Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Standing law requires suspects be read their Miranda warning -- the age-old "right to remain silent" in the presence of officers -- and be presented to a judge to establish probable cause for imprisonment within six hours of detaining them, unless a judge is unavailable: a fact that did not go unnoticed by Talk Left.

"Just a year ago, the Supreme Court decided Corley v. U.S.," the blog noted, quoting the ruling as saying:

Under the rule as revised by §3501©, a district court with a suppression claim must find whether the defendant confessed within six hours of arrest (unless a longer delay was “reasonable considering the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available ”). If the confession came within that period, it is admissible, subject to the other Rules of Evidence, so long as it was “made voluntarily and … the weight to be given is left to the jury.” Ibid.