Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
t0dd Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Thu Sep-30-10 01:52 PM
Response to Reply #1
5. Sorry. I'll trust military law experts over your lame explanation. thx
Edited on Thu Sep-30-10 01:54 PM by t0dd
http://www.palmcenter.org/press/dadt/releases/New+Study+Says+Obama+Can+Halt+Gay+Discharges+With+Executive+Order

There are three legal bases to the president’s authority, the report says. First, Congress has already granted to the Commander in Chief the statutory authority to halt military separations under 10 U.S.C. § 12305, a law which Congress titled, “Authority of President to suspend certain laws relating to promotion, retirement, and separation” Under the law “the President may suspend any provision of law relating to promotion, retirement, or separation applicable to any member of the armed forces who the President determines is essential to the national security of the United States” during a “period of national emergency.” The statute specifically defines a “national emergency” as a time when “members of a reserve component are serving involuntarily on active duty.”