Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Apparently,
some U.S. Senate offices staff are looking at this comparison; this
could possibly indicate an initial review of the filibuster strategy
by Democratic Senators!!!
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Walt Starr Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Wed Jan-05-05 04:16 PM
Response to Reply #44
66. Nope, filibuster only applies when a vote for cloture is required
Edited on Wed Jan-05-05 04:16 PM by Walt Starr
A filibuster occurs when there are not enough votes to close debate in a situation where there is open ended debate.

Under Title 3, Chapter 1, § 17 of the United States Code, and I quote:

"When the two Houses separate to decide upon an objection that may have been made to the counting of any electoral vote or votes from any State, or other question arising in the matter, each Senator and Representative may speak to such objection or question five minutes, and not more than once; but after such debate shall have lasted two hours it shall be the duty of the presiding officer of each House to put the main question without further debate."

Debate is closed by statute, not by a vote to close debate by the Senate. A filibuster cannot occur because there is no vote to close debate under the law.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
PaganPreacher Donating Member (653 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Wed Jan-05-05 04:41 PM