Zomby Woof
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:16 PM
Original message |
List Your Top 10 Film Comedies |
|
Edited on Wed Sep-06-06 03:43 PM by ZombyWoof
The order is subject to change without notice:
1. Duck Soup 2. Blazing Saddles 3. Young Frankenstein 4. Airplane! 5. The Big Lebowski 6. Election 7. The 40 Year-Old Virgin 8. A Christmas Story 9. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 10. Grumpy Old Men 11. This is Spinal Tap
|
patcox2
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:23 PM
Response to Original message |
1. We are from different generations. |
|
You see, my friends and I can have entire conversations using nothing but quotes from Caddyshack and Animal House. (Did you know that the female love interest in both movies is played by the same woman?).
Here is the list for those around 45 years of age:
Animal House Caddyshack Revenge of the Nerds Porkies Monty Python and the Holy Grail Airplane Dazed and Confused (thats in here because this depicts my high school experience so perfectly its mind boggling to me) 16 Candles
|
mark414
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:26 PM
Response to Original message |
|
the big lebowski 40 year old virgin airplane animal house monty python and the holy grail ferris bueller clerks annie hall blazing saddles
|
Zomby Woof
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:27 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
|
Damn, I wonder if I should edit my list again... x(
|
mark414
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:32 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
|
i should probably have had dr. strangelove somewhere in my list too...
|
ohiosmith
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:27 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1. Where's Poppa? 2. Bowfinger 3. Young Frankenstein 4. Something About Mary 5. Our Relations 6. Harold and Maude 7. Mad World 8. A Christmas Story 9. Start the Revolution Without Me 10.Some Like It Hot
|
kwassa
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:31 PM
Response to Original message |
|
contemporary: 1) The Producers 2) Groundhog Day 3) Annie Hall 4) A Fish Called Wanda 5) The Life of Brian
classics: 6) The General 7) Never Give A Sucker An Even Break 8) Holiday 9) His Girl Friday 10) The Gold Rush
|
CBHagman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:33 PM
Response to Original message |
7. Let's see. To watch again and again... |
|
1. Bringing Up Baby 2. The Philadelphia Story 3. Duck Soup 4. Arsenic and Old Lace 5. Young Frankenstein 6. A Christmas Story 7. The Ref 8. When Harry Met Sally 9. A Midwinter's Tale (In the Bleak Midwinter) 10. Ball of Fire
It's hard to come up with just 10, and I've left off a few favorites that are technically comedies, including Woody Allen's Hannah and Her Sisters, but that's my basic 10.
|
Richardo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:34 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Wed Sep-06-06 03:36 PM by Richardo
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum Dr. Strangelove, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House Duck Soup The General Office Space O Brother Where Art Thou? Love and Death The Producers
|
buddhamama
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:34 PM
Response to Original message |
|
(a lot of repeats of your list Zomby)
1. Animal Crackers 2. Blazing Saddles 3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 4. Clerks 5. Clerks 2 6. Undercover Brother 7. Spaceballs 8. The Big Lewbowski 9. Dr. Strangelove 10. Duck Soup
|
kwolf68
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:37 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1-National Lampoons Vacation 2-Major League 3-Bevery Hills Cop 4-Fletch 5-Meet the Parents 6-Beverly Hills Cop II 7-Office Space 8-National Lampoons Christmas Vacation 9-Fast Times at Ridgemont High 10-Caddyshack
|
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:39 PM
Response to Original message |
11. Here's mine (no particular order): |
|
Clerks
The 40 Year Old Virgin
Office Space
Super Troopers
The Big Lebowski
Spaceballs
Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Airplane
Animal House
|
Phillycat
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:39 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1. Office Space 2. Dazed and Confused 3. Breakfast Club 4. High Fidelity 5. Caddyshack 6. Holy Grail 7. Rushmore 8. Fargo 9. Airplane! 10. Life of Brian
|
tigereye
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 05:10 PM
Response to Reply #12 |
18. ah, I forgot High Fidelity! |
|
I can watch that over and over and it's still hysterical.
|
sir_captain
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:51 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I'm not sure I can give a real order, but here's an approximation
1) Dr. Strangelove 2) City Lights 3) Modern Times 4) Annie Hall 5) The Big Lebowski 6) The Apartment 7) Some Like it Hot 8) Young Frankenstein 9) Manhattan 10) Bananas
|
SoyCat
(660 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:52 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Raising Arizona O' Brother Where Art Thou? Blazing Saddles History of the World Part I Grumpy (and Grumpier) Old Men Office Space High Anxiety Mediterraneo (I consider it a comedy) The Last Supper (I consider it a comedy)
|
Broken_Hero
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 03:52 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1. Blazing Saddles
2. Spaceballs
3. Caddyshack
4. Monty Python Holy Grail
5. O Brother Where Art Thou?
6. History of the World Part I
7. Its a Mad Mad Mad World...
8. American Pie
9. National Lampoons Vacation
10. National Lampoons Xmas
|
WI_DEM
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 04:11 PM
Response to Original message |
16. Almost an impossible task but here is a shot at it |
|
Edited on Wed Sep-06-06 04:12 PM by WI_DEM
I can't put them in any order either:
The Awful Truth (1937) Cary Grant and Irene Dunne. Grant to his soon to be ex-wife Dunne who is marrying sappy Ralph Bellamy: "So your moving to Oklahoma City, huh? well, if things get dull there you can go to Tulsa for the weekend."
A Night at the Opera (1935) The Marx Brothers at their zanniest but with a believable story line surrounding their antics.
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)I don't know why but I can watch this film over and over.
The Freshman (1990) After a decade and a half of bored performances Brando is back in form with a parody of his "Godfather" role.
His Girl Friday (1940) Cary Grant and Rosalind Russell and that poor sap Ralph Bellamy in the best newspaper comedy ever.
The Nutty Professor (1963) Jerry Lewis's masterpiece in which he analysis his two alter-ego's funny little professor with the squeeky voice and the egomaniac Vegas lounge lizard.
Harold and Maude (1971) The best black comedy ever made. Bud Cort's several attempts at suicide are hilarious.
Murder, He Says (1945) Fred MacMurray plays a pollster who has a run-in with a murderous hillbilly family led by Marjorie Main.
The Lady Eve (1941) My favorite Preston Sturges comedy with both Barbara Stanwyck and Henry Fonda in top form--if you didn't think Fonda could perform slapstick--think again.
Some Like It Hot (1959) Billy Wilder's best comedy with Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis and Jack Lemmon in peak form.
|
tigereye
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 05:08 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Annie Hall Ed Wood This is Spinal Tap Young Frankenstein Raising Arizona Rocky Horror Picture Show Tampopo Some Like It Hot A Fish Called Wanda
i also like 40s screwball comedies.
|
Rosemary2205
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 05:18 PM
Response to Original message |
|
In no particular order
McClintock (John Wayne) Legally Blond Monsters Inc Anything you wanted to know about sex (Woody Allen) Nutty Professor (Jerry Lewis) Caddyshack Blazing Saddles Airplane Scary movie
|
jus_the_facts
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 06:32 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Vacation
Sixteen Candles
Office Space
Monty Python's The Meaning of Life
Razin' Arizona
Groundhog Day
STRIPES
Cheech and Chong's Up In Smoke
Arthur
Ghostbusters
:D :7 :rofl: :hi: :hug: :loveya:
|
jus_the_facts
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 08:06 PM
Response to Reply #20 |
25. Well DAMN...I gotta add one more....School of ROCK.... |
|
Edited on Wed Sep-06-06 08:08 PM by jus_the_facts
:headbang:
|
Mike03
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 06:52 PM
Response to Original message |
21. Hard to make a list, but |
|
My two favorites are easy:
1. Dr. Strangelove 2. Slapshot (hockey film with Paul Newman)
Others that come to mind:
Sherlock Holme's Smarter Brother High Anxiety National Lampoon's Vacation Dazed and Confused Spinal Tap
|
Lex
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 07:12 PM
Response to Original message |
22. Here's my own personal 10: |
|
Edited on Wed Sep-06-06 07:12 PM by Lex
The Imposters - (Oliver Platt & Stanley Tucci)
Lost in America
Flirting With Disaster
Best in Show
Bob Roberts
Planes Trains and Automobiles
Manhattan
Oh Brother Where Art Thou
My Cousin Vinny
I Love You to Death / In and Out (a Kevin Kline tie)
|
masshole
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 07:31 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Slapshot Dr. Strangelove Raising Arizona Airplane Monty Python and the Holy Grail Office Space Blues Brothers Animal House The Spy who Shagged Me A Christmas Story
|
nytemare
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 07:32 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Sons of the Desert (Laurel and Hardy) The Birdcage Monty Python and the Holy Grail Nothing to Lose Scary Movie 1 Naked Gun The Great Dictator (Chaplin) History of the World Blazing Saddles Airplane.
:hi:
|
saltpoint
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 08:23 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1 - Tootsie (w/Dustin Hoffman) 2 - The Closet (French comedy) 3 - Mrs. Doubtfire (w/Robin Williams) 4 - Altman's M.A.S.H. 5 - Annie Hall 6 - Life of Brian 7 - A Fish Called Wanda 8 - 9 to 5 9 - California Suite 10 - The Freshman (featuring Bert Parks singing "I ain't gonna work on Maggie's farm no more")
|
grannylib
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 08:29 PM
Response to Original message |
|
No particular order:
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation Monty Python and the Holy Grail A Fish Called Wanda Young Frankenstein Sleeper Raising Arizona Adam's Rib Revenge of the Nerds Animal House Jumping Jack Flash
|
momophile
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 08:36 PM
Response to Original message |
28. I can't even come up with ten, but here's eight |
|
and in no particular order:
Harold and Maude 40 Year-Old Virgin Raising Arizona Blazing Saddles Fargo Holy Grail Clerks The Gods Must be Crazy
|
momophile
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 08:39 PM
Response to Reply #28 |
30. oh! adding Being John Malkovich. nt |
hfojvt
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 08:37 PM
Response to Original message |
|
better off dead real genius trading places Romy and Michelle's high school reunion Splash Josie and the Pussycats One Crazy Summer Dogma Beverly Hills Ninja
|
Spider Jerusalem
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 08:39 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Wed Sep-06-06 08:39 PM by Spider Jerusalem
Dr. Strangelove Monty Python and the Holy Grail The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (directed by Luis Bunuel: highly surrealist--features a classic scene of people at a dinner party seated around a table on toilets, defecating; then they go to small rooms and eat in privacy, where no-one can see them) The Philadelphia Story Bringing Up Baby Arsenic and Old Lace Fargo Bob Roberts The Great Dictator Dogma Duck Soup Withnail & I Being John Malkovich Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
|
The Velveteen Ocelot
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 08:43 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Wed Sep-06-06 08:55 PM by ocelot
Airplane This is Spinal Tap Best in Show Waiting for Guffman Monty Python and the Holy Grail Dr. Strangelove The Odd Couple Ghostbusters Groundhog Day Young Frankenstein
OK, so 10 isn't enough. There's also The Ruling Class, MASH, Good Morning Vietnam, Bedazzled (the original), Blazing Saddles, The Producers, Office Space, Harold and Maude.
|
Rabrrrrrr
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 08:45 PM
Response to Original message |
33. Love Story; Titanic; Top Gun; Footloose; Dirty Dancing; Battlefield Earth; |
|
Rollerball (2002 version); Planet of the Apes (2002 version); Batman & Robin; Godzilla (1998); Independence Day; Natural Born Killers; Waterworld; Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band; MI-2; Day After Tomorrow; The Bodyguard; Robin Hood (Costner version)
and the list goes on...
|
A-Schwarzenegger
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 10:13 PM
Response to Original message |
34. Thank God nobody said Napoleon Dynamite! |
|
Which means i get to say it first: Napoleon Dynamite!
I didnt see Tin Men noted either.
|
Zomby Woof
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 10:18 PM
Response to Reply #34 |
|
Although admittedly I have not seen it in years. Part of the legendary Baltimore series by Barry Levinson, I think.
|
BlackVelvetElvis
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 10:22 PM
Response to Original message |
36. In no particular order. |
|
We share a few:
1. This is Spinal Tap 2. The Party 3. Dr. Stranglove 4. Duck Soup 5. Ninotchka 6. Hot Rods to Hell 7. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? 8. Ghidrah, the Three-Headed Monster 9. A Night at the Opera 10. Friday
6-8 may not seem like comedies, but (trust me) they really are.
|
Ramsey
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 10:42 PM
Response to Original message |
37. I had trouble coming up with 10 |
|
But here is my list:
Moonstruck Emma This Is Spinal Tap Princess Bride The Mummy (Brendan Fraser version- action comedy) Caddyshack Monty Python and the Holy Grail Four Weddings and a Funeral My Big Fat Greek Wedding Clueless Parenthood
|
Zomby Woof
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 10:48 PM
Response to Reply #37 |
|
I have seen many films listed which could easily make my list.
Keep that Windex handy. ;-)
|
hotforteacher
(296 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 10:43 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Grosse Point Blank Better Off Dead Real Genius The Graduate Heathers Rosencrantz and Gildenstern are Dead Snatch Legally Blonde The Holy Grail
Special Mentions: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Girl Trouble, The Breakfast Club, The Princess Bride, Best in Show, Citizen Ruth, Mean Girls, and Mr. Deeds.
|
Richard Steele
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-06-06 10:59 PM
Response to Original message |
40. Clerks, Holy Grail, Pink Panther,Bad Taste, Airplane!,Baseketball, |
|
Blues Brothers, Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back, Ace Ventura, & Dumb & Dumber.
Not necessarily in that order.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Wed Apr 24th 2024, 08:33 PM
Response to Original message |