Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Printer-friendly format Printer-friendly format
Printer-friendly format Email this thread to a friend
Printer-friendly format Bookmark this thread
This topic is archived.
Home » Discuss » General Discussion Donate to DU
 
elehhhhna Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Fri Nov-04-11 07:58 AM
Original message
The Unconstitutional law that forbids demonstrations against the US Supreme Court:
Okay, so here’s the deal. Some folks have been wanting to Occupy the Supreme Court.

But, you got this:

Title 40, Subtitle II, Part C, Chapter 61, Subchapter IV, Section 6135 of the US Code: “It is unlawful to parade, stand, or move in processions or assemblages in the Supreme Court Building or grounds, or to display in the Building and grounds a flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization, or movement.”

Now, clearly that’s unconstitutional. I’ve seen grandma take a hoe to a snake with less damage than Title 40, Subtitle II, Part C, Subchapter 6135 does to the First Amendment.

But, who would declare it unconstitutional?

Ah ha, you got it.