NV Whino
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 11:43 AM
Original message |
|
Strangers in Good Company Canadian independent about 7 older women getting stranded for several days when their bus breaks down.
Smash His Camera Documentary about Ron Galella, possibly the king of papparassi.
Veronica Mars (TV) Someone recommended Veronica Mars, and I was pleasantly surprised. Good actors, great writing, multilevel story arcs. Only three seasons, though. It's tough to sustain a teen-based story but they did a good job.
All on instant play.
Looking for more recommendations. Post 'em if you got 'em.
AND WHERE'S OUR NETFLIX FORUM?
|
siligut
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 11:54 AM
Response to Original message |
1. I was wondering about the forum too. |
|
Thanks for the Veronica Mars suggestion, will take a look. Have you watched Weeds? How about Dexter? I enjoyed My Name Is Earl, give it a chance. Lie To Me is quite entertaining and informative, you have to like Tim Roth though. Damages is exciting, Glenn Close is a dynamic actor.
|
NV Whino
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 12:07 PM
Response to Reply #1 |
4. I loved the first two seasons of Weeds |
|
and watched the third, but it has such a limited premiss, I got bored. Love Dexter. The fourth season was amazingly good, and possibly had the best season ender ever.
I'll check out the others. Thanks.
|
siligut
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 12:24 PM
Response to Reply #4 |
8. Season 5 of Weeds was hella good |
|
Mr. Gut has a thing for Mary Louise Parker, so we kept on watching. There are some interesting twists in S4 too.
|
NV Whino
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 12:53 PM
Response to Reply #8 |
11. I might go back and give it a try. |
NV Whino
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 12:15 PM
Response to Reply #1 |
5. I've also watched and liked |
|
Desperate Housewives and Bones.
Bones is pretty limited, but I love the characters. They keep me watching.
I tried House and gave up after one season. Didn't like the characters and I found the format (having gone through a lot of medical stuff myself last year) laughable.
|
bif
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 12:03 PM
Response to Original message |
2. Here are some you might enjoy |
|
I gravitate towards indie and foreign films. These are all instant view on Netflix. I gave them all at least 4 stars.
Sweet Land Ben X Italian for Beginners Tuck Everlasting Hearts in Atlantis Spring Forward King of California The Man from Earth On a Clear Day Rory O'Shey was here An Angel for May A Secret Happy go Lucky Butterfly The Color of Paradise
|
NV Whino
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 12:04 PM
Response to Reply #2 |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-10 12:08 PM by NV Whino
I've only seen King of California.
|
bif
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 12:16 PM
Response to Reply #3 |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-10 12:20 PM by bif
The Tic Code In A Day Carol's Journey Spring 1941 Neverwas Phoebe in Wonderland
|
NV Whino
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 12:19 PM
Response to Reply #6 |
bikebloke
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 12:26 PM
Response to Original message |
|
The Stoning of Soyara M Winter's Bones The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo The Girl Who Played With Fire Agora Ondine Kick-Ass The Red Riding Triology Ajami Harry Brown A Prophet The White Ribbon Sin Nombre North Face Che The Train Let the Right One In
No rush. Just make sure watch them all before the end of the day.:)
|
NV Whino
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 12:57 PM
Response to Reply #9 |
|
Edited on Thu Dec-09-10 12:58 PM by NV Whino
The Stoning of Soyara M Winter's Bones The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo Saw this. Really good
The Girl Who Played With Fire In my queue
Agora Ondine Meant to recommend this. Wonderful. I might have to order it. It's very dark and didn't play too well on the computer.
Kick-Ass The Red Riding Triology Ajami Harry Brown A Prophet The White Ribbon Sin Nombre North Face Che The Train Let the Right One In
No rush. Just make sure watch them all before the end of the day. Nice rainy day here. I might do that. ;)
|
begin_within
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 12:28 PM
Response to Original message |
10. Some foreign/old ones |
|
Tokyo Story (Jap. 1953) I Am Cuba (Soy Cuba) (Rus. 1964) Ikiru (Jap. 1952) Au Hasard Balthazar (France 1966) El Norte (1983) Mary Poppins (1964) Bicycle Thieves (Italy 1948) Born Free (1966) Daughter from Danang (2002) March of the Penguins (2005) A Man Escaped (Fr. 1956) Diary of a Country Priest (Fr. 1951) Pickpocket (Fr. 1951) L'Avventura (Italy 1960) Five Easy Pieces (1970) La Dolce Vita (Italy 1960) Make Way for Tomorrow (1937)
|
NV Whino
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 01:05 PM
Response to Reply #10 |
14. I've seen many of these |
|
and own copies of a couple. And in the vein of Five Easy Pieces, As good as it Gets is one of my favorites. When Nicholson can transcend Nicholson, he's spectacular.
|
cbdo2007
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 12:54 PM
Response to Original message |
12. DON'T watch Zombie Strippers |
|
I was hoping it would be more like Zombieland but where some strippers get infected and people have to fight them away but they spend way too much time on bad story development. Whoever came up with this concept had a good idea but bad implementation. The fun of Zombie movies is the killing zombies, and not even a bunch of fake boobs can take the place of the zombie killing action this movie is missing.
|
NV Whino
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 01:07 PM
Response to Reply #12 |
|
or vampires, although I enjoyed the original Buffy.
|
bikebloke
(1000+ posts)
Send PM |
Profile |
Ignore
|
Thu Dec-09-10 03:38 PM
Response to Reply #15 |
16. Let the Right One In is vampire...But |
|
Different. It the Twilight-type human/vampire friends story, but more intelligent.
Watch it in original Swedish, as the DVD defaults into horribly dubbed English.
|
DU
AdBot (1000+ posts) |
Thu Apr 25th 2024, 01:21 AM
Response to Original message |