mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 05:19 PM
Original message |
Post 5 entertainment items (music, movies, books) that you have enjoyed recently |
|
Last 3 albums bought that I enjoyed:
Jenny & Johnny - I'm Having Fun Now Hayley Taylor - One Foot in Front of the Other Jimmy Eat World - Invented
Last 2 books that I enjoyed:
John Grisham - Ford County Max Brooks - World War Z
Last movie that I enjoyed:
The Karate Kid (2010 version)
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 05:57 PM
Response to Original message |
1. Lots of albums to catch up on and post about, but.. |
|
I haven't had much DU time outside of my moderating duties and catching up on the news. I'll get to them in my year-end besr of thread. For now, I thought a 5 item thread was best.
|
blue_onyx
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 06:25 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I haven't bought many CDs or seen many movies this year. The two CDs I was looking forward to most (Britney and Lady Gaga) look like they have been pushed to next year. The others (Kelly Clarkson Avril) haven't come out yet. So I'll list a few songs instead.
Songs
Teenage Dream: I hated California Gurls but this is a great pop song. I Love the Way you Lie: I usually don't like rap music but I love this song.
TV
The Event: The show was only ok in the first episode. It got better in the second episode. I hope it continues to get more interesting.
Book
Chelsea, Chelsea, Bang, Bang: It's a comedic book by Chelsea Handler. I find her books (and show) to be be very funny.
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 06:38 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
3. Hi, blue_onyx! "Teenage Dream" is great. I generally like Katy's new CD |
|
I've learned to tolerate "California Gurls," but it's not my fave. I think "Peacock" is the worst song.
I got Michelle Branch's EP and love it. The last 3 songs and the first one remind me of the solo Michelle. And "I Want Tears" is kind of alt-country.
|
LisaM
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 06:45 PM
Response to Original message |
|
I was just in DC and enjoyed the exhibit at the National Gallery (Chester Dale collection) which I'd highly recommend.
|
mvd
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 06:50 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
6. Yes, if you don't have any albums, books, or movies |
|
Glad to hear about your visit. :hi:
|
Brickbat
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 06:46 PM
Response to Original message |
5. The books "The Children's Book" by A.S. Byatt and "Brooklyn" by Colm Toibin, and the movie |
|
"The Fantastic Mr. Fox." Saw it for the first time a couple months ago and LOVED it.
|
Chan790
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 07:07 PM
Response to Original message |
|
1.) Let the Right One In. (Film. 2009, Sweden.) 2.) 2666 by Roberto Bolaño. (Novel. 2005, Spain. 2008, first US printing.) 3.) Sin Nombre (Film. 2008?, Mexico.) 4.) Forgetting Sarah Marshall. Unrated Version. (Film. 2008, USA) 5.) The Art of Conversation by Catherine Blyth. (Non-fiction, Reference. 2008, UK.)
Feverishly anticipating 19Q4 Book 1. by Haruki Murakami. Initial US Release date 9/2011. First Printing: Sold out on pre-sale.
|
JTG of the PRB
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 07:13 PM
Response to Original message |
8. Here are a few of mine: |
|
Movies:
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World - One of the most awesome movies I've ever seen. The humor, the cultural references, the kick-ass action... So cool.
Inception - My mind is STILL blown.
TV:
Raising Hope - Thought up by the same guy who created My Name is Earl, and two episodes in I'm not disappointed in the slightest.
Running Wilde - It's not Arrested Development, but it has it's moments, and I think it has some great potential.
Books:
Stranger in a Strange Land - Just started this last week and wow, is it good so far!
|
av8rdave
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 07:24 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Flogging Molly the live album
Everclear. Santa Monica (yes, just that one song. Flame away, but I love it!)
Reds/Astros last night. Reds clinch!!!!
Rush: the Test For Echo album. A true masterpiece. Haters, just go away and don't worry about what you're missing.
A friend of mine talking about how he's come to accept his daughter's sexual orientation, even though he calls it a "bad choice" and forbids her from interacting with his 13 year old. Now THAT'S entertainment. Sick, stomach turningly vile, but disgustingly intriguing.
|
Demoiselle
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 08:07 PM
Response to Original message |
|
movies: Farewell, Cairo Time
books: The Warmth of Other Suns, the three Stieg Larson books (Dragon tattoos, etc.)
tv: Mike and Molly, snappily written comedy, Rubicon (the plot never seems to move in Rubicon, but it's kind of addictive anyway.)
|
peacefreak
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 08:47 PM
Response to Original message |
|
Two bands from Scotland--Scocha & Salsa Celtica movie--Kundun--years old, but finally watched it. Breathtaking. books--Child of a Rainless Year & Little Bee bonus CD The Phenomenal Ruthie Foster. Someone was crazy to drop it off at the thrift store. She is amazing.
|
BlueIris
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 09:36 PM
Response to Original message |
12. DVDs: The Doors, (loved seeing that again) Wall Street, (awesome) |
|
The Fourth Kind (sucked, but had some interesting moments). CDs: Gregory and the Hawk's Moenie and Kitchy, Ashley MacIssac's Pride, Eminem's Recovery (so sue me).
|
mopinko
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Wed Sep-29-10 09:53 PM
Response to Original message |
|
unplugged-eric clapton the list- rosanne cash steve earle- washington square seranade steve earle-transendental blues steve earle- ain't ever satisfied
|
travelingtypist
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Sep-30-10 12:28 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Idiotic video game adaptation, but Jake Gyllenhaal was delectable.
The Event -- despite "we mean you no harm," it's great to see Scott Patterson back in action.
Tide Lords, four books, by Jennifer Fallon, despite the way the fucking thing ended, still worth the ride.
|
TorchTheWitch
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Sep-30-10 03:29 AM
Response to Original message |
15. The Six Wives of Henry the VIII by Alison Weir |
|
Thought it would be a bit like a text book, but found I couldn't put it down. I'm not really crazy about her writing style particularly in not giving English translations for quotes in foreign languages or not explaining the meaning of certain words and phrases particular to the time period that the average person wouldn't know and couldn't be understood through context. All in all though a good read.
Read several more books recently but unfortunately none of them turned out to be very good... ah well, got them at a book swap, and though I usually luck out, I didn't with the last batch.
My neighbors and I have been sharing our movie collections recently and got a few winners from them...
Midnight Express - never saw it before and loved it Seabiscuit - thought it would be kind of corny but loved it so much I watched it twice in a row The Green Mile - never saw it before and loved it (and yes, I cried my eyes out) Up - a kid's movie but I still really enjoyed it
I haven't bought an album for years and years. I know a lot of DJ's that will email me any songs I ask for... and some I don't ask for that they think I'll like, and they're usually right.
|
lovemydog
(414 posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Sep-30-10 03:48 AM
Response to Original message |
|
Book: Doolittle (part of the great 33 1/3 series by Continuum Books, which explore an album, this one the Pixies' Doolittle)
TV: Season six of Curb Your Enthusiasm (from netflix)
Game: Mafia II on playstation 3
Book: Rattlesnake Lawyer by Jonathan Miller (hilarious tales of a public defender in New Mexico)
Movie: Kick Ass (loved it)
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Fri Apr 26th 2024, 11:18 AM
Response to Original message |