Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] 45. np. I'm very pro RKBA but I would have no problem with a law
criminalizing carry while intoxicated (or even merely impaired), or at least one that provides an automatic CCW repeal or even repeal of right to carry period (WA does not require a permit to carry openly) if one is caught carrying while impaired.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Euromutt Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Mar-04-11 04:26 PM
Response to Reply #31
47. I'm not so sure
I can't find any statute specifically prohibiting being "armed under the influence," however, RCW 9.41.098 (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.098) reads:
(1) The superior courts and the courts of limited jurisdiction of the state may order forfeiture of a firearm which is proven to be:
<...>
(e) In the possession of a person who is in any place in which a concealed pistol license is required, and who is under the influence of any drug or under the influence of intoxicating liquor, as defined in chapter 46.61 RCW; <...>

I wouldn't be surprised if carrying while inebriated could be prosecuted under RCW 9.41.270 (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.270); I think you can fairly argue that a person in possession of a firearm while sloshed "warrants alarm for the safety of other persons."