Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Starboard Tack Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sun Apr-24-11 02:44 PM
Response to Reply #120
150. You got it. When in Rome...
I may be a slow learner but I am learning
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Euromutt Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Sat Apr-23-11 08:53 PM
Response to Reply #53
129. Who's trying "to make excuses"?
The point being made here is that nothing Barber did (allegedly, but let's assume for the sake of the argument the OP is correct about what he did) is on the books as a felony. Under the Revised Code of Washington section 9.41.270 (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9.41.270), displaying a "firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons" is a gross misdemeanor, not a felony.