Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Stat. § 358.11(1) (2002), but instead with the chief clerk of the house of representatives and the secretary of the senate.  The petition further asserts that four requests of the secretary of state’s office to inspect signed oaths were denied and the requestor was referred to the chief clerk’s office; and that this violated the requirements of the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act relating to requests for access to data.  See Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3 (2002).

            Section 358.11(1) provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, the oath required to be taken and subscribed by any person shall be filed as follows:

(1)if that of an officer of the state, whether elective or appointive, with the secretary of state<.>

This statute requires that certain oaths be filed with the secretary of state but does not specify who must file the oath with that office.  The act of filing the oath with the secretary of state is not among the “specific acts that are required duties of” the secretary of state.  Minn.