General Discussion
[…] Perform or supervise the performance of other duties required by statute or Executive Order.
StarfishSaver
(18,486 posts)Plenty of lawyers work in government, including in the Justice Department, whose licenses are not active. Overseeing lawyers is not practicing law and can be done without being a member of any bar.
Unlike some state laws that require state attorneys general to be members of the bar, neither the U.S. Constitution nor federal law requires the U.S. attorney general to be a licensed attorney. 28 U.S.C Section 503, which governs this, simply says "The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States. The Attorney General is the head of the Department of Justice."
Yes, some of an AG's duties may include representing the government in court, but they are not required to do so. Attorneys General rarely appear in court. If they do, yes, they must not only be licensed to practice law, they must also be admitted to the court before which they're appearing.