rockymountaindem
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:11 PM
Original message |
Quick! Name a good, fairly recent (since 2000) movie! |
|
I need something to watch tonight... what do you suggest?
|
AlCzervik
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:14 PM
Response to Original message |
1. Best in Show, Election. Shaun of the dead. |
EstimatedProphet
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:17 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Just saw it for the 2nd time today
Also, Galaxy Quest is a blast!
There's a bunch more, but that's all I've thought of.
|
rockymountaindem
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:19 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
3. I gotta disagree on Galaxy Quest |
|
My friend told me you have to be a trekkie to get it. I'm not, so I didn't. Open Water, Mars Attacks and Galaxy Quest, in that order, are a few hours of my life I'd like to have back.
I'm sure the rest of your taste in movies is great though ;)
|
AlCzervik
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:22 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
4. i was disappointed in Open Water, i thought it would be more suspenseful. |
EstimatedProphet
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:25 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
8. Yeah, if you're not a trekkie, it's a hindrance |
|
If you are it's hysterical
|
bertha katzenengel
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 11:46 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
25. nah, you don't have to be a trekkie -- and there's really nothing to "get" |
|
if you just go where the movie takes you. It's just hilarious. So sorry you didn't enjoy it.
(Okay, I confess: Fact is, I thought it was stupid the first time I saw it, and my best friend guffawed all the way through. But I saw it again on video a year later and found it hilarious. :shrug:)
|
ashling
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Feb-27-06 08:29 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
28. Galaxy Quest was an awesome movie |
|
I am NOT a Trekie and I loved it. Alan Rickman and Tony Shaloub were priceless. My wife, who didn't want to see it at first because she relly hates Star Trek type stuff really liked it too.
However, it is certainly not a recent movie, so it doesn't count.
|
CBGLuthier
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Feb-27-06 08:37 PM
Response to Reply #28 |
|
I may be a fan of Star Trek, but I have never done a convention, worn a costume, or obsessed about the show.
Galaxy Quest was just a damn funny perfectly cast movie.
Sam Rockwell and Tony Shalhoub damn near steal the movie too.
|
ashling
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Feb-27-06 08:40 PM
Response to Reply #30 |
|
you broke the bloody ship!"
|
Cannikin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:23 PM
Response to Original message |
EstimatedProphet
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:25 PM
Response to Reply #5 |
9. Yeah, that's a good'un |
Greyhound
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 11:34 PM
Response to Reply #5 |
22. Pleasantly surprised. Looking forward to the next one.?. n/t |
DS1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:23 PM
Response to Original message |
DanCa
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:24 PM
Response to Original message |
7. Walk the line is out next week but howabout Batman Begins? (nt) |
|
Edited on Sat Feb-25-06 10:24 PM by DanCa
|
SethInUpstateNY
(228 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:27 PM
Response to Original message |
10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind and |
|
Edited on Sat Feb-25-06 10:35 PM by SethInUpstateNY
Angels in America. In Angels in America, I really thought Al Pacino did great job of protraying Roy Cohn as the scumbag he was in real life.
|
nuxvomica
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:32 PM
Response to Original message |
11. Separate Lies, Being Julia |
|
Two movies I saw for the first time recently and neither is my usual cup of tea but both featured magnificent performances by the leads.
|
Flaxbee
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:37 PM
Response to Original message |
12. Laurel Canyon, In Her Shoes, Chocolat, |
|
Seabiscuit, Hustle & Flow, Ray ... lots of good movies out there!
|
rbnyc
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:38 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Best movie I've seen in years.
|
Monkey see Monkey Do
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:42 PM
Response to Original message |
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:44 PM
Response to Reply #14 |
16. I was just looking that in my BT downloads folder... |
|
Edited on Sat Feb-25-06 10:44 PM by primate1
But haven't watched it yet, so I didn't bother to recommend it.
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:43 PM
Response to Original message |
15. Depends on what kind of mood you're in... |
|
Edited on Sat Feb-25-06 10:44 PM by primate1
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, I <3 Huckabees, Garden State are probably a good bet. Shaun of the Dead is great as well, if you're into British humour. Broken Flowers is also pretty good.
If you're interested in something a little more dark, Mulholland Drive, The Machinist...ummm...I dunno, probably a bunch more.
|
sakabatou
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 10:47 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Howl's Moving Castle Advent Children
A couple of others...
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 11:05 PM
Response to Reply #17 |
18. I"m not a huge anime fan, but Spirited Away is great. |
CBGLuthier
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Feb-27-06 08:42 PM
Response to Reply #18 |
33. There is anime and there is Miyazaki |
|
I am somewhat of an anime fan but Miyazaki's work is far above the rest. Every frame is a work of art.
The only other anime director that even comes close for me is Satoshi Kon. Tokyo Godfathers and Millenium Actress are wonderful. Not nearly as well drawn as Miyazaki (nothing is) but great story telling.
|
Mythsaje
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 11:25 PM
Response to Original message |
|
But, then again, you really should watch the whole season of Firefly first.
|
bikebloke
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 11:29 PM
Response to Original message |
20. A foreign thriller, if you're in the mood. |
|
From Vlanders: The Memory of a Killer (De Zaak Alzheimers)
An assassin is sent on a job, only to discover the targe is a child. So he goes after the employers, while his mind slips from Alzheimers.
Not a bad flick.
|
Bullwinkle925
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 11:30 PM
Response to Original message |
21. "Millions" would be my vote. A really top-notch feel-good movie. |
YellowRubberDuckie
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 11:35 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Never fails to pick me up when I'm down or just make me laugh... Duckie
|
Greyhound
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Feb-25-06 11:36 PM
Response to Original message |
CBHagman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sun Feb-26-06 12:07 AM
Response to Original message |
|
It's a small, intimate film about a newlywed couple visiting the in-laws in North Carolina. Great performances all around, with an Oscar-nominated turn from Amy Adams.
The Constant Gardener. LeCarre's international thriller about Africa and the pharmaceutical industry. But above all else, it's a love story.
Kontroll. A Hungarian mystery set entirely in the Budapest subway system. It's pretty dark and disturbing, but not without humor.
Jet Lag. A chef (Jean Reno) and a beauty consultant (Juliette Binoche) get stuck in Charles DeGaulle Airport, thanks to a strike. Guess what happens. Very life-affirming, so watch this if you are feeling cynical about the entire human race.
King of the Corner. Peter Riegert directs and stars in this film about a man's midlife crisis. Quite funny and moving. Watch for Eric Bogosian.
|
Lilith Velkor
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Feb-27-06 08:21 PM
Response to Original message |
27. A History of Violence |
|
Just saw it the other night, it rawked.
|
u4ic
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Feb-27-06 08:30 PM
Response to Original message |
ikojo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Feb-27-06 08:41 PM
Response to Original message |
32. LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring |
|
LOTR: ROTK
Revenge of the Sith
The Pianist
Brokeback Mountain
Harry Potter Goblet of Fire
|
ncrainbowgrrl
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Feb-27-06 09:06 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Hedwig Latter Days Hotel Rwanda
|
yellowdogintexas
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Feb-27-06 09:58 PM
Response to Original message |
35. Secondhand Lions, Big Trouble, Big Fish |
|
Chocolate, Pirates of Carribean...
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Tue Apr 23rd 2024, 04:27 PM
Response to Original message |