Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] So it looks like to me if it can be proven that these e-vote machines have been altered after being "locked"....prima facia evidence. Also, if the voting machines used did not follow one or more parts of the law, more good proof for a contestment lawsuit

Also, it looks like part of Ohio's election law was repealed on Voting Machines, anyone have the old law?

Ohio does appear to have clearly written election laws(unlike Florida 2000), of course following the law is another matter!

I await your posts on the missing pieces, thanks all!

PS: Of interest in the coming recount:

§ 3505.28. "Ballots not counted: No ballot shall be counted which is marked contrary to law, except that no ballot shall be rejected for any technical error unless it is impossible to determine the voter's choice. If two or more ballots are found folded together among the ballots removed from a ballot box, they shall be deemed to be fraudulent. Such ballots shall not be counted. They shall be marked "Fraudulent" and shall be placed in an envelope indorsed "Not Counted" with the reasons therefor, and such envelope shall be delivered to the board of elections together with other uncounted ballots.