Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Fringe benefits are excesses paid out. No where in category one do you see listed wages, salaries or property.

However, in category three we do see it lists "property". And the Supreme Court has defined labor as property. But as you can also see from the list its only listing the "gains" derived from dealings in property.

And as I pointed out in an earlier post:
    Congress recognizes at Section 64 of the Internal Revenue Code that "ordinary income" is a gain from the sale or exchange of property.
    (26 USC 64).

    Section 1001 (a) states that: "The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized there from over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain....."

    Section 1001 (b) states that: "The amount realized from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received."

    Section 1011 states that: "The adjusted basis for determining the gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012..), adjusted as provided in section 1016."