Connonym
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:34 PM
Original message |
Name some movies you think everyone should watch |
|
Doesn't have to be the greatest movies of all times, not necessarily a complete and ultimate list, just a couple of movies that you think everyone needs to experience before they die
I'll start: Blade Runner, Star Wars, Rocky Horror, Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure, To Have and to Have Not, Caddyshack, Fight Club
|
AlCzervik
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:36 PM
Response to Original message |
1. Stalag 17, the original Manchurian candidate, Jaws, Animal House, Goodfellas |
|
Caddyshack, Meatballs, All about Eve, The Women.
|
CBHagman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 01:22 AM
Response to Reply #1 |
44. Okay, you get points for diversity. |
|
One has to admire the breadth of your list!
Here's a partial listing from an overtired movie buff:
The Lion in Winter Casablanca 12 Angry Men Holiday Henry V (1989) The 39 Steps Enchanted April (1992) Cinema Paradiso It's a Wonderful Life To Kill a Mockingbird Seven Brides for Seven Brothers An American in Paris On the Town Meet Me in St. Louis Sense and Sensibility (1995) The Usual Suspects Bringing Up Baby Mr.Smith Goes to Washington When Harry Met Sally Matewan
Maybe in the morning I'll have some more...zzzz.
|
Broken_Hero
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:37 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Conan the Barbarian, Sin City, 300, Fight Club, Simon Birch, The Green Mile, the Shawshank Redemption...to name a few.....(oh, and of course, superman the movie)
|
Forkboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 11:01 AM
Response to Reply #2 |
61. "You and your fuckin' rope!" |
|
Boondock Saints is great.Hopefully the planned sequel can get some needed financing.
|
Broken_Hero
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 02:39 PM
Response to Reply #61 |
69. The Cat part...still gets |
carly denise pt deux
(855 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:38 PM
Response to Original message |
3. Godfather, Animal House, the always excellent rite de passage movie "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" |
cobalt1999
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:45 PM
Response to Original message |
4. Das Boot, Casablanca, Godfather 1&2, and Eraserhead. |
Skittles
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:46 PM
Response to Original message |
5. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest |
|
Children of Men, Spinal Tap :D
|
baldguy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:47 PM
Response to Original message |
|
The Magnificent Ambersons, The Third Man, Touch of Evil, A Man for All Seasons...
And that's just Orsen Wells
|
MrScorpio
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:51 PM
Response to Original message |
|
V For Vendetta
Network
Catch 22
Hustle and Flow
Scarface
Godfather I and II
|
Capn Sunshine
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:51 PM
Response to Original message |
8. The Usual Suspects, Being John Malkovich, Endless Summer |
|
Off the top of my head. I always get all endless summery in fall.
|
Xipe Totec
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:52 PM
Response to Original message |
9. Patton, Midway, Laurence of Arabia, To Kill a Mockingbird |
|
War of the Roses, Dark City, Donny Darko, The Man Who Wasn't there, Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte, Ben Hur,
Apocalypse Now, Edward Scissorhands, Powder, As Good as it Gets, Forrest Gump, Like Water for Chocolate,
Macario, Emilie, Taxi, Silence of the Lambs....
|
begin_within
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:55 PM
Response to Original message |
|
"Tokyo Story" (1953) "The Bicycle Thief" (1948) "Soy Cuba (I Am Cuba)" (1964) "Au Hasard, Balthazar" (1966) "Salt of the Earth" (1954) "Psycho" (1960) "Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?" (1962) "2001: A Space Odyssey" (1968) "Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!" (1965) "Five Easy Pieces" (1970) "El Norte" (1983)
|
edbermac
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:56 PM
Response to Original message |
11. Plan 9 From Outer Space. |
|
A sci-fi classic...even Kubrick couldn't come close to making a picture this.
|
CGowen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:41 PM
Response to Reply #11 |
|
Edited on Mon Oct-15-07 10:41 PM by CGowen
I prefer effects like in "Abbott and Costello Go to Mars" (1953)
|
Dr. Strange
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 08:45 AM
Response to Reply #25 |
51. No, no, that's Maila Nurmi, aka Vampira |
|
She sued Elvira for $10,000,000 for "stealing" her character. (But she lost.)
|
CGowen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 12:47 PM
Response to Reply #51 |
65. I only remember playing the AMIGA videogame |
Duncan Grant
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 09:57 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I love the "My Movies" feature over at imdb:
Alien, The Best Years of Our Lives, Das Boot, Brokeback Mountain, Full Metal Jacket, The Killers, Lawrence of Arabia, Matewan, Paths of Glory, The Pianist, The Princess Bride, Schindler's List, Shakespeare In Love, and The Wind That Shakes the Barley.
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:00 PM
Response to Original message |
13. I watched Alphaville, La Jetée and Don't Look Now recently. |
stuntcat
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:02 PM
Response to Original message |
|
and Being There :headbang: ,
|
Lautremont
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:04 PM
Response to Original message |
15. Ace in the Hole, The Thing (82), The 49th Parallel, Hercules in the Haunted World |
DarkTirade
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:07 PM
Response to Original message |
16. Seven Samurai and Hedwig and the Angry Inch. |
|
Those are the first two that haven't been mentioned in the OP that popped into my head right away. :)
|
w8liftinglady
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:10 PM
Response to Original message |
17. 1984-a fantastic enlightenment |
Glorfindel
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:22 PM
Response to Original message |
18. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, As Good as It Gets, |
|
16 Candles, The Hudsucker Proxy, Dune (no, really!), Pocketful of Miracles, Gladiator, Big Business, Latter Days, Gosford Park, Gone with the Wind, and most importantly, the Lord of the Rings Trilogy. Plus anything else with Sir Ian McKellan in it. :bounce:
|
CGowen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:45 PM
Response to Reply #18 |
26. 16 candles, I really like the good John Hughes movies |
KitchenWitch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:23 PM
Response to Original message |
w8liftinglady
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:26 PM
Response to Original message |
w8liftinglady
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:28 PM
Response to Original message |
21. c'mon,y'all=recommend this thread |
w8liftinglady
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:33 PM
Response to Original message |
|
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119217/I just finished watching it What a beautiful screenwriting piece
|
simpleone
(45 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:34 PM
Response to Original message |
23. Great Movies to watch |
|
Edited on Mon Oct-15-07 10:36 PM by simpleone
Dazed and Confused, Harold and Kumar: Go to White Castle, Rambo Series 1-3, Pulp Fiction, Any Given Sunday and Sicko.
Also, Al Gore's An Inconvenient Truth
|
w8liftinglady
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:36 PM
Response to Original message |
24. KIcking to recommend..c'mon.people |
|
I love watching cutting edge movies..
|
BlueIris
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 10:58 PM
Response to Original message |
27. "If These Walls Could Talk," "Mississippi Burning" and "Brokeback Mountain." |
|
If any of you allegedly socially aware progressives skipped those films—get thee some DVDs, ASAP.
|
bridgit
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 11:01 PM
Response to Original message |
28. A Scanner Darkly, Fur, Throne of Blood, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang... |
Manifestor_of_Light
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 11:07 PM
Response to Original message |
29. The Keeper:The Legend of Omar Khayyam. |
|
Story of the great Persian poet, scientist and astronomer. And his modern day descendants in America. Best movie I've ever seen.
Available on DVD at www.greatomar.com
|
Ava
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 11:08 PM
Response to Original message |
|
one of my favorite movies if not my favorite.
|
Aristus
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 11:10 PM
Response to Original message |
31. If everyone would just watch "Local Hero", the world would be a better, happier place. |
|
And oil companies wouldn't suck so bad.
|
WinkyDink
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 11:23 PM
Response to Original message |
32. Hoosiers; Breaker Morant; The Boys in the Band; Death in Venice; |
|
Edited on Mon Oct-15-07 11:24 PM by WinkyDink
Lady and the Tramp; The Big Bus; Psycho; The Day of the Jackal; To Sir with Love; Alfie; Fail-Safe; The Heiress; From Here to Eternity; The Godfather, I and II; A Hard Day's Night; Lord of the Flies.
|
Mz Pip
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 11:25 PM
Response to Original message |
33. The Day the Earth Stood Still |
|
The Wizard of Oz
Any Preston Sturgis film.
Fred Astair movies.
Mz Pip :dem:
|
bridgit
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 11:30 PM
Response to Original message |
RFKHumphreyObama
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 11:44 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Fahrenheit 9/11, Bowling for Columbine, An Inconvenient Truth, The Sixth Sense, Gandhi, The Last Emperor
|
EFerrari
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Oct-15-07 11:58 PM
Response to Original message |
36. Compulsion, My Own Private Idaho, Like Water for Chocolate |
jgraz
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 12:06 AM
Response to Original message |
37. Network and The Day After Trinity |
|
Day After Trinity is a documentary done by David Peoples (screenwriter for Blade Runner) that discusses the building of the first atomic bomb as Los Alamos. One of the best documentaries ever made, IMHO.
|
riverdeep
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 04:10 AM
Response to Reply #37 |
50. Alright, since you 'stole' my Network recom, |
|
I'll go with Jean de Florette/Manon des Sources. Don't let the fact that Gérard Depardieu is in it scare you off, it's very, very good. Also don't let that it is a foreign, two-parter with subtitles turn you off either.
|
ruiner4u
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 12:07 AM
Response to Original message |
|
best zombie knockoff ever...
Its a movie I make post first date potentials watch
|
Captain Angry
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 12:17 AM
Response to Original message |
39. Since you got Blade Runner, Star Wars and Caddyshack... |
|
I'll have to go weird.
Strange Brew They Live Remo Williams Buckaroo Banzai Death Race 2000
After you watch the classics, you might need to give your brain a rest. And any of these will do the job.
|
Tafiti
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 12:33 AM
Response to Original message |
40. A few not yet mentioned... |
|
Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels (predecessor to Snatch, and better, IMO)
High Fidelity (John Cusack film for music lovers - music snobs, actually. Great movie. True-to-life love story. And Jack Black)
Amelie (French feel-good movie. Great cinematography)
Waking Life (tripped-out half-digital, half-animated Richard Lanklater project. Intensely interesting dialogues/monologues. Gotta be in the right mood for this, i.e. stoned:))
Adaptation (Nicolas Cage's best movie - he's actually good in this movie, I swear! A brilliant-yet-overlooked Charlie Kaufman film. Outstanding performance by Chris Cooper)
|
evlbstrd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 12:44 AM
Response to Original message |
|
The 5,000 Fingers of Professor Terwilliger, a Dr. Seuss film.
|
Ron Green
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 12:45 AM
Response to Original message |
42. Children of Paradise, All That Heaven Allows, The Lost Weekend, The Searchers |
CaliforniaPeggy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 01:20 AM
Response to Original message |
43. The Shawshank Redemption... |
Bicoastal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 01:24 AM
Response to Original message |
|
The world would be a better place if every person watched that movie. Just saw it for the second time--incredible. BTW, enjoy this loving tribute by Sesame Street.
|
NewJeffCT
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 08:48 AM
Response to Reply #45 |
|
one of my favorite movies.
|
Connonym
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 01:59 AM
Response to Original message |
46. All right! Some great and diverse selections here! |
|
:thumbsup: I'm going to compile a list of everything mentioned here and try to work my way through as we head into winter.
|
Sugar Smack
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 02:31 AM
Response to Reply #46 |
47. Fargo, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Kalifornia. |
Richardo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 09:57 AM
Response to Reply #46 |
58. Blood Simple, To Kill a Mockingbird, The Big Sleep, Amelie |
|
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World The Russians are Coming, The Russians are Coming Mr Blandings Builds His Dream House The Thin Man
|
JetJaguar
(207 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 03:39 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Equinox (1970) aka "The Equinox... A Journey Into the Supernatural" - USA (restored version)
Night of the Demon (1957) aka "Curse of the Demon" - USA (recut version)
Quatermass and the Pit (1967) aka "Five Million Years to Earth" - USA
Any Quatermass flick.
20 Million Miles to Earth (1957)
Any Harryhausen project.
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958)
Any movie where "IT" describes the title character.
|
Oeditpus Rex
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 03:39 AM
Response to Original message |
|
H.G. Wells' 1936 portrait of a society that goes from complacency to world war to post-war devastation and finally rebuilding, spanned over a century.
"Metropolis" — Amazing Fritz Lang 1927 silent classic about a futuristic society in which the Thinkers rule the Workers. (If you get this one, make sure it's the restored version.)
"All Quiet on the Western Front" — The insanity of World War I through the eyes of a young German soldier who goes from idealism to disenchantment.
"Europa Europa" — During WWII, a 13-year-old Polish Jew is separated from his fleeing family. Fearing capture by the Nazis, he poses as an Aryan and becomes a translator for a Wehrmacht squadron, whose commander later enrolls him in the Hitler Youth. A fascinating tale of survival, based on a true story.
"Night On Earth" — "Five taxis. Five cities. One night." Los Angeles, New York, Paris, Rome and Helsinki. At times funny, at others moving.
Any or all of the Marx Brothers first seven films: "The Cocoanuts," "Animal Crackers," "Monkey Business," "Horse Feathers," "Duck Soup," "A Night at the Opera" and "A Day at the Races," simply because they wrote the book on film comedy. (I and most other Marx Brothers fans consider "Monkey Business," "Horse Feathers" and "Duck Soup" their best work, though "Duck Soup" generally gets the nod as their best film while I call it for "Horse Feathers.")
Thought I was gonna list the Monty Python films, din'cha? :D
|
skyblue
(724 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 08:57 AM
Response to Original message |
53. The Killing (Stanley Kubrick), Big Fish (Tim Burton), |
|
Edited on Tue Oct-16-07 09:03 AM by skyblue
City of Lost Children (for artsy people), Tripletts of Belleville (for artsy people), Yellow Submarine, The Wall (Pink Floyd), Ran, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Motorcycle Diaries, Annie Hall, Sleeper, Banannas, Brazil, Streetcar Named Desire, Night of the Iguana, The Mind Snatchers (Christopher Walken), Batman Returns
|
Connonym
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 09:42 AM
Response to Reply #53 |
|
and Eternal Sunshine is one of my all time favs. I get a lot of grief about that from people who hate Jim Carrey but I keep telling them not to dismiss this film because he's in it (and does a great job I think).
|
skyblue
(724 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 10:47 AM
Response to Reply #54 |
59. Ya Jim Carrey wasn't "on" at all. & messed up my list I meant Batman Begins not Batman Returns |
HughBeaumont
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 09:47 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Children of Men City of Lost Children Taxi Driver A Clockwork Orange The Corporation Fahrenheit 9/11 The Good, The Bad and the Ugly Kind Hearts and Coronets Dr Strangelove This is Spinal Tap
|
NewJeffCT
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 09:54 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Monty Python & the Holy Grail Dangerous Liaisons 12 Angry Men The Hidden Fortress and the Americanized version Star Wars The Seven Samurai, and the Americanized version The Magnificent Seven Godfather 1 & 2 On the Waterfront Bridge on the River Kwai Enter the Dragon
You have to like that Python type of British humor for the Holy Grail, though.
|
SteppingRazor
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 09:54 AM
Response to Original message |
57. Bob Roberts and the entire Michael Moore ouevre (except maybe Canadian Bacon). n/t |
Zavulon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 10:58 AM
Response to Original message |
60. The Kentucky Fried Movie |
|
It was the forerunner of Airplane! and every other even remotely-amusing spoof.
"But how does zinc oxide affect ME?"
|
CGowen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 11:59 AM
Response to Reply #60 |
63. I liked "Amazon Women on the Moon" n/t |
Forkboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 11:06 AM
Response to Original message |
62. Stalingrad, Grave of the Fireflies, and of course, the Japanese version of Godzilla. |
|
All three are somber and heavy anti-war movies, even Godzilla, which was Americanized into a regular B-movie, but is far more serious and heavy in the Japanese version, and Godzilla was the director's take on the destruction he witnessed in Hiroshima and Nagasaki after the war.All the nuclear references were removed from the American version, with a couple of very minor exceptions.
|
Perry Logan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 12:10 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Tue Oct-16-07 12:12 PM by Perry Logan
A 1969 film, co-directed by Nicolas Roeg and Donald Cammell. Mick Jagger's first acting effort. Lotsa trippy fun. Has a mind-blowing ending and a cult following, among whom I count myself.
|
Carrieyazel
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 01:18 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Great story of how urban dwellers moving through the country are nearly slaughtered by nasty, evil, rednecks.
|
sakabatou
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 02:07 PM
Response to Original message |
Inchworm
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 02:09 PM
Response to Original message |
68. Holy Smoke, Oh Brother Where Art Thou and Sling Blade |
redqueen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 02:40 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Tue Oct-16-07 02:40 PM by redqueen
I have a crush on David Thewlis now. LOVED that movie.
|
Ekirh
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 02:41 PM
Response to Original message |
71. Battle of Algiers. . . |
|
Network
The Cabinet of DR Caligari (Mainly cause it's my favorite silent film . . . so I feel the need to say you should watch it.)
I could name a lot of moives I think people should watch. But there's the three that popped in my mind first.
|
Burma Jones
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 02:44 PM
Response to Original message |
72. Being There, Dr. Strangelove, ET, The Exorcist |
Rambis
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Oct-16-07 02:47 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Tue Oct-16-07 02:47 PM by Rambis
Princess Bride Young Frankenstein Jaws Caddyshack Dazed and confused History of the world part I Love and Death Grateful Dead Movie Woodstock Fish Called Wanda
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Fri Apr 26th 2024, 12:35 AM
Response to Original message |