Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] 3. Third, it's unconstitutional to hold a special election for governor.

Setting aside an election creates a vacancy in the office for which the election was set aside, unless it is done before the previous incumbent has left office. If it was unconstitutional to hold a special election for Governor, then we would never be able to fill the office if there were a vacancy for any reason. The authority for such an election is actually specified in the State Constitution.

Excerpt directly from the State Constitution, Article III, Section 10: "Any person succeeding to the office of governor as in this section provided, shall perform the duties of such office only until the disability be removed, or a governor be elected and qualified; and if a vacancy occur more than thirty days before the next general election occurring within two years after the commencement of the term, a person shall be elected at such election to fill the office of governor for the remainder of the unexpired term."

4. And fourth, the Republicans' claims don't have merit under the state law that speaks to contested elections.

This is actually the strongest part of the Dems' case.