Gabi Hayes
[…] Gates and Manafort allegedly also consulted with the lobbying firms regarding Ukrainian politics.

Now, lobbying on behalf of a foreign body isn’t against the law, but failing to report it to the U.S. Department of Justice is. The report says that neither the Podesta Group nor Mercury LLC registered their activities under the U.S. Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 (FARA), even though from 2012 to 2014, the Ukrainian group paid Podesta Group $1.13 million for their services, and $1.07 million to Mercury.

FARA is comprised of a number of statutes in 22 U.S.C. §§ 611-621. It says, in Section 612(a), “No person shall act as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a true and complete registration statement.” The Act defines a foreign principal as a government or political party of a foreign country, a person outside the U.S. who is not a citizen domiciled in the U.S., or — and here’s the important one — “a partnership, association, corporation, organization, or other combination of persons organized