Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Minn. Const. art. VIII, § 6. The legislature adopted very distinct definitions of malfeasance and nonfeasance in the recall statute, the former describing wrongful or unlawful action and the latter describing a failure to act. Malfeasance is defined in the recall statute as:

the intentional commission of an unlawful or wrongful act by a state officer other than a judge in the performance of the officer’s duties that is substantially outside the scope of the authority of the officer and that substantially infringes on the rights

of any person or entity. Minn. Stat. § 211C.01, subd. 2 (2000). Nonfeasance is defined in the recall statute as "the intentional, repeated failure of a state officer other than a judge to perform specific acts that are required duties of the officer." Minn. Stat. § 211C.01, subd. 3 (2000). As malfeasance requires the intentional commission of an unlawful or wrongful act, the focus is on action taken by the official. In contrast, nonfeasance focuses on the official’s failure to act.