Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Chief among such contracts is that of personal employment, by which labor and other services are exchanged for money or other forms of property."



Congress recognizes at Section 64 of the Internal Revenue Code that "ordinary income" is a gain from the sale or exchange of property.
(26 USC 64).


Internal Revenue Code Sections 1001, 1011 and 1012 provide the method Congress has set forth for determining the "gain" derived from the sale of property.
(26 USC 1001, 26 USC 1011 and 26 USC 1012).

Section 1001 (a) states that: "The 'gain' from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the 'excess' of the amount realized there from over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain....."

Section 1001 (b) states that: "The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received."

Section 1011 states that: "The adjusted basis for determining the 'gain' or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012..), adjusted as provided in section 1016."