Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] The state must “have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures”; and
“Such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors.”
3 U.S.C. § 5. Under these conditions the “final determination . . . shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.” Id. In other words, states can be assured that their own processes of election dispute resolution will produce incontestable results in the electoral college if those processes of dispute resolution reach a determination no later than 35 days after the presidential popular vote.