mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 09:32 PM
Original message |
What were your last 5 music purchases? |
|
You can include downloads - any music you paid for. Mine are:
1) Miranda Lambert - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (album) 2) Finn's Motel - Escape Velocity (album) 3) Switchblade Kittens - The Weird Sisters (album) 4) The Nightwatchman - One Man Revolution (album) 5) Kate Voegele - Don't Look Away (album - pre-ordered)
The first four are very highly recommended, and I'm sure I will absolutely love the last one! The Switchblade Kittens CD offers a little bonus for Harry Potter fans. The sound on the SK CD is power pop/new wave that really fits my taste!
|
AlCzervik
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 09:40 PM
Response to Original message |
|
If i were a Carpenter tribute album various artists Taken by Force album The Scorpions Jane Fonda-song Micky Avalon Love is Like Oxygen song Sweet Party Monster album soundtrack
|
SocratesInSpirit
(540 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 09:50 PM
Response to Original message |
|
The Haunting (1999) soundtrack - Jerry Goldsmith Devil's Advocate soundtrack - James Newton Howard Paint it Black - Rolling Stones (iTunes download) National Treasure soundtrack - Trevor Rabin Pride and Prejudice (2005) soundtrack - Dario Marianelli
|
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 10:08 PM
Response to Original message |
3. I haven't bought very many CDs lately because of Coachella |
|
Tickets and all the other shit at the show was pretty expensive (plus I bought a RATM shirt and a Roots shirt).
The last two CDs I bought are the new Porcupine Tree and Arctic Monkeys albums.
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 10:14 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
4. The Nightwatchman is Tom Morello, from RATM |
|
Edited on Tue May-01-07 10:15 PM by mvd
I like his Dylan/Guthrie mixed with Springsteen sound on this album. With a more quiet sound, his politically charged lyrics really are powerful.
How's that Porcupine Tree CD?
|
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 10:19 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
|
I think Deadwing and In Absentia are better, though.
I missed the Nightwatchman because I was passed out. I need to get that CD.
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 10:21 PM
Response to Reply #5 |
6. Thanks - will check it out |
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 10:27 PM
Response to Reply #6 |
Broken_Hero
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 10:23 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1. Lifehouse-Stanley Climbfall
2. Lifehouse-self titled
3. Lifehouse-No Name Face
4. The Tenacious D and the Pick of Destiny Soundtrack
5. Fear Factory-Grt. Hits
|
NightWatcher
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 10:23 PM
Response to Original message |
8. The Nightwatchman cd kicks much ass |
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 10:29 PM
Response to Reply #8 |
|
Some of the best political songs of the year. He even gets into some conspiracies.
|
speedoo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 11:25 AM
Response to Reply #8 |
29. I agree. Listening now. |
|
But after just two songs, I'm a big fan.
|
The Velveteen Ocelot
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 10:28 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Tue May-01-07 10:31 PM by ocelot
Mussorgsky's original orchestration, a remastered CD of the 1977 recording with the most excellent Martti Talvela as Boris. Been looking all over for this, found used through Amazon.com.
2. Guerrero, Missa Puer Natus (CD).
3. A collection of William Byrd motets (iTunes)
4. Praetorius, Terpsichore Dances (iTunes)
5. Jakob Handl's amazing motet, Mirabile Mysterium (iTunes)
|
speedoo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 10:30 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Tue May-01-07 10:40 PM by speedoo
Most recently downloaded 4 albums:
1. Nina Simone - Jazz as Played in an Exclusive Side Street Club 2. Nina Simone - At Newport 3. Lucinda Williams - Essence 4. Lucinda Williams - Lucinda Williams
and a CD via my yourmusic monthy subscription:
5. The Chieftains - Down The Old Plank Road (The Nashville Sessions)
Love 'em all. Auditioned all of them thoroughly before buying, by the way... I always do that now.
|
Redneck Socialist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 10:39 PM
Response to Original message |
13. Peter Rowan and Tony Rice Quartet |
|
A very fine disc btw
Tim O'Brien and Darrell Scott Real Time
Uncle Earl waterloo, tennessee
That's it. I haven't been buying much music lately.
|
Left Is Write
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 10:42 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Cheap Trick - Dream Police Cheap Trick - Heaven Tonight Barry Goudreau - Barry Goudreau Avril Lavigne - The Best Damn Thing Various - '80s Metal Gold
|
argyl
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 11:05 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1.James McMurtry - Best of the Sugar Hill Years 2.Neko Case - The Tigers Have Spoken 3.Brandi Carlile - Brandi Carlile 4.Los Lobos - The Town and the City 5.Cheri Knight - The Northeast Kingdom ( a real gem and long out of print.Had to get it through an Amazon affiliated dealer.I wore my first copy out)
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue May-01-07 11:10 PM
Response to Original message |
|
El-P's "I'll Sleep When You're Dead" Husker Du's "Zen Arcade" Portugal. The Man's "Waiter: 'You vultures!'" Cancer Bats' "Birthing The Giant" Every Time I Die's "Gutter Phenomenon"
|
Mr. Blonde
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 01:35 AM
Response to Original message |
|
1. Icky Thump by The White Stripes (single) 2. Favourite Worst Nightmare by Arctic Monkeys 3. Love the Cup by Sons and Daughters 4. Because of the Times by Kings of Leon (going to see them next week totally awesome) 5. Radio Moscow by Radio Moscow
Icky Thump is incredible, can't wait for the full album if this is an accurate taste. Favourite Worst Nightmare is also very good but a little less catchy than their debut. Love the Cup is ok, I bought it because I heard them on Weeds. Because of the Times is the best KOL yet. Radio Moscow is a good debut for them, I can definitely tell they are produced by Dan Auerbach. As they get better at songwriting they will get better, but probably won't hit the mainstream which is unfortunate.
|
BlueIris
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 01:59 AM
Response to Original message |
18. "The Alternative Charlie Parker," "Piano Classics," "Classics for a Quiet Evening," |
|
"Classics for Your Dreams" and "Classics for Coffee Lovers."
|
jgraz
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 02:48 AM
Response to Original message |
19. Cool thread -- here's mine |
|
1) Donald Fagen - The Nighfly 2) Kurt Elling - This Time it's Love / Night Moves 3) KT Tunstall - Eye to the Telescope 4) Timbuk 3 - Some of the Best of Timbuk 3 5) Steely Dan - Katy Lied
|
regularguy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 12:56 PM
Response to Reply #19 |
|
The Nightfly and Katy Lied are both in my all time top ten albums.
|
jgraz
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 03:32 PM
Response to Reply #38 |
42. Yep, I can't believe it took me this long to get them |
Omphaloskepsis
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 03:12 AM
Response to Original message |
20. Purchase... Can we say acquire? |
|
Fifth Hour Hero -- Not Revenge...Just A Vicious Crush Dean Gray -- American Edit Gorillaz -- Demon Days Set Your Goals -- Mutiny! Something Corporate -- Leaving Through the Window
|
Zywiec
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 06:03 AM
Response to Original message |
21. Purchase? What's that mean? |
greendog
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 06:17 AM
Response to Original message |
|
"The Boxing Mirror" - Alejandro Escovedo "The Little Willies" - The Little Willies "Ducknapped!" The Richard Thompson Band --On order: "Hello Starling" - Josh Ritter "The Animal Years" - Josh Ritter
|
meegbear
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 06:18 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Garbage - Bleed Like Me Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill The Doors - The Doors The Doors - Strange Days The Doors - The Soft Parade
|
bbernardini
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 09:41 AM
Response to Original message |
24. Mike Keneally, Porcupine Tree, Frank Zappa, ABWH |
|
1. Mike Keneally - hat. (Remastered with bonus DVD) 2. Mike Keneally - Boil That Dust Speck (Remastered with bonus DVD) 3. Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet 4. Frank Zappa - Buffalo 5. Anderson Bruford Wakeman Howe - An Evening Of Yes Music Plus (DVD)
|
Lyric
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 09:48 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Maybe Not Tonight - Sammy Kershaw and Lorrie Morgan Whatever Comes First - Sons of the Desert It Must Have Been Love - Roxette White Flag - Dido Lips Of An Angel - Hinder
(all individual song downloads from iTunes)
|
aljones
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 09:52 AM
Response to Original message |
|
1. Exetreme Ways by Moby 2. This is why i'm hot by mims 3. Last Night by Diddy feat. 4. Give it to me by Timberland 5. Gravedigger by Dave Matthews
|
Coventina
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 11:00 AM
Response to Original message |
|
1. New Wave Halloween (part of the "Just Can't Get Enough" series) 2. Madonna - The Confessions Tour 3. Soup Dragons - Hotwired 4. Stereo MC's - Connected 5. Green Day - Nimrod
|
Le Taz Hot
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 11:24 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Mario Lanza - Selections from the Student Prince
Mario Lanza - Various Opera arias and duets.
Sting - Dream of the Blue Turtles (to finally replace my vinyl version)
Les McCann & Eddie Harris - Swiss Movement (This one has "Compared to What?" for those who are familiar with one of the jamminest jazz pieces ever.)
|
TommyO
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 11:31 AM
Response to Original message |
30. I can remember the last three |
|
Nine Inch Nails: Year Zero Mary Chapin Carpenter: The Calling 80's Hits Stripped - highly recommended!
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 11:32 AM
Response to Reply #30 |
31. I love that Mary Chapin CD |
|
It's almost as good as Come On Come On!
|
TommyO
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 12:41 PM
Response to Reply #31 |
|
is one of my favorite country albums of all time - it came out just as I was getting into country and is still one of my frequently played albums. As far as individual songs go, I absolutely love This Shirt from Party Doll and Other Favorites.
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 01:03 PM
Response to Reply #36 |
40. Here are some of my favorite Mary Chapin songs |
|
Edited on Wed May-02-07 01:04 PM by mvd
"Quittin' Time" "Down At The Twist And Shout" "The Hard Way" "He Thinks He'll Keep Her" "I Feel Lucky" "The Bug" "Passionate Kisses" "Only A Dream" "Not Too Much To Ask" "I Take My Chances" "Shut Up And Kiss Me" "House Of Cards" "A Keeper For Every Flame" "Jubilee" "John Doe No. 24" "I Want To Be Your Girlfriend" "Let Me Into Your Heart" "Simple Love" "Swept Away" "King Of Love" "Luna's Gone" "It Must Have Happened" "We're Alright" "Twilight" "Houston" "Why Shouldn't We" "On With The Song"
Come On Come On is so good that I included 8 from it. Have a good weekend as I probably won't be posting. :hi:
|
HughBeaumont
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 12:02 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Truman Show: Music from the Motion Picture Isis - In the Absence of Truth Big Business - Here Come the Waterworks Jesu - Conqueror D.R.I. - Dealing With It
|
XNASA
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 12:04 PM
Response to Original message |
33. A nylon string guitar, a fresh set of nylon strings..... |
|
Some Dunlop Jazz picks, a music stand and a harmonica.
|
huskerlaw
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 12:37 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Once in a Lifetime ~ Talking Heads Flathead ~ The Fratellis Say it Right ~ Nelly Furtado If I Had $1,000,000 ~ Barenaked Ladies Cat & Mouse ~ The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus
|
malta blue
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 12:41 PM
Response to Original message |
35. I don't buy much music but I am pretty sure my last |
|
purchase was Beck - Guero. That was at least 6 months ago.
I am such a loser.
|
GenDem
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 12:47 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Son Volt --Trace Rufus Wainwright -- Poses Rufus Wainwright --self titled Rufus Wainwright -- Want One Brandi Carlile -- self titled
and waiting for Brandi Carlile -- The Story
The redundancy with Rufus Wainwright is due to the love affair I have been having with this very talented singer/songwriter after the purchase of Poses. Once you've listened to him, you can't get enough.
|
Dukkha
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 01:02 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells SACD Steve Roach - Dreamtime Return 24 bit remaster Global Communication - 76:14 Ashra - New Age of Earth Klaus Schulze - Mirage
|
hippiechick
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed May-02-07 02:13 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1> Kings of Leon - Because of the Times 2> Citizen Cope - Every Waking Moment 3> Lucinda Williams - West 4> Pete Yorn - Nightcrawler 5> Gomez - How We Operate
:)
|
last_texas_dem
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu May-03-07 07:19 PM
Response to Original message |
43. Here are my last five |
|
My CD purchases have increased a bit lately as I'm currently living in Austin and have access to thousands of used CDs! I'm trying to keep it under control, though. haha
My last five purchases are:
1) Wings- Wild Life (re-issue w/ bonus tracks): The first McCartney album he recorded with Wings, and it's got a raw and occasionally sloppy (well, sloppy by Paul McCartney standards, that is...) vibe to it that I really enjoy. His response to John after their back-and-forth attacks on each other in song, "Dear Friend" is a great song, and "Some People Never Know" and "Tomorrow" are two awesome pop songs. I think that this may be Paul's most underrated album.
2) The Who- Who's Next (re-issue w/ bonus tracks): I've been wanting to pick up this CD for a long time and finally did. About half of the album is well-known so there isn't a whole lot I could add, but it's got "Baba O'Riley", "Bargain", "Won't Get Fooled Again", and "Behind Blue Eyes" and is probably my favorite Who album.
3) Expose- Greatest Hits: Yeah, this one will stick out like a sore thumb in my CD collection, as eighties-era dance-pop isn't something I listen to all that much! But I've liked "Point of No Return" and "Seasons Change" since I was a little kid and one day when I couldn't get "Point of No Return" out of my head all day at work I decided to go for it. Although I figure admitting to owning this CD will destroy any notion that I have "good" taste in music that wasn't already destroyed by admitting to liking Uriah Heep and Styx!
4) Oasis- Heathen Chemistry: (Oh yeah... trying to get an Oasis flamewar going! haha) Well, my Oasis collection until recently consisted of only What's the Story Morning Glory but I've liked the song "Stop Crying Your Heart Out" for a while, so thought I'd check out another album by Oasis. I like this one a lot already, and think it will continue to grow on me. I know some people won't even consider these guys' music because they think they're a Beatles rip-off but I say if you're gonna "rip-off" any band the Beatles are the best choice. And these songs are too good to be considered rip-offs...
5) King Crimson- In the Court of the Crimson King: One of my favorite "prog-rock" albums ever. "I Talk to the Wind" is one that manages to change my mood every time I hear it, and "Epitaph" has some great lyrics. I like "Moonchild" a lot as well, although I don't get into _all_ of that extended quiet, instrumental noodling part that takes up much of the song! And "21st Century Schizoid Man" and the title track are the album's best known tracks and with good reason.
Alright, I just ended up rambling way too much about my last five music purchases but oh well... where else could y'all read a paragraph about the greatness of Expose's Greatest Hits?! haha
|
no name no slogan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Fri May-04-07 09:28 AM
Response to Original message |
44. 1) Jon Doe -- Forever Hasn't Happened Yet |
|
2) The Rockingbirds - Whatever Happened to... 3) The International Submarine Band - Safe at Home 4) Mekons - Honky Tonkin' 5) Pentangle - Early Classics
Extra bonus (because it's so damn good): 6) Neko Case - Fox Confessor Brings the Flood
The above five are my last eMusic downloads. I've purchased some CD recently too, but those are mostly backfill of LPs/Cassettes that needed "upgrading".
Been hitting the folk/country/Americana thing heavily lately for some reason. Must be the time of year.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Thu Apr 25th 2024, 06:49 PM
Response to Original message |