Trump's ex-lawyer Michael Cohen gives House Intelligence Committee documents revealing alleged edits
[…] Cohen testified last week in public before another House committee that Trump's then-personal lawyer, Jay Sekulow, in 2017 had edited the statement before Cohen delivered it to the intelligence committees of both the House and the Senate.
Read more: https://www.cnbc.com/amp/2019/03/06/michael-cohen-offers-documents-on-trump-tower-testimony-edits.html
Full title:
Trump's ex-lawyer Michael Cohen gives House Intelligence Committee documents revealing alleged edits to false statement about Moscow project
Subornation of perjury
Contents
U.S. Law
Edit
In American federal law, Title 18 U.S.C. § 1622 provides:
Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
The term subornation of perjury further describes the circumstance wherein an attorney at law causes a client to lie under oath or, allows another party to lie under oath.[1][2]