Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] (26 USC 1001, 26 USC 1011 and 26 USC 1012).

Section 1001 (a) states that: "The 'gain' from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the 'excess' of the amount realized there from over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain....."

Section 1001 (b) states that: "The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received."

Section 1011 states that: "The adjusted basis for determining the 'gain' or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012..), adjusted as provided in section 1016."

Section 1012 states that: "The basis of property shall be the cost of such property"

When an employer pays the employee the amount agreed upon by their contract, there is no excess amount realized over the adjusted basis, and thus no gain under Section 1001 of the Revenue Code.