General Discussion
[…] "As they recognize, under the so-called "dual sovereignty" doctrine, the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution does not prohibit successive federal and state prosecutions for the same conduct (Bartkus v Illinois, 359 US 121 [1959]). Nor do petitioners rely on the State Constitution's double jeopardy clause (NY Const art I, § 6). But in New York, protection against double jeopardy is statutory as well as constitutional.
The double jeopardy statute, CPL 40.20, has two subsections. Subsection 1 says simply: "A person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense." Subsection 2 is less simple. It says, "A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction," but these words are followed by the word "unless" and a list of eight exceptions. One of the exceptions is applicable here. CPL 40.20 (2) (f) excludes from the prohibition of section 40.20 (2) cases where:
"One of the offenses consists of a violation of a statutory provision of another jurisdiction, which offense has been prosecuted in such other jurisdiction and has there been terminated by a court order expressly founded upon insufficiency of evidence to establish some element of such offense which is not an element of the other offense, defined by the laws of this state."
shanny
(6,709 posts)Avoid the whole federal pardon issue.
Incidentally, this is something Mueller is already indicating he could do: he is involving NY AG in his investigation / pursuit of Manafort (who could be the first domino to fall).