importance of the underlying case!
[…] suspicion requirement of any kind before issuing an NSL.
14. Section 2709 does not require the FBI to obtain judicial authorization before
issuing an NSL.
15. Section 2709 does not specify any means by which the recipient of an NSL can
challenge the letter's validity,
16, Section 2709 does not require the FBt to provide prior, contemporaneous, or postdeprivation
notice to & individual whose information is demanded pursuant to an NSL served on
a third party, even if the information i.s. .c. onstitutionally protected.
^.-
17. Section 2709 includes a' gag provision that prohibits a person served with an NSL
from disclosing to any other person that the FBIhas sought or obtained records. See 18 U.S.C.
5 2709(c) ("No wire or electronic communication service provider, or officer, employee, or agent
thereof, shall disclose to any person that the
has sought or obtained access to information
or records under this section.").
18. The gag provision, which on its face prohibits even consultation with counsel,
applies in every case, whether or not the government can demonstrate a need for secrecy. See id.
19. The gag provision is indefinite and persists even after any legitimate need for
secrecy has expired. See id.