Thomas Pynchon - Gravity's Rainbow Fyodor Dostoevsky - The Brothers Karamazov Vladimir Nabokov - Lolita William S Burroughs - Cities of the Red Night F Scott Fitzgerald - The Great Gatsby (I'm related to Fitzgerald, which I thought was pretty cool when I found out)
|
NMMNG
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-21-06 04:48 AM
Response to Original message |
56. My five, at this time |
|
Ask me some other time and you'll likely get a different answer
In no particular order
1. 1984 2. The Jungle 3. Catcher in the Rye 4. Crime and Punishment 5. Anna Karenina
|
buddhamama
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-21-06 01:54 PM
Response to Original message |
|
this is tough, always evolving
i will list some that i have read umpteen times
All the Strange Hours- Loren Eiseley
Siddhartha- Hermann Hesse
Cloud Hidden (Whereabouts Unknown)- Alan Watts
The Stranger- Albert Camus
anything by Henry James
|
AzDar
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-21-06 02:06 PM
Response to Original message |
|
That would be: 1) The Grapes of Wrath- Steinbeck (although it HURTS me, literally, to read it). 2) Son of The Morning Star- Evan S. Connell 3) The Stand - Stephen King 4) Holy Blood, Holy Grail - Baigent, Leigh, et al. (conspiracy theories non-withstanding, it really made me THINK!) 5) Fingerprints of the Gods - Graham Hancock ( a fascinating read)
|
azmouse
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Jan-21-06 03:33 PM
Response to Original message |
61. One book I would add to my list would be |
|
Summer of Night by Dan Simmons It's a great book to read around Halloween.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Thu Apr 25th 2024, 12:53 PM
Response to Original message |