begin_within
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-03-06 11:11 PM
Original message |
Poll question: Who is your favorite director of non-English films? |
|
They only allow 10 in the poll. If your favorite isn't in this list, please reply.
|
ILA
(31 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-03-06 11:23 PM
Response to Original message |
1. Hard to decide which director stands alone at the top. |
|
Edited on Fri Nov-03-06 11:25 PM by ILA
Wong Kar Wai (In the mood for love, 2046), Zhang Yimou (Not One Less, The Road Home), Lukas Moodysson (Lilja 4-Ever, Fucking Åmål) are directors that stand out in my mind.
|
begin_within
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-03-06 11:51 PM
Response to Reply #1 |
5. I've never even heard of any of those... |
regnaD kciN
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-03-06 11:26 PM
Response to Original message |
2. Had to go with Bergman... |
|
...because he was my favorite back in the '70s when I was a young, aspiring Cinematic Artiste. ;-) But there are several others on that list (Kurosawa, Truffaut, Renoir, Zefferelli) that I couldn't do without, as well as others not listed.
|
Paladin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 10:52 AM
Response to Reply #2 |
|
Seeing "The Virgin Spring" back in the 70's fundamentally changed me, for the better.
|
querelle
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-03-06 11:29 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Funny sexy comedies that I love. Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown is still one of my favourite all time films.
Q
|
Gormy Cuss
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-03-06 11:39 PM
Response to Original message |
4. Rainer Werner Fassbinder |
|
"Fox and his Friends" "Veronika Voss" "Effie Briest" etc. Fassbinder was so depressing I found every day life to be uplifting in comparison!
Fassbinder died of an overdose in his thirties, as perfectly tragic as many of his films.
|
begin_within
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri Nov-03-06 11:53 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
6. The only one of his I have seen is "Fox and His Friends" |
|
Which I liked, even though it was pretty depressing. Bresson's films are also relentlessly depressing, but I love his technique and style.
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 12:15 AM
Response to Original message |
7. Had to vote Bunuel, just because of my fondness for surrealism. |
momophile
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 12:17 AM
Response to Original message |
|
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon," "Eat Drink Man Woman," "Wedding Banquet"
|
flvegan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 12:19 AM
Response to Original message |
|
His foreign stuff is CRAZY.
|
Nevernose
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 02:12 AM
Response to Reply #9 |
11. "Yojimbo" vs. "Hardboiled" |
|
Tough call. I guess I'll just have to fire up the DVD pplayer this weekend and make a decision, won't I?
|
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 02:25 AM
Response to Reply #9 |
14. Yeah, but his American stuff is so bad it almost negates it. |
|
I wonder if it's a split between Chinese and American, or older and newer stuff. Either way, all the edge of Hardboiled turns into farce with MI2 or Face-Off.
|
Twillig
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 12:54 PM
Response to Reply #14 |
20. Because there was no Chow Yun Fat. |
khashka
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 02:06 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Women on the verge of a nervous breakdown is simply brilliant.
My faves are What Did I Do To Deserve This, The Laws of Desire, and Matador.
A lot has to be said for the actors, too. Carmen Maura especially
|
bigwillq
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 10:54 AM
Response to Reply #10 |
Robeson
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 02:15 AM
Response to Original message |
12. Other: Krzysztof Kielslowski.... |
|
...is probably my favorite. I also like Werner Herzog.
|
smirkymonkey
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 03:26 PM
Response to Reply #12 |
21. Kieslowski is also my favorite. |
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 02:24 AM
Response to Original message |
13. Hayao Miyazaki should be on that list. |
|
Animated or not, his stories and his way of telling them are original and fresh (Except Howl's Moving Castle, and even that was good).
On your list, I'd go with Kurosawa.
|
mitchum
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 07:05 AM
Response to Original message |
15. The mighty Werner Herzog, but of those on your list, Bresson gets... |
begin_within
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 09:44 AM
Response to Reply #15 |
17. I had Herzog on the list initially - damn this software for only 10 choices |
|
A lot of would-be filmmakers today could learn a lot from Bresson's style - after watching Bresson's films then watching Hollywood films, the Hollywood films seem loaded down with unnecessary dialogue and wasted time.
|
pork medley
(262 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 07:35 AM
Response to Original message |
|
but nights of cabiria wouldnt have been possible without pier paolo pasolini
|
FVZA_Colonel
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Sat Nov-04-06 03:31 PM
Response to Original message |
22. All Time: Kurosawa. Present Day: Takeshi Kitano, |
|
better known as Beat Takeshi.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Fri Apr 19th 2024, 08:28 PM
Response to Original message |