General Discussion
Related: Editorials & Other Articles, Issue Forums, Alliance Forums, Region ForumsWhat three movies do you recommend
Last edited Thu Nov 26, 2020, 11:38 PM - Edit history (1)
Between listening to the latest news, exercising, dog care and assorted TED Talks or other Science themed clips what favorite movies do you recommend in comedy, suspense or other genre?
I like stuff not too complicated and entertaining though the "Ornithologist" was intriguing: https://www.rogerebert.com/reviews/the-ornithologist-2017
Below are three older ones I have re-watched and enjoyed but there are many more:
-L.A. Confidential https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119488/ Amazes me how few have seen this widely-released movie.
-Body Heat https://www.rogerebert.com/reviews/great-movie-body-heat-1981 Give this a chance, slightly dated but delivers.
-Romancing the Stone Fun, humorous and surprisingly watchable but maybe not everyone cup of tea. Rom/Com.
The Roux Comes First
(1,299 posts)that Shawshank is not on your list.
StClone
(11,683 posts)But I watched that movie with my old girl friend, it is hard to watch now.
The Roux Comes First
(1,299 posts)And get on with your own life.
Watch it alone if you must, but watch it again.
StClone
(11,683 posts)It is one the few things in my life that is profoundly evocative and hard to suppress. the cobination of the movie and the situation lest a mark. I will watch it though to see my reaction.
LizBeth
(9,952 posts)But both my boys were surprised by me and exclaim how excellent it is.
Green Line
(1,123 posts)Ferrets are Cool
(21,106 posts)Both are great movies, imo.
2naSalit
(86,586 posts)I could watch it any time.
TheBlackAdder
(28,189 posts).
Hopefully, they are low-brow for him.
I have a wide palette of movie taste and can drop hundreds of them, so without knowing the style it's tough to recommend movies. My two sisters like the more stuffy eclectic arts movies so they think my stuff is silly. But, with all of the shit out there, when I watch movies, I want to be taken away mostly with comedy, and I can go pretty low grade with that, or high-grade with The BlackAdder series.
I also watch the TV series, Star Trek, UFO, Captain Scarlett, Space 1999, Columbo, Outer Limits and Twilight Zone.
.
Ellipsis
(9,124 posts)It's my corny movie favorite.
Bayard
(22,063 posts)Don't know how many times I've watched it over the years, but still makes me laugh like crazy! John Lithgow is priceless!
Ferrets are Cool
(21,106 posts)It's a damned shame they did not make the sequel.
crickets
(25,969 posts)So many quotable lines, so much fun. I agree with Ferret, it's a damn shame they never made a sequel.
Another one I enjoyed from that era is Time Bandits. What a crazy, fun film.
A HERETIC I AM
(24,368 posts)Ferrets are Cool
(21,106 posts)USALiberal
(10,877 posts)StClone
(11,683 posts)Mods could you move this to Entertainment! Please?
gratuitous
(82,849 posts)I'd toss in Chinatown and The Big Sleep (the Howard Hawks version with Bogie and Bacall), as well as My Favorite Year or Nobody's Fool. Good, mindless, Friday night fare (when you're too tired to think much) is the Tom Hanks-John Candy movie Volunteers.
StClone
(11,683 posts)ProfessorGAC
(65,013 posts)I love that movie! Benji & Swan!
"This is the kissing portion of the evening."
"PORTHOS!"
Thanks for the reminder!
JustFiveMoreMinutes
(2,133 posts)Big (with young Tom Hanks).
Cocoon (early Ron Howard directing)
Short Circuit (Ally Sheedy)
Have fun!
StClone
(11,683 posts)Flaleftist
(3,473 posts)Stand By Me
The Blues Brothers
coti
(4,612 posts)Definitely one of the greatest movies ever made.
ChoppinBroccoli
(3,784 posts)Some people I know were extras in the movie.
blm
(113,055 posts)Heathers
Gypsy
But, Ive been mostly binging on South Korean movies and serials since the pandemic.
StClone
(11,683 posts)Except some of Heathers. Thanks!
blm
(113,055 posts)Good stuff.
MoonchildCA
(1,301 posts)krispos42
(49,445 posts)[Flatly] "By Grabthar's Hammer... what a savings".
MLAA
(17,288 posts)It was hilarious, laugh out loud hilarious. I didnt see it on Netflix. On Prime you have to rent it for $3.99. Well worth it.
blm
(113,055 posts)2naSalit
(86,586 posts)Any of the Hobbit/LOR movies, Stop Making Sense (Talking Heads).
StClone
(11,683 posts)Fascinated by aliens-type stuff since a kid and read a lot of the literature more as it it were SCi-Fi than real happenings. But :MIB" sets the mood. The directors did a great job of making the whole story a '50 type Sci-Fi horror/humor movie. right mood Perfect slightly campy atmosphere is parlayed onto the screen. Yes, great films.
MLAA
(17,288 posts)They travel back in time and Josh Brolin plays the younger Tommy Lee Jones character. I really enjoyed it.
2naSalit
(86,586 posts)A few weeks ago and I liked it more than I thought I would but the first one is the very best, even though they ar all good and worthy of multiple viewings.
SharonClark
(10,014 posts)While You Were Sleeping, Three Weddings and a Funeral, Pride and Prejudice, About a Boy.
yellowdogintexas
(22,252 posts)are three of our favorite perk me up movies
csziggy
(34,136 posts)I wonder where I could see The Princess Bride Victor as well as Victoria and Undercover Blues. Both movies sound interesting.
yellowdogintexas
(22,252 posts)I am going to blame my cat for the errors He likes to lie on my lap and obstructs my use of the keyboard
I found Princess Bride on Amazon but it is not on Prime $3.99 to rent
Victor, Victoria is rentable on Prime
I could not find Undercover Blues anywhere. I searched Hulu and Netflix .
We own DVD of it. If you can find it please do watch it.
Another one we love is To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything. Love, Julie Newmar
csziggy
(34,136 posts)But it tickled me to think of the alternative possible movies.
mnhtnbb
(31,386 posts)Just watched Rear Window. The Birds later as well as Psycho early am.
Patterson
(1,529 posts)USALiberal
(10,877 posts)tulipsandroses
(5,124 posts)Black Panther
First Transformer movie
Forrest Gump
Glorfindel
(9,729 posts)Rat Race
Ready to Wear
StClone
(11,683 posts)The theme song overwhelms me. Yes good movie.
underpants
(182,793 posts)Both have incredible casts and are really really good.
StClone
(11,683 posts)Great sound track and a really different sort of movie of acceptance and relations (love).
shanti
(21,675 posts)Great escapist fun, and family friendly too!
Reader Rabbit
(2,624 posts)The Guard - black comedy as only the Irish can do it
My Neighbor Totoro - when you need to get your Zen on
Native
(5,942 posts)Reader Rabbit
(2,624 posts)I was pretty outraged that it wasn't nominated for an Academy Award for best documentary.
Native
(5,942 posts)I definitely recommended it to everyone I could.
Stuart G
(38,421 posts)also....if you need to feel really good, "It's a Wonderful Life"...Jimmy Stewart
It's a Wonderful Life...is the greatest..."feel good" movie in all of movie history....
If you have never seen this...watch it as soon as possible. If you watch it once, then you will watch it
again, and again, and again, and again.......AND AGAIN..!!!!
StClone
(11,683 posts)csziggy
(34,136 posts)Harvey.
I love Elwood Dowd, partly because of scenes like this:
betsuni
(25,496 posts)csziggy
(34,136 posts)I just found and subscribed to Classic Reels, a streaming channel with a bunch of old movies. My favorites are the old SciFi and horror films, but they also have mysteries, film noir, and old westerns. For $2.99 a month, there is a lot to see. That's where I watched Harvey.
betsuni
(25,496 posts)Saw "The Apartment" last week and no matter how many times I've seen it, still great. "The Shop Around the Corner" and "The Apartment" are among my favorite holiday movies.
LakeArenal
(28,817 posts)Love them too. Old obscure.
betsuni
(25,496 posts)Mudlark, full movie is on YouTube and there are clips of Hobson's Choice. Will watch, thanks!
LakeArenal
(28,817 posts)Im partial to this movie and it is an Xmas movie. Its a true story from Wisconsin
Young boy has to save his family by giving away his brothers and sisters on Christmas.
Sad and sweet and supposedly true.
https://www.google.com/search?q=movie+all+mine+to+give&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=en-us&client=safari#imgrc=zEhuFEVXhGZibM
JHB
(37,160 posts)Epic cinema done right!
StClone
(11,683 posts)Thanks
JHB
(37,160 posts)JHB
(37,160 posts)For the other two:
My Neighbor Totoro or Kiki's Delivery Service (yeah, that's two, but for this purpose, pick one. In reality: EVERYTHING IN MIYAZAKI's FILMOGRAPHY).
and
Tampopo (by Juzo Itami)
The first pair are films by Hayao Miazaki, and are wonderful, charming animated tales.
The last is a delightful (to me, at least) romantic comedy. The romance is with food, and it's part foodie move, part spaghetti western, and part Monty Python.
StClone
(11,683 posts)Both good.
Stuart G
(38,421 posts)Whiskeytide
(4,461 posts)Snatch (Brad Pitts Traveler character is great, although you wont understand a word of his dialogue).
Tremors (the original only - the sequels are awful). More funny than scary.
Silverado (great cast with Kevin Kline and Danny Glover, and even John Cleese. the most underrated western ever made).
And a 4th - a Fish called Wanda. Dont miss it.
LizBeth
(9,952 posts)2naSalit
(86,586 posts)I can come up with more than three but I like that you mentioned Tremors and A Fish Called Wanda! Those are repeat viewing gold.
LizBeth
(9,952 posts)more solid: Tuscany under the sun, Bourne Identity, Bridget Jones
LizBeth
(9,952 posts)Initech
(100,068 posts)LizBeth
(9,952 posts)StClone
(11,683 posts)Often has them befuddled as few seem to know "AKKK AKKK ak AKK AKK AKK" is Martian for "that is one funny movie!" Damn I remember just about wetting my pants at some of the scenes in that one. Especially the Oo-oo-oo-oo, oo-oo-oo-oo When I'm calling you Oo-oo-oo-oo, oo-oo-oo-oo Will you answer too? By Slim Whitman killer song. What and outrageously funny movie. Three thumbs up!
LizBeth
(9,952 posts)catbyte
(34,377 posts)"The Philadelphia Story," "Prisoner of Second Avenue" are some good, escapist movies.
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)2naSalit
(86,586 posts)Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, but only the first half. The second half is kind of uncomfortable but the first half made me laugh so hard I almost passed out.
gainesvillenole
(121 posts)StClone
(11,683 posts)First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...its ending. Lonigan and Doyle leave, Lonigan still arguing about his money, both convinced that Hooker and Gondorf are dead. But of course they're still alive, and leave *themselves* just a minute later. For all they knew, they'd have run right into Lonigan and Doyle still outside the basement room, still arguing about Lonigan's money. Lonigan, to put it politely, would not have been amused to see our heroes walking around. And indeed, after the film is over, they pretty much have to stay "dead" forever, to keep out of Lonigan's clutches. That isn't something I'd want to do...
StClone
(11,683 posts)The Stink seems to be in many a favorite movie list. I think "The Hustler" may fall into sort of the same mode, maybe not.
betsuni
(25,496 posts)ProudMNDemocrat
(16,785 posts)His Bud White intro was what made me sit up on my theater seat and ask, "Who is that?"
Having seen Russell perform in concert in 2001 and 2003 with his band at Chicago's House of Blues, seen the Oscar he won for GLADIATOR, I have been a fan ever since.
StClone
(11,683 posts)I just watched Gladiator-what a magnificent period setting, and cgi that movie has. In LA Confidential Kevin Spacey is at his best too, and the recent disgust with Spacey does not eclipse his acting ability. I find myself whispering Rollo Tomassi at appropriate times to people in the world.
stevil
(1,537 posts)Seven Samurai (Japanese subtitles)
12 Angry Men
The Thing
StClone
(11,683 posts)However the details escape me. My wife and I have watched the versions of 12 angry men and I watched the '51 version of The Thing but not the newer (2011?) if it is a remake. Thanks!
1982. Special effects are the icing. Rob Bottin at a very young age.
Poiuyt
(18,123 posts)I didn't care for the remake myself
StClone
(11,683 posts)Why this is so good is hard for me to put in words I guess I like romances. And this one captures friendship, humor and love remarkably well.
LizBeth
(9,952 posts)StClone
(11,683 posts)spooky3
(34,447 posts)StClone
(11,683 posts)It took my kids to convince me to watch "Napoleon Dynamite" and have seen it over 75 times. Raising Arizona makes me teary to this day as the closing scene shows them older and questioning the good in the life they had. Seen it around 60+ times!
Whiskeytide
(4,461 posts)An old favorite of mine with several young but to become famous English actors (Helen Mirren, Liam Neeson, Gabriel Byrne) is 1981s Excalibur. A gritty and dark take on the King Arthur story.
Also - a little graphic for its realism - but try to find Quest For Fire. Also 1981. A fair attempt at a realistic prehistoric man movie - although some inaccuracies. Almost no dialogue at all, but no trouble following the story implied by the title.
StClone
(11,683 posts)For some reason your post jarred my memory and lit on The Gods Must be Crazy. I recall watching quest for fire and I recommend it!
Whiskeytide
(4,461 posts)... Fire is really hard to find. I had the DVD years ago but lost it in a divorce. It guess it might be on line. Ron Perlmans caveman was perfect. I loved it when Rae Dawn Chongs character taught them to laugh.
Whiskeytide
(4,461 posts)SeattleVet
(5,477 posts)(OK, I got 4 instead of just 3!)
I've seen all of those several times and always enjoy them.
Dark Star was John Carpenter's first film (begun as a film student project, IIRC), and they ran out of money partway into filming, then decided to make it longer for a theatrical release, so filming resumed after a gap. One actor gains and loses about 25 pounds between scenes; another's hairline recedes and grows back several times. They have a space alien that they've taken on board, which is obviously a painted beachball (you can see the inflator valve) with monster feet glued on. An elevator scene looks a little 'off', until you realize that the actor is laying on a sheet of plywood being driven back and forth in a hallway on a forklift. Good fun, low-budget.
What's Up Tiger Lily was a Woody Allen project where they bought the rights to a Japanese spy film and overdubbed it with a new story and dialogue that had nothing to do with the original plot.
The other two are classics and have aged pretty well.
Oh, yeah - Don't forget Harold and Maude! Dark comedy/intergenerational love story all in one, with Ruth Gordon doing an outstanding job! Makes it an even 5...
Green Line
(1,123 posts)The age of Adaline, Philadelphia, Youve Got Mail, Kinky Boots, The Birdcage, Little Voice, Billy Elliot
LizBeth
(9,952 posts)Green Line
(1,123 posts)LizBeth
(9,952 posts)StClone
(11,683 posts)Thanks
betsuni
(25,496 posts)coti
(4,612 posts)The Birdcage is 100% classic.
robbob
(3,528 posts)betsuni
(25,496 posts)robbob
(3,528 posts)Definitely worth checking out, if you can do subtitles. Although I thought Robin Williams was brilliantly cast against type as the more restrained, less flamboyant partner the original French version plays the story less as slapstick and more human, while remaining hysterically funny.
Faux pas
(14,672 posts)Gentlemen, The Long Kiss Goodnight, Clear And Present Danger.
Green Line
(1,123 posts)USALiberal
(10,877 posts)I'd watch it just to see Whoopi Goldberg
betsuni
(25,496 posts)Fantastic!
Cha
(297,196 posts)& they were watching Romancing the Stone after dinner.
I like all three of yours from back in the day.. haven't seen them lately.
I favor light hearted movies.. like Hallmark movies.. & others on netflix & amazon prime video.
So sue me!
StClone
(11,683 posts)In taste of movies. I think we are lucky to to find joy in simple things.
Cha
(297,196 posts)for me.. they've been an excellent antidote for the last 4 years.. and actually productive therapy.
Simple but Powerful!
chowder66
(9,067 posts)Kung Fu Hustle - hilarious
Troll Hunter - super fun
Nightcrawler - atmospheric and creepy
vapor2
(1,246 posts)StClone
(11,683 posts)So four thumbs up. Dan and Jim classic bits.
LeftInTX
(25,305 posts)One of my favorites.
Fun action scenes with cars!
coti
(4,612 posts)Some of the greatest satire you'll ever see. Certainly one of the greatest comedies.
Beyond that, if you like comedies and GREAT stories- Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, with Steve Martin and Michael Caine. One of the greatest, most clever comedies you'll ever see.
Bayard
(22,063 posts)Brad Pitt, Anthony Hopkins, Aidan Quinn, Julia Ormond.
Other high recommendations that even though I own them, when they're on TV, I still stop to watch:
--Dances with Wolves
--Last of the Mohicans, with Daniel Day Lewis. Amazing cinematography.
--Benny & Joon
--Any of the Alien, Star Trek, or Star Wars movies
--The Princess Bride
Green Line
(1,123 posts)Before The Devil Knows Youre Dead. If you have Hulu, 11/22/63
keithbvadu2
(36,793 posts)Godfather, Shaka Zulu, Sleepers, The Legend of 1900
OK. So I cannot count.
There are so many outstanding movies.
Some have a message and some are just plain good entertainment no matter what flaws they may have.
IsItJustMe
(7,012 posts)All oldies (Black and white) but goodies.
DFW
(54,370 posts)The Verdict
Avatar
The Illusionist
If you're open to films made elsewhere:
The Girl Who Kicked The Hornet's Nest (Luftslottet som Sprängdes) from Sweden
and two either/or choices:
The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen) or The Tin Drum (Die Blechtrommel), both from Germany
The Gods Must Be Crazy (original is in English) from Botswana, or "If" from England
By the way, I have seen L.A. Confidential. With that much screen time with Kim Basinger in her prime, who wouldn't?
ornotna
(10,800 posts)Zorba the Greek
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zorba_the_Greek_(film)
Chinatown
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinatown_(1974_film)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/One_Flew_Over_the_Cuckoo%27s_Nest_(film)
AwakeAtLast
(14,124 posts)Many of my other favorites are already listed, but these were not:
Cold Mountain
Master and Commander
An Education
electric_blue68
(14,891 posts)Field of Dreams (some great music score, too)
Mrs Doubtfire
I was trying to think of ones not yet mentioned
and I'd 'third' the LOTR trilogy, The SW's & Trek films, Galaxy Quest, The Harry Potter films (wait, did anyone mention the HP movies)
Oh, and #4
Dave
(Kevin Kline, Sigourney Weaver)
democrank
(11,094 posts)misanthrope
(7,411 posts)Take your pick of three from the following:
"Chinatown"
"Sweet Smell of Success"
"Blade Runner"
"Mulholland Falls"
"The Nice Guys"
"Kiss Kiss Bang Bang"
"Blood Simple"
"Brick"
"The Man Who Wasn't There"
"Memento"
"Miller's Crossing"
"Shutter Island"
"Angel Heart"
meadowlander
(4,395 posts)Also probably not what you were after, but I rewatched Spike Lee's Malcolm X movie the other week after not seeing it since it first came out and I had a completely different perspective on it after the last twenty five years than I did the first time I saw it.
crickets
(25,969 posts)For the music alone, it's a stellar experience. The Adventures of Priscilla Queen of the Desert is also lots of fun.
Another movie I recall fondly, partly for its amazing soundtrack, is The Big Chill. I haven't watched it since the decade it was released, so I don't know how well it's aged. I might watch it again soon just for Jeff Goldblum and for the music.
Third movie involving music I would like to rewatch, because I'm pretty sure it has aged well, is Amadeus. Amazing film.
Buckeye_Democrat
(14,853 posts)"One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" is one of my all-time favorites, but I wouldn't want to watch it repeatedly. The ending with "Chief" always makes me smile with tears in my eyes.
My favorite comedy is "Dr. Strangelove...", but that's another movie that I don't want to watch too often.
"Monty Python and the Holy Grail" is a lighter comedy that lends itself to multiple viewings, and it's very clever. Not to mention how often it's referenced here at DU.
DFW
(54,370 posts)Inside Man with the perfect cast of Denzel Washington, Clive Owen, Jodie Foster and Christopher Plummer.
Tracer
(2,769 posts)A charming, feel good movie.
Paladin
(28,255 posts)My compliments on your good taste.
PCIntern
(25,543 posts)Virtually every film mentioned I concur is a great film. I divide my great films into two categories: the first is great films which I can only watch once in a great while if ever again. Second, films that I can watch 75 times but I am uncertain as to why they have that enticement for me. If Im flipping by on cable and one of them happens to be on, I will sit watch it to the end.
Then there is a third group, which are films which were to change the trajectory of my life. Those are the three films I will name here but Im not saying that they were the greatest films of all time, just when I saw them, given my circumstances, they made the greatest impact on me and changed the way I thought about the world.
The Little Fugitive. 6 years old when I saw it
Goldfinger 11 years old
Chinatown. 22 years old
I wont bore you with details, we all have these moments in our lives.
L.Pharmstrong
(152 posts)gulliver
(13,180 posts)Dial H For Hero
(2,971 posts)IsItJustMe
(7,012 posts)The Queen's Gambit
on Netflix
LizBeth
(9,952 posts)all. So well made. I was thinking about it this morning and so good, though I saw just last week, I am going to watch again starting tomorrow.
IsItJustMe
(7,012 posts)I heard that the sales of chess games have went up 800% since this mini was released.
LizBeth
(9,952 posts)I kind of had an idea what was up.
watrwefitinfor
(1,399 posts)Starman, 1984, Jeff Bridges (not much more than a kid then) & Karen Allen. Heartwrencher. I love it.
Always and forever my favorite movie, I've watched it with all my children, all my grandchildren, and most of my great grandchildren - it never grows old: To Kill a Mockingbird, 1962.
Wat
On edit, Honorable mention: The Breakfast Club, 1985 and Ragtime, 1981.
IsItJustMe
(7,012 posts)then you would like, if you have not already seen it, The Grapes of Wrath with Henry Fonda. A social justice sort of movie that caused quit a commotion in its day.
Mendocino
(7,488 posts)that are lesser known:
Stalag 17
One, Two, Three
The Fortune Cookie
bedazzled
(1,761 posts)S.o.b
Groundhog day
Some.like it hot
bedazzled with dudley moore and.peter cook
Love mad mad world too. And the great race...
Initech
(100,068 posts)1. John Wick 1, 2, 3 - Some dumb action fun starring Keanu Reeves
2. Knives Out - awesome whodunit starring Daniel Craig
3. Spiderman: Into The Spiderverse - Yeah this is a superhero movie, but it's got some drop dead gorgeous animation and a sense of humor at that.
JHB
(37,160 posts)Rice4VP
(1,235 posts)bdamomma
(63,849 posts)material. That is the topic heading where fun topics go.
jmowreader
(50,557 posts)You're looking for a little escapism, right?
milestogo
(16,829 posts)Watched them all this week.
Willto
(292 posts)Comedy Movies.
The Money Pit
Young Frankestein
Planes Trains and Automobiles
The Jerk
Caddyshack
The Blues Brothers
Clerks
Dr Stranglove
Blazing Saddles
Used Cars
Slapshot
Deadpool
The Princess Bride
Raising Arizona
Sci Fi
Alien
Aliens
The Thing (1982 Version)
Terminator I & II
Bladerunner
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Matrix
2001
Predator (1987)
Starship Troopers
Adventure
Mad Max Fury Road
Master and Commander the Far Side of the World
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Die Hard
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
The Mummy
Conan the Barbarian (1982 edition)
The Untouchables
Last of the Mohicans (1992)
48 HRS
The Ghost and the Darkness
First Blood
Gladiator
Western
Support Your Local Sheriff
Silverado
Jeremiah Johnson
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
Dances with Wolves
High Plains Drifter
Horror
The Exorcist
The Exorcist 3
Fright Night (1985)
An American Werewolf in London
Dracula (1992)
Salem's Lot
I could go on and on.
Duncan Grant
(8,262 posts)These are only three from a very long list. 1917 is my most recent favorite. Museum Hours is a wonderful film that I never forgot. Matewan is the world of my great grandparents.
Ive added a few films from this thread to my queue. Ill look forward to discovering some new favorites.
Captain Zero
(6,805 posts)Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, and
Sideways.
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)Waking Ned Devine
A Fish Called Wanda
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Saving Grace
Keeping Mum
Hot Fuzz
Shaun of the Dead
All the Monty Python Films
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
All the Jason Bourne Movies
Most of the Pink Panther Movies (the earlier ones)
The Thin Man series
The Awful Truth
Charade
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Sabrina
Most of the Hitchcock Movies
Probably a lot more that I can't think of right now...