Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
jpgray Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Tue Oct-12-10 11:34 PM
Response to Reply #20
23. Have you read the study?
Edited on Tue Oct-12-10 11:35 PM by jpgray
The President has the authority to issue an executive order halting the operation of "don't ask, don't tell." Under 10 U.S.C. § 12305 (“Authority of the President to Suspend Certain Laws Relating to Promotion, Retirement, and Separation”)

http://www.palmcenter.org/files/active/0/Executive%20Order%20on%20Gay%20Troops%20-%20final.pdf


That legislative authority is required to -remove- DADT entirely is clear. The question is, do you doubt the president may justly halt its operation?
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top