Faygo Kid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:23 PM
Original message |
Your top 5 all time TV shows. No BS. Yes, it's tough, but don't rank them. Time to fess up. |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-21-08 07:35 PM by faygokid
OK, I furrowed my brow. News and serious shows are for another day. I thought about what I couldn't do without, and came up with (in no particular order):
The Andy Griffith Show Star Trek: The Next Generation The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour Frasier MASH
It breaks my heart: Tonight Show with Johnny Carson, Star Trek, All In The Family, The Lone Ranger, Last of the Mohicans, Gunsmoke, Ed Sullivan, Cheers, Jeeves & Wooster, Beverly Hillbillies (hi, Catwoman!) - aaargh!
I could go on. So it wasn't easy. No way. Now be TOUGH enough to list your top five.
Nobody said this was easy.
|
TZ
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:30 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Star Trek-TNG, X-files, Babylon 5,Daily Show, MASH
|
Faygo Kid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:33 PM
Response to Reply #1 |
5. We match two. I love The Daily Show, too, but am keeping with non-news stuff. |
|
And the Daily Show is a great source of news, don't kid yourself.
Proud to share two of five with you.
|
JTG of the PRB
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:30 PM
Response to Original message |
2. Hmm... That's a tough one... It'll be hard to narrow it down to 5... |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-21-08 07:31 PM by jtg33
But, I'll give it a shot.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Battlestar Galactica (the new version) The Simpsons Futurama Arrested Development
Apologies to: Star Trek: The Next Generation, The Critic, South Park, Planet Earth, The Daily Show, Get Smart!, Batman (the Animated Series)
Whew... That was kind of tough.
On edit: I forgot to add The X-Files. I can't BELIEVE I forgot to add the X-Files! :banghead: That would be my #6 show.
|
npk
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:36 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
|
1. Seinfeld 2. The Simpsons 3. Everybody Love Raymond 4. Married w/ Children 5. Weeds 6. Saving Grace 7. ER 8. NYPD 9. Will and Grace 10. The Sopranos
Honorable mention (Lost, Without a Trace, The Nanny, Home Improvement)
|
Faygo Kid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:39 PM
Response to Reply #9 |
12. I suspect you're a tad younger than me. But there is no right or wrong here. |
|
We can agree on the fact that they don't make sitcoms like they used to.
Sopranos is a great choice. I didn't have HBO, or it might have made my list.
|
bigwillq
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:31 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Seinfeld, The Golden Girls, NYPD Blue, The Sopranos
I'll go with those.
|
elocs
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:32 PM
Response to Original message |
4. It's hard to come up with 5 and with dvds I have found some old shows I thought were great |
|
for some reason aren't so good anymore.
Firefly The Prisoner The Rifleman ALF Northern Exposure
|
Faygo Kid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:34 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
6. Great choices. Not sure about ALF, though. |
|
The Prisoner is a wondrous choice.
My "ALF" choice would be "The Charmings." We all get one. . .
|
mdmc
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:44 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
Sequoia
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 03:21 PM
Response to Reply #16 |
133. Rats!! Why isn't Northern Exposure on any TV anywhere?! |
Hippo_Tron
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 09:04 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
64. Yay another browncoat on this thread |
IndianaJones
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:34 PM
Response to Original message |
7. Miami Vice, ST:TNG, Cheers, Seinfeld, The Shield. nt. |
kick-ass-bob
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:35 PM
Response to Original message |
8. Hmm - at the time I watched them they would be: |
|
X-Files Cheers The Equalizer Quantum Leap Lost
|
DebJ
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:13 PM
Response to Reply #8 |
35. Quantum Leap, yes! Have you seen Dean Stockwell in |
|
Battlestar Gallactica? I think I enjoy his character all the more because of memories of Quantum Leap.
|
kick-ass-bob
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:17 PM
Response to Reply #35 |
37. No - I haven't watched the new one at all. |
|
Not for bad reasons, I just never catch it, nor look for it.
I don't watch all that much TV any more.
|
DebJ
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:23 PM
Response to Reply #37 |
42. I'm not a big tv fan; I couldn't think of 5 fav shows. But I watched |
|
the entire new Battlestar series (hated the old one), and just rewatched all of it on DVD and the internet - over 40 hours, I think, and I usually can't sit still for TV, movies, anything.
|
nels25
(636 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 11:37 AM
Response to Reply #8 |
120. Nuts I just posted my list and I forgot |
|
all about the Equalizer, it would have made my honorable mention list.
|
charlie and algernon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:38 PM
Response to Original message |
10. West Wing, Lost, Ghost Hunters, Top Chef, Family Guy |
Mojambo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:38 PM
Response to Original message |
11. Not so tough for me, I don't think |
|
Seinfeld
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Arrested Development
Newsradio
Fawlty Towers
Yeah, I'm a fan of the half hour comedy and I mostly hate dramas, but if I had to list a couple of hour long shows.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer X-Files ST:TNG.
|
Faygo Kid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:40 PM
Response to Reply #11 |
15. X-Files reminds me that The Twilight Zone is not on my list. |
|
Would have made the Top 10. Guaranteed.
|
Deja Q
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:40 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Doctor Who (1963-1989) Roseanne Futurama Blake's 7 Babylon 5
|
mdmc
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:40 PM
Response to Original message |
14. Simpsons / Northern Exposure / Seinfeld / West Wing / ST Voyager |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-21-08 07:42 PM by mdmc
I really like the "Q" character in the newer Star Trek series. I really like Deep Space Nine and TNG. edit- changed Dr. Katz to West Wing.
|
Dinger
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 09:00 PM
Response to Reply #14 |
61. Simpsons & Northern Exposure On My List |
Tikki
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:46 PM
Response to Original message |
17. All The Star Treks, Rockford Files, Hawaii 5-O... |
|
Quincy, M.E. or The Streets of San Francisco or Mannix and CSI and Medium.
Tikki
|
Sequoia
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 03:21 PM
Response to Reply #17 |
132. Five choices is too hard. I like Rockford and Hawaii 5 dang Oh !!! |
femmocrat
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:47 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1. The X-Files 2. Twin Peaks 3. St. Elsewhere 4. Moonlighting 5. China Beach
|
fizzgig
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:50 PM
Response to Original message |
|
futureama the west wing iron chef fraggle rock the simpsons (well, at least before it started to suck)
|
Faygo Kid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:51 PM
Response to Reply #19 |
20. Iron Chef. Of course. Inspired. |
|
I loved Iron Chef. Another top 10er.
This is definitely not easy.
|
fizzgig
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:55 PM
Response to Reply #20 |
24. the only reason it's easy for me is i've watched so little television in the last 10 or so years |
|
i don't have cable anymore and, even when i did have it, i very rarely watched it.
of course...i just thought of another favorite of mine...no reservations...shit...i'm going to stop thinking about this now :P
|
nels25
(636 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 11:39 AM
Response to Reply #20 |
121. Just out of curiosity |
|
what to you think about Good Eats??
My family enjoys it a lot.
|
terrya
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:53 PM
Response to Original message |
|
In no particular order:
"The Simpsons"
"Bewitched"
"The Mary Tyler Moore Show"
"Frasier"
"The Critic"
|
Faygo Kid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:59 PM
Response to Reply #21 |
28. Bewitched. What a crush I had on Elizabeth Montgomery. |
|
I have always had excellent taste in women. She was one of my best, at 13.
|
JTG of the PRB
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:06 PM
Response to Reply #21 |
32. Huzzah! Another who knows of the delightful goodness that is The Critic! |
terrya
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:08 PM
Response to Reply #32 |
33. I think "The Critic" was brilliant. |
|
And funny as hell. I own the entire series on dvd. :-)
It IS tough narrowing it down to 5. I should add "Jeopardy!" to that list, but, well....
|
JTG of the PRB
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:16 PM
Response to Reply #33 |
36. Agreed! One of my favorite shows ever, and yet another that was killed too soon. |
|
It's a damn shame they only made 20-some-odd episodes. That show was creative, hilarious, and intelligent. Jon Lovitz is a laugh riot!
|
flvegan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:53 PM
Response to Original message |
22. Top Gear, Two and a Half Men, World Class Championship Wrestling |
|
The Simpsons and Family Guy.
As you can tell from my choices, I'm quite the intellect.
|
ghostsofgiants
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:54 PM
Response to Original message |
23. Lost, Twin Peaks, Carnivàle, The X-Files, Clone High |
MrScorpio
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:58 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Star Trek The new Battlestar Galactica The Twilight Zone Barney Miller Monty Python
|
Faygo Kid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:01 PM
Response to Reply #25 |
29. Excellent! Barney Miller and Monty Python are new and worthy contributions. |
|
Can't even begin to figure out how many were great.
Think I will eat a brownie now, and walk silly.
|
kick-ass-bob
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:18 PM
Response to Reply #25 |
38. Barney Miller was excellent. |
|
Just misses my top 5 though I guess.
Is that on re-runs anywhere?
|
justgamma
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:58 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Cybill Dharma and Greg Soap A-Team M A S H
|
elocs
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 07:59 PM
Response to Original message |
27. OK, I'm ready for another 5, besides I've been reminded by other's choices. |
|
Picket Fences Freaks and Geeks Homicide: Life on the Streets Chicago Hope West Wing
|
Initech
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:01 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Curb Your Enthusiasm Seinfeld Arrested Development The Simpsons The X-Files
|
YankeyMCC
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:03 PM
Response to Original message |
31. Star Trek (The Origional) |
|
The New Battlestar Galactica Farscape Firefly First few seasons of MASH
|
Frank Cannon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:13 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Star Trek: The Original Series The Andy Griffith Show The Twilight Zone Hawaii Five-O Cannon
|
DS1
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:21 PM
Response to Original message |
|
as far as enjoyment and looking forward to the next
Miami Vice BSG The Shield Life of Mars Spooks (MI5 in the US)
|
nuxvomica
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:22 PM
Response to Original message |
40. The Outer Limits / Get a Life / MWAWTI / X-Files / Yes, Minister |
|
The third one, "My World and Welcome To It," was an ingenious sitcom based on the works of James Thurber, including animated Thurber cartoon segments. It was cancelled at the end of its first season and then swept the Emmys, IIRC.
|
nels25
(636 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 11:43 AM
Response to Reply #40 |
122. Wow!! I thought I was the only one in the country |
|
that had fond memories of that show (every Monday evening at 6:30 cst if I remember right)
It was such a fun show to watch.
Did not a young Jodie Foster star as the little girl in that show?
I seem to remember that.
|
nuxvomica
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 05:06 PM
Response to Reply #122 |
142. The little girl was played by the actress who played Bess... |
|
...Lindstrom on "Phyllis", another show I was fond of that didn't last long. I wish MWAWTI was available on DVD. I remember it was replayed on CBS during the summer a few years later.
I'm happy to meet the other person in the universe who watched the show. :hi:
|
GOPisEvil
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:22 PM
Response to Original message |
41. M*A*S*H, Barney Miller, Rockford Files, The West Wing, Sports Night and Top Gear |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-21-08 08:24 PM by GOPisEvil
OK, that's 6. Sue me.
|
kick-ass-bob
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:25 PM
Response to Reply #41 |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-21-08 08:25 PM by kick-ass-bob
Shit - I had forgotten about that show. Best "TV show" comedy show ever.
Well, except maybe Murphy Brown.
Maybe.
|
hellbound-liberal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:24 PM
Response to Original message |
43. Andy Griffith, All in the Family, Ed Sullivan, MASH, Law and Order:S.V.U. |
|
Too many honorable mentions to list but the Simpsons and teh Waltons would both be at the top of the list.
|
Faygo Kid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:30 PM
Response to Reply #43 |
45. I admit to liking the Waltons, too. Heck, I also liked Dean Martin and Andy Williams. |
|
I liked variety shows. I miss them. They needed a strong personality, like Carol Burnett, and I don't see that out there now.
Props for Flip Wilson, too. Still got to go with The Smothers Brothers as a top five, but what happened to the Variety show?
Or a good story, like the Waltons?
|
hellbound-liberal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:42 PM
Response to Reply #45 |
49. I miss variety shows too and I wanted to list Carol Burnett but the list was too short |
|
I think people are too hyper and their attention spans are too short to appreciate a show like the Waltons. It seems like everything has to be a contest or has to include a lot of fast paced action to keep people interested. BTW, I really liked your original list, especially the Smothers Brothers. They were ahead of their time!:toast:
|
nels25
(636 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 11:45 AM
Response to Reply #45 |
123. I miss variety shows |
|
I have extremely good memories about watching the show you mentioned.
Quality one and all.
|
marigold20
(802 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:33 PM
Response to Original message |
46. The Fugitive, St. Elsewhere, NYPD Blue, X-files, Sopranos |
|
I made my list from the shows I couldn't miss - I looked forward to them every week..sniff.
Next five would be Six Feet Under, Arrested Development, Simpsons, Twilight Zone, Seinfeld.
|
Pale Blue Dot
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:38 PM
Response to Original message |
47. Mystery Science Theater 3000 |
|
The Simpsons Star Trek (the original series) The Office (both versions) Monty Python's Flying Circus
|
marigold20
(802 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:50 PM
Response to Reply #47 |
53. How could I forget MST 3K? |
|
Mitchell!, Manos Hand of Fate, Gamera is really neat...
|
pokerfan
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:40 PM
Response to Original message |
48. Seinfeld, South Park, Northern Exposure, Babylon 5, Six Feet Under |
begin_within
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:45 PM
Response to Original message |
50. Best show of all time is: |
|
"Upstairs, Downstairs"
Runner-ups:
Monty Python's Flying Circus The Mary Tyler Moore Show The Dick Van Dyke Show Star Trek (original)
|
coffeenap
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:48 PM
Response to Original message |
51. All of these in their original seasons: |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-21-08 08:52 PM by coffeenap
The West Wing, Northern Exposure, The Wonder Years, Get Smart, All in the Family, Any Day Now
oops,that is six. OK, edited to add Weeds--can't help it!
|
Starbucks Anarchist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:49 PM
Response to Original message |
52. The Wire, Homicide, Seinfeld, Married with Children and The Daily Show. |
GOPisEvil
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:50 PM
Response to Reply #52 |
54. Damn! Homicide should be on my list as well. |
Starbucks Anarchist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:52 PM
Response to Reply #54 |
56. I don't think I've ever seen the ones on your list otherwise. |
|
No, I've never seen MASH. :hide:
|
GOPisEvil
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:57 PM
Response to Reply #56 |
58. How can you miss it? It's EVERYWHERE! |
|
It's STILL on. I watch at least one episode per week. :D
|
Starbucks Anarchist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:59 PM
Response to Reply #58 |
60. My TV's kind of wacky. |
|
Also, I want to watch the movie first.
But I have seen the last scene of the series finale, which has been shown on TV many times.
|
GOPisEvil
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 09:01 PM
Response to Reply #60 |
62. Oh, the movie is MUCH better. The book is even better than the movie! |
|
Actually, aside from certain things (and Radar), the movie bears almost no relation to the show.
|
elshiva
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:51 PM
Response to Original message |
55. As the mermaid said to the bishop: That's a hard one. |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-21-08 08:52 PM by elshiva
No order:
Buffy Angel Mystery Science Theater 3000 Monty Python's Flying Circus Doctor Who
The others: Frasier Cheers The Red Green Show The Critic Keeping Up Appearances Quantum Leap French & Saunders Little Britain As Time Goes By A Fine Romance Are You Being Served? To the Manor Born Chef Fawlty Towers Father Ted BallyKissAngel Monarch of the Glen Seinfeld The L Word The Office (the American version) Extras Born and Bred All Creatures Great and Small Inspector Morse Mrs. Bradley May to December Last of the Summer Wine Good Neighbors Northern Exposure
|
OmahaBlueDog
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:52 PM
Response to Original message |
57. OK, I'll take a stab at this |
|
The Bob Newhart Show The Mary Tyler Moore Show Barney Miller Friends Mad About You
|
Faygo Kid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 09:15 PM
Response to Reply #57 |
65. I bet you remember CBS, early '70s, greatest lineup ever. |
|
Starting at 8 p.m. Eastern:
All in the Family MASH Mary Tyler Moore Bob Newhart Carol Burnett
Hell, I was in my early 20s, and my roommates and I still stayed home for that lineup.
|
OmahaBlueDog
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 08:30 PM
Response to Reply #65 |
101. There'll never be another like it |
|
I actually never watced AITF in prime time (I was young and dad hated it); I caught it in syndication and loved it.
Carol Burnett was the best variety show ever, IMHO
Mash almost made the list, but after the 2nd David Ogden Steirs season, it becomes increasingly uneven.
|
Faygo Kid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 08:35 PM
Response to Reply #101 |
102. Those were my college years. And if 21 year old college guys stayed home Saturdays, well . . . |
|
You know it was good.
Don't worry. We did remarkably questionable things in the early '70s, anyway, and loved every minute of it.
|
Whisp
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:05 AM
Response to Reply #57 |
79. Mary Tyler Moore - what a cast! Ted Knight was perfection. nt |
Dinger
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 08:58 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Prison Break Simpsons 60 Minutes Little House On The Prairie Northern Exposure
|
Hippo_Tron
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 09:02 PM
Response to Original message |
63. West Wing, Firefly, House, Family Guy, Daily Show |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-21-08 09:05 PM by Hippo_Tron
Colbert Report is up there, as is Star Trek Next Generation, and Star Trek DS9. The Simpsons, I Love Lucy, a few others I can't think of. Oh yea and Rocko's Modern Life. Even though it's a Nickelodeon cartoon, the humor is sooo above kids' heads.
|
av8rdave
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 09:41 PM
Response to Original message |
66. I don't watch much TV, so this'll be tough |
|
Boston Legal
Nip/Tuck
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Tonight Show (Carson)
The Daily Show
|
Connonym
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 10:00 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Battlestar Galactica (the new series, not the original) Rockford Files Carol Burnett Show Lost The Daily Show
|
Va Lefty
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:01 PM
Response to Original message |
68. Very hard to pick just five, but here goes |
|
Edited on Mon Jul-21-08 11:01 PM by Va Lefty
The Sopranos Buffy the Vampire Slayer The Rockford Files MASH Cheers
|
Awsi Dooger
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:08 PM
Response to Original message |
69. Flying Circus, Star Trek, Twilight Zone, Fugitive, King of the Hill |
|
That's tonight's version.
|
Tuesday Afternoon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:15 PM
Response to Original message |
70. let me have a shot at this -- |
|
I Love Lucy Northern Exposure Johnny Carson All In The Family Mash Bonanza Laugh-In LA Law Law and Order (the original) Dexter The Closer
I give up...
|
XemaSab
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:17 PM
Response to Original message |
71. Here are my top 5 favorite shows: |
|
(which is probably different than the best).
Twin Peaks, X-Files, American Gothic, House, Ugly Betty.
With Twin Peaks WAY out in front.
YMMV.
|
NanceGreggs
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:23 PM
Response to Original message |
72. Only five is tough, but ... |
|
Made my picks in terms of wouldn't budge from the TV when they were on:
Hill Street Blues St. Elsewhere All In The Family SNL (the early years) The Steve Allen Show
(Am I OLD, or what?)
|
Faygo Kid
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 08:30 AM
Response to Reply #72 |
81. You? Old? Nah. Younger than springtime. |
qwertyMike
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:26 PM
Response to Original message |
|
WKRP Barney Miller Night Court Hill Street Blues
and LOST
|
crimsonblue
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:32 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Scrubs
Whose Line is it Anyway?
Countdown
Southpark
Desperate Housewives (but only season 1)
|
behave
(228 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:37 PM
Response to Original message |
75. Carson, Letterman, Laugh-in, Twilight Zone, and Combat, yes, Combat |
Doc_Technical
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:59 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Fireball XL5 Fractured Flickers Get Smart Whirlybirds
|
Whisp
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Mon Jul-21-08 11:59 PM
Response to Original message |
77. original Star Trek, X Files, LA Law, Boston Legal and Tom Snyder |
|
Edited on Tue Jul-22-08 12:01 AM by Whisp
others are: Colombo Simpsons MASH Friends All in the Family This Hour has 22 Minutes
|
FKA MNChimpH8R
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:00 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Monty Python's Flying Circus The Prisoner Twin Peaks
After some contemplation, Johnny Carson and
Futurama
|
Fox Mulder
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:54 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Tue Jul-22-08 12:55 AM by Fox Mulder
Angel Buffy the Vampire Slayer Globe Trekker The Twilight Zone
|
malta blue
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 08:38 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Northern Exposure I Love Lucy M*A*S*H Seinfeld Sopranos
|
bertha katzenengel
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 08:50 AM
Response to Original message |
|
The Carol Burnett Show The Carol Burnett Show The Carol Burnett Show The Carol Burnett Show The Carol Burnett Show
|
HERVEPA
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:22 AM
Response to Original message |
84. Northern Exposure, Picket Fences, St. Elsewhere, Mash, Johnny Carson |
bikebloke
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:29 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Battlestar Galactica (you can guess which frakkin' version) The Avengers Deadwood The Fugitive Monty Python's Flying Circus
And Jericho for good luck!
|
WildEyedLiberal
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:30 AM
Response to Original message |
86. ST: TNG, ST:DS9, Battlestar Galactica, Frasier, MASH |
|
Honorable mentions: Law and Order (original and SVU) and Heroes (season 1)
|
redqueen
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:35 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Tue Jul-22-08 09:36 AM by redqueen
Fawlty Towers Father Ted Quantum Leap Dr. Who X Files
I wanted to put I Love Lucy and The MTM show and Soap and so many others on here... tough to decide.
|
LanternWaste
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:44 AM
Response to Original message |
|
I'll Fly Away
Babylon 5
Moonlighting
Amazing Stories
Home Front
Actually, it wasn't that difficult for me, though I did have to reach back twenty years or so for one of 'em... :)
|
raccoon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:45 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Bonanza The Twilight Zone THe Young and the Restless The Flintstones
|
Mr. Blonde
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:47 AM
Response to Original message |
|
only one other mention of what is hands down the best show ever.
The Wire
Other favorites
South Park Arrested Development Seinfeld Friday Night Lights
|
grace0418
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 10:16 AM
Response to Original message |
91. Arrested Development, Six Feet Under, Northern Exposure, Lost, Young Ones. |
|
I know I'm forgetting a bunch.
|
blueknight
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 10:20 AM
Response to Reply #91 |
|
sopranos andy griffith happy days two and a half men all in the family these are in no particular order!
|
RFKHumphreyObama
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 10:25 AM
Response to Original message |
|
1. The West Wing 2. Yes Minister/Yes Prime Miister 3 The Cosby Show 4 Family Ties 5 Happy Days
|
WinkyDink
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 10:32 AM
Response to Original message |
94. Zorro; Wild, Wild West; Man from U.N.C.L.E.; Soupy Sales; Hootenanny. |
|
AKA: Guy Williams; Robert Conrad; Robert Vaughn and David McCallum; White Fang and Black Tooth; Chad Mitchell (Trio).
|
driver8
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 10:41 AM
Response to Original message |
95. Sports Night, MASH, Hill Street Blues, The Sopranos, Barney Miller |
|
Also:
Six Feet Under Seinfeld Night Court Get Smart
|
Graybeard
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 12:18 PM
Response to Original message |
96. M*A*S*H* was in a class by itself. |
|
Also: All In The Family, Andy Griffith Show, The Honeymooners,and Have Gun Will Travel (Richard Boone in a well written classic).
|
mochajava666
(771 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 01:16 PM
Response to Original message |
97. Frank's Place. Dream On. Kolchak, The Night Stalker (original). |
|
Also, others already mentioned like Northern Exposure, The Sopranos, The Bob Newhart Show, Twin Peaks, WKRP, The Wild Wild West and Rockford Files.
David Chase was involved with 4 of those shows.
|
LynneSin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 08:27 AM
Response to Reply #97 |
114. I loved "Dream On" I wish HBO would show repeats of it |
ikojo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 01:22 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Star Trek TOS X Files Twilight Zone Law and Order SVU Dexter
The list could change upon being introduced To shows I've not seen yet
|
CreekDog
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 01:23 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Newsradio (with Phil Hartman) WKRP in Cincinnati That 70's Show Simpsons Absolutely Fabulous
|
philosophie_en_rose
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 01:23 PM
Response to Original message |
100. My Super Sweet Sixteen, Dr. Phil, Tough Crowd, Mind of Mencia, Full House |
|
No.
Actually - Lost, Heroes, Doctor Who, Top Chef, Angel
|
Runcible Spoon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 03:14 PM
Response to Reply #100 |
130. My Super Sweet Sixteen, Elimidate, Love Cruise, Rock of Love, Next |
Bennyboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 08:37 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Cheers Seinfeld I Love Lucy M*A*S*H
|
chimpymustgo
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 08:55 PM
Response to Original message |
104. Comedies: I Love Lucy, Chapelle, Andy of Mayberry, Wanda at Large, Roseanne |
|
Dramas: The Sopranos, Miami Vice, Twin Peaks, L.A. Law, My So-Called Life
In a league of its own: The Carol Burnett Show.
|
callous taoboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 09:13 PM
Response to Original message |
105. WKRP/Seinfeld/Andy Griffith/Bob Newhart Show/Rockford Files |
recoveringdittohed
(463 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 10:07 PM
Response to Original message |
106. Babylon 5, West Wing, The Wire, All in the Family & Monty Pythons Flying Circus |
|
Hard to narrow it down to just 5 shows.
|
Cant trust em
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 10:09 PM
Response to Original message |
|
The Simpsons The West Wing Seinfeld SportsCenter Friends
|
Broken_Hero
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 10:11 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Smallville The X-Files CSI-Las Vegas South Park Star Trek-Original Episodes.
|
TheMightyFavog
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 10:12 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Sesame Street
M*A*S*H
All in the Family
Your Show of Shows
The Cosby Show
|
devilgrrl
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Tue Jul-22-08 10:13 PM
Response to Original message |
110. Police Squad - Emergency - Barney Miller - M*A*S*H - Law & Order |
Digit
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 12:22 AM
Response to Original message |
111. Quantum Leap, X-Files, Wife Swap, Judge Judy, & Eli Stone |
|
There are so many, but I had to add Eli Stone even though it is a rather recent show.
|
Resuscitated Ethics
(319 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 08:24 AM
Response to Original message |
112. Baretta, Homicide, SNL, 3rd Rock, 30 Rock /nm |
LynneSin
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 08:26 AM
Response to Original message |
|
- Sex and the City (without a doubt #1)
- Six Feet Under
- Weeds
- MASH
- Party of Five
|
SemiCharmedQuark
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 09:13 AM
Response to Original message |
115. The Simpsons, Futurama, The Critic, Animaniacs, Blackadder |
|
Edited on Wed Jul-23-08 09:23 AM by SemiCharmedQuark
Hot diggity daffodil!
|
Phillycat
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 09:46 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Edited on Wed Jul-23-08 09:47 AM by janesez
West Wing Gilmore Girls Friends Veronica Mars Battlestar Galactica
Honorable mention to Sex and the City, X-Files and The OC (my all-time favorite guilty pleasure).
|
Burma Jones
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 09:47 AM
Response to Original message |
117. The Great American Dream Machine (PBS), Monty Python, The Simpsons, Homicide, Deadwood |
|
with Arrested Development, Action, selected seasons of SNL, The Sopranos, Dead Like Me, Weeds and the BBC version of Whose Line is it Anyway? right there in the running.........
Ken Burns' Civil War deserves a special mention too.
|
PBS Poll-435
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 10:50 AM
Response to Original message |
118. Father Dowling Mysteries, Picket Fences, Bewitched, The West Wing, The Simpsons |
nels25
(636 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 11:34 AM
Response to Original message |
119. Okay here are my shows |
|
All time favorites top 5:
1. Maverick (James Garner/Jack Kelly version) 2. Ellery Queen (with Jim Hutton) 3. Father Dowling (Tom Bosely) 4. Remington Steele 5. It Takes A Thief (Robert Wagner)
Honorable mention in no particular order:
1. Roy Rogers 2. Hawaiin Eye 3. Columbo 4. Here Come The Brides 5. Knight Rider 6. A-Team 7. Combat 8. Murder She Wrote 9. Love American Style 10. Mash 11. Hogans Heroes 12. Gene Autry 13. Rifleman
Current Top 5:
1. Monk (by far and away) 2. Burn Notice 3. Psych 4. Law and Order 5. Good Eats
|
Flying Dream Blues
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 12:36 PM
Response to Original message |
|
MASH The West Wing The Dick Van Dyke Show Monty Python's Flying Circus Project Runway
I didn't watch much TV after the 70s...I actually have only seen the West Wing on DVD. And I've become obsessed with Project Runway, but still don't watch much TV. I figure all those re-runs will be so fresh for me when I'm too old to do anything else. :)
|
ceile
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 12:43 PM
Response to Original message |
125. Roseanne, Law&Order, Buffy, Star Trek:TNG, My So Called Life |
MrCoffee
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 03:24 PM
Response to Reply #125 |
134. This post right here is why ceile is cooler than all of you put together |
|
Anyone who posted Buffy/Angel/Firefly without posting My So-Called Life need your heads examined.
|
MrCoffee
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 03:25 PM
Response to Reply #134 |
|
Edited on Wed Jul-23-08 03:26 PM by MrCoffee
|
ceile
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 04:01 PM
Response to Reply #134 |
Lydia Leftcoast
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 01:13 PM
Response to Original message |
126. I remember about 50 years of TV, so it's hard to narrow it down |
|
Favorites of the past ten years:
The Wire MI-5 Six Feet Under Homicide: Life on the Streets The Sopranos
Older Favorites:
St. Elsewhere The Twilight Zone The Rockford Files The Avengers The Prisoner
|
jobycom
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 01:25 PM
Response to Original message |
127. Hill Street Blues, WKRP, Northern Exposure, The Bernie Mac Show, Star Trek TNG. |
|
It could change if I thought about it a little longer. I almost added Briscoe County Jr or Barney Miller or The Night Stalker.
|
Forkboy
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 03:05 PM
Response to Original message |
128. The Young Ones, Blackadder, Red Dwarf, Fry and Laurie, Alexei Sayle's Stuff |
|
Bit of a fan of British comedy.
Nova would be a normal pick if I had to make one.
|
Runcible Spoon
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 03:12 PM
Response to Original message |
129. WHAT?! No love for "Twin Peaks"?!?! also Dexter, Nip/Tuck, Carnivale, Family Guy |
|
I love others, Lost, Sopranos, and 6 Feet Under especially. Was hard to narrow to 5.
|
Sequoia
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 03:19 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Star Trek Original
Mission Impossible
Little House on the Prarie (before Laura got married)
Streets of San Francisco
Bewitched
Heh, all the old ones. Also I Dream of Jeannie, and The Virginian.
|
Phoonzang
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 03:25 PM
Response to Original message |
135. Damn this really is hard.... |
|
I'll have to go with:
Babylon 5 Star Trek Deep Space Nine Farscape Stargate SG1 The Outer Limits (I'm counting both series as one show)
Yep...all my favorite shows are sci-fi. Sorry, if I wanted to watch something about present-day, "real life" I'd go sit on a park bench.
|
MrCoffee
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 03:26 PM
Response to Original message |
137. My So-Called Life; Kids In The Hall; Jeopardy; The West Wing; Scrubs |
BlueIris
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 04:26 PM
Response to Original message |
139. "The X-Files," "The West Wing," "24," "The Daily Show" and "Friends." (So sue me.) |
|
Edited on Wed Jul-23-08 04:26 PM by BlueIris
I wanted to clone myself as Jen Aniston there for a while.
Runners up: "Twin Peaks," "Night Court," "Hunter," "Star Trek: TNG," and "MASH." I was also a big fan of "Six Feet Under" and "The Sopranos," although both of those series lost me during their third seasons, so they missed my top five and top ten.
The shows in the Top Ten are all series I was known to rearrange my schedule for. There's nothing on television today I would be willing to do that for.
|
MorningGlow
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 04:46 PM
Response to Original message |
140. Ouch! This IS a toughie... |
|
Edited on Wed Jul-23-08 04:49 PM by MorningGlow
Okay...
Northern Exposure WKRP Gilmore Girls The X-Files Monty Python's Flying Circus
Ditched Fawlty Towers (agony!) with the excuse that there were only 12 episodes anyway, even though every. single. one. is pure genius. Leaving out Upstairs, Downstairs breaks my heart. :( Also Doctor in the House (why yes, I am an anglophile--how can you tell? :D ), which was a highly underrated comedy and often forgotten among all the other great British sitcoms.
On edit: Damn, read more posts and realized I left out two of my all-time faves, Ballykissangel and Quantum Leap. But would they replace any of the top five I listed--that is the question...
|
Evoman
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 05:02 PM
Response to Original message |
141. One of mine is a new show. |
|
Dexter Star Trek NTG Firefly Futurama How I met your mother (sorry, but I like Harris).
|
Radical Activist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Jul-23-08 05:25 PM
Response to Original message |
143. Simpsons, West Wing, The Daily Show, Six Feet Under, Beavis and Butt-Head |
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Wed Apr 24th 2024, 05:14 PM
Response to Original message |