Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Edited on Thu Sep-30-10 02:21 PM by msanthrope
The reason Truman could do an EO was because segregation was military POLICY. NOT a law. So an EO covered it.

Here, DADT is a LAW. EOs do not override laws. Read the "Youngstown" case to understand why.

Here, because you have a law, with an inimical finding, you need a repeal, and survival of judicial review.

This is basic, separation of powers theory.
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
t0dd Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Thu Sep-30-10 02:25 PM
Response to Reply #16
19. 10 United States Code § 12305
"Notwithstanding ANY other provision of law, during any period members of a reserve component are serving on active duty pursuant to an order to active duty under authority of section 12301, 12302, or 12304 of this title, THE PRESIDENT MAY SUSPEND ANY PROVISION OF LAW relating to promotion, retirement, OR SEPARATION applicable to ANY member of the armed forces who the President determines is essential to the national security of the United States."


Where is the "EXCEPT HOMOSEXUALS." clause?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
msanthrope Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Thu Sep-30-10 02:31 PM
Response to Reply #19
21. That isn't DADT. That's the stop-loss statute,