Wonco_the_Sane
(381 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 10:49 AM
Original message |
See any good movies lately? Favorite all time? |
|
Edited on Wed Jan-21-04 10:55 AM by Wonco_the_Sane
Last one I saw was ROTK, it was really good but wouldn't make all time list. I'm new here so any DUers have favorites/suggestions???
Some of my favorites in random order
-Fight Club -Matrix (first one only) -Casablanca -The Hudsucker Proxy -O Brother Where Art Thou -Star Wars (duh)--1st movie I ever saw, 6yrs old -Jaws -Invasion of the Saucer-Men (any campy sci-fi) -Oscar (Sylvester Stallone classic-highly recommend) -Monty Python (All) -12 Monkeys -Pulp Fiction -Rozencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (highly recommended) -Dead Poets Society
Just wanted to add--This is my First ever post and though it's lame a BIG BIG THANK YOU TO DU
|
Kamika
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 10:54 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Wed Jan-21-04 10:54 AM by Kamika
Terminator 1,2 Alien 1,2,3 Predator 2 Spinal Tap Making of "...and God spoke" Big Lebowski The UNCUT 3+ hour long Dances with wolves Mad Max 2,3 Life of Brian Search for the holy Grail (Monty Python) Star wars 4,5,6 Indiana Jones 1,3 Blade Runner (directors cut)
I'll edit in more if I come up with some
|
Wonco_the_Sane
(381 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 10:57 AM
Response to Reply #1 |
|
Big Lebowski was awsome!!
|
Kamika
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:00 AM
Response to Reply #3 |
|
Much better then brother where art thou, I can't understand how brother became so popular
|
Wonco_the_Sane
(381 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:05 AM
Response to Reply #5 |
|
the George Clooney character had some great lines I think
|
CPschem
(606 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 10:56 AM
Response to Original message |
2. "In America" was a sensational movie. |
|
Just saw it and it's as great as the critics say. It deserves to win numerous awards.
|
BOSSHOG
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 10:58 AM
Response to Original message |
|
1967. Paul Newman. A little bit of logos, a lot of ethos and a ton of pathos. Tragedy, sadness, stupidity, comedy, a little sexiness, an unforgettable character. 37 years laters its still my #1.
|
Wonco_the_Sane
(381 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:07 AM
Response to Reply #4 |
7. and salad dressing too |
|
I loved him in Hudsucker Proxy and Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
|
alwynsw
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 06:52 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
23. We have a failure to communicate. |
|
How many boiled eggs can you eat in an hour?
|
alwynsw
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:08 AM
Response to Original message |
8. I'm about to show my age |
|
No particular order;
GWTW The Quiet Man The Day the Earth Stood Still Seabiscuit It's a Wonderful Life Miracle on 34th Street (original B&W) The Grass Harp Shenandoah Mr. Smith Goes to Washington The Searchers Forbidden Planet Metropolis The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
OK, so it's an eclectic mix.
|
Kamika
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:10 AM
Response to Reply #8 |
|
Edited on Wed Jan-21-04 11:10 AM by Kamika
I haven't seen one of those :(
edit: ok I've seen wonderful life
|
Wonco_the_Sane
(381 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:15 AM
Response to Reply #8 |
10. can ya recommend 1 or 2 |
|
I'm headed to the library later..not poking fun...it's a great place to rent really.
|
alwynsw
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 06:51 PM
Response to Reply #10 |
|
I'd go for The Quiet Man and The Grass Harp.
The Quiet Man is probably John Wayne's best work and features one of the best casts of the early 50's - Barry Fitzgerald, Maureen O'Hara, Victor McLaughlin, Ward Bond... It's set in a little Irish village and a vast departure from anything most expect from the Duke.
The Grass Harp is based upon A Truman Capote short story (I think it's a short) about his adolescence. The cast is unbelievable: Sissy Spaceck, Piper Laurie, Nell Carter, Mary Steenbergen, Walter Matthau, Jack Lemmon, Joe Don Baker, Charles Durning, Roddy McDowall, Sean Patrick Flanery, Doris Roberts, and a bunch more.
You'll likely love both.
|
jus_the_facts
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:15 AM
Response to Original message |
11. I got "Lonesome Dove" on DVD from the library.... |
|
....and enjoyed it again very much...also got "To Kill A Mockingbird" and "The Manchurian Cadidate"....all excellent :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
|
wysimdnwyg
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:18 AM
Response to Original message |
12. This is by no means a complete list, but... |
|
Cool Hand Luke The Hustler (it's a Paul Newman movie about pool, you perverts! ;-) ) The Shawshank Redemption The Road Warrior Terminator (1,2) The Matrix (1) The Searchers Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid
|
AmandaRuth
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:18 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Whale Rider, thought it was the best movie I have seen in a long while, except for that lotr stuff.
|
BigMcLargehuge
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:22 AM
Response to Original message |
|
I thought I was the only person on Earth who liked that movie! Clearly Stallone's non-Rocky best. Very very funny and a nice homage to the scsrewball comedies of the 30s.
My favorites as of today (mind you, these tend to change an evolve a little).
Always on the list:
Godzilla King of Monsters (my all time favorite movie, ever) M Metropolis (Lang not Taro Rin) Yojimbo Sanjuro The Seven Samurai Roshomon Daimajin Akira Ghost in the Shell Casablanca King Kong (1933) All Quiet on the Western Front (both versions) The Blue Max Godzilla vs, Mothra (1965) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Naked Lunch Alien Predator Cape Fear (with Gregory Peck) Moby Dick (with Gregory Peck) Auntie Mame The Karate Kid Princess Mononoke Spirited Away
Current favorites:
Gamera 2: Attack of Legion The Hypnotist Onmyoji Read or Die (OVA) Finding Nemo
|
Wonco_the_Sane
(381 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:27 AM
Response to Reply #14 |
15. Oscar fans of the world UNITE!! |
|
adding Princess Bride and Fear and Loathing-great one too
|
RandomKoolzip
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:49 AM
Response to Original message |
16. American Splendor was incredible..... |
|
Edited on Wed Jan-21-04 11:56 AM by RandomKoolzip
It has joined my list of favorites o' all time:
Harold and Maude Catch 22 Being There American Splendor Rushmore Crumb World According to Garp Chocolate War Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 Putney Swope Bottle Rocket Bowling for Columbine It's a Wonderful Life Brazil
|
non sociopath skin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 01:43 PM
Response to Reply #16 |
|
American Splendor just joined my list of all-time greats.
Also enjoyed Lost In Translation but forget about The Girl With The Pearl Earring unless you like looking at photographs of paintings.
Other all time favourites Fellini's Amacord, Juliet of the Spirits, Satyricon, La Strada, The White Sheikh Jean Vigo's "L'Atalante" "Hue and Cry" and "Passage to Pimlico" - two wonderful postwar British comedies. Casablanca It's A Wonderful Life (still gets me every time ... gulp) Wizard of Oz Meet Me In St Louis American Graffiti Marx Brothers - A Night At The Opera, Duck Soup, Animal Crackers. Picnic At Hanging Rock (The most terrifying movie in which nothing terrifying actually happens) Fargo O Brother Where Art Thou Groundhog Day Donnie Darko
...and still thinking ...
The Skin
|
Liberal Christian
(746 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:53 AM
Response to Original message |
17. Saw two movies this weekend |
|
Big Fish -- absolutely loved it. See it in the theatre. And don't find out too much about it before you go. Let the wonderfulness unfold fresh.
Mona Lisa Smile -- I always like Julia Roberts, and the movie is engaging, but would also be fine to wait for the video.
|
Wonco_the_Sane
(381 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 11:56 AM
Response to Reply #17 |
18. Wondered about Big Fish |
|
For the most part, the best movies I've seen, I've known nothing about beforehand. Not a big fan of spoilers. That said, just might take you up on that recomendation...thanks.
|
Mrs. Venation
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 01:52 PM
Response to Original message |
20. All Time Favorite -- Shirley Valentine |
|
Edited on Wed Jan-21-04 02:27 PM by kpharmer
- Steel Magnolias - Murder On The Orient Express - Fried Green Tomatoes - Silent Running (a 70's SciFi starring Bruce Dern) - Blazing Saddles - O Brother Where Art Thou - Crimes of the Heart - Silence of the Lambs - Finding Nemo - Monsters, Inc. - Of Mice and Men (with Gary Sinese and John Malkovich) - Bowling for Columbine - Baseball - Harlan County, USA
Edited to include:
- Dead Man Walking - Gorillas In The Mist
|
Bertha Venation
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 09:25 PM
Response to Reply #20 |
24. Hey! That's my all-time favorite, too! |
|
Golly.... we seem to have something in common, kpharmer.... ;)
I'd add to Mrs. V.'s list:
Amadeus Tootsie Schindler's List Norma Rae
|
Lostmessage
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 09:31 PM
Response to Reply #20 |
26. I love Shirley Valentine |
noonwitch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 01:52 PM
Response to Original message |
21. "The Lion in Winter" is my all time favorite |
|
It's a good movie to watch with your parents and siblings at christmas, in a dysfunctional family kind of way.
Other favorites:
"Wild at Heart" "Casablanca" "Gorky Park" (great mystery) "All That Jazz" "The Sound of Music" Any Hepburn/Tracy movie "American Beauty"
And, if your body chemistry is in the right place: "Fantasia".
|
Lostmessage
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 09:30 PM
Response to Original message |
Scout
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jan-21-04 10:11 PM
Response to Original message |
27. So many! but I'll try |
|
Edited on Wed Jan-21-04 10:21 PM by Scout
Giant Jaws Alien, Aliens Shirley Temple Places in the Heart Steel Magnolias Silence of the Lambs Young Frankenstein LOTR I, II, III Rocky I Prime Suspect series Thelma and Louise Star Trek II Silent Running The Lion in Winter The Long Kiss Goodnight Whale Rider
many more, I'm drawing a blank! I'll edit later maybe.
Fried Green Tomatoes Gorillas in the Mist Cool Hand Luke Shenandoah
last edit! Norma Rae All That Jazz The Sting Sophie's Choice Lawrence of Arabia Contact Paper Moon National Velvet (those Bastards! I still cry when they disqualify Velvet after she wins!)
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Wed Apr 24th 2024, 05:02 AM
Response to Original message |