Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] But the reason given for the state’s denial of certification is specious and reveals a determination on the part of state election officials to force Florida counties to purchase unreliable voting technology that cannot be audited and will not allow for a meaningful recount.

According to a memo from Florida's Division of Elections, the state law used to deny certification to the AutoMark is Florida Statute Section 101.56062 (1)(n) 7 which states that an audio ballot system "…must communicate to the voter the fact that the voter has failed to vote in a race or has failed to vote the number of allowable candidates in any race and require the voter to confirm his or her intent to undervote before casting the ballot." However, neither Florida law nor the Help America Vote Act say at exactly what point a voter must be able to review his/her ballot before it is cast, nor does either law require a review of the entire ballot.