The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsWhat movie can you watch again and again? I like "All The President's Men" It is complicated
enough that it remains interesting even though I have seen it once every few years. It is well acted. I love Jason Robarts as Ben Bradlee. A timeless story of good winning out over evil.
nirvana555
(448 posts)I own quite a few DVD's and of course those are the ones I love:
The Fugitive, Casino, Goodfellows, The Notebook, Primal Fear, Office Space, it's A Wonderful Life, Arsenic and Old Lace, and many, many more!
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)casino is a good flick, too.
AnneD
(15,774 posts)I like the classics too African Queen, Casa Blanca.
Brigid
(17,621 posts)You know how Kimble got the call on his car phone to come to the hospital to assist with a surgery? That got Kimble out of the way for a short time, but how could Nichols have known that was going to happen?
WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)Brigid
(17,621 posts)But this wasn't something he could arrange. He couldn't arrange for a patient to experience severe bleeding in the OR and for the OR doctors, whoever they were, to call Kimble for assistance. I wonder if Sykes had to change his original plans at the last minute when Kimble didn't go into the house with his wife. Sykes seems to have hidden in the house and waited until he heard Kimble return from the hospital.
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)watched it once in my high school journalism class but not since. i've read the book more than once and think i'd appreciate it more now, especially since i spent five years in newspaper in my former life.
edit: i have a lot of movies that i will watch over and over. the dark crystal, tombstone, shawshank redemption, goonies and many more.
Art_from_Ark
(27,247 posts)The same for Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
Ino
(3,366 posts)Godfather I & II, Gosford Park, Fargo, the whole Sopranos saga, HBO Rome series, Best in Show, The Color Purple... those are SOME that I've watched probably a dozen times
When it gets to the point where I'm scrutinizing the extras to see what they're up to... well...
And yes, I've watched Groundhog Day over & over. I watched it once counting the number of times the day repeated, to see if it had any significance (none that I could tell).
"Then you have this execution-type deal."
Ino
(3,366 posts)pancakes house
Smarmie Doofus
(14,498 posts)Sherman A1
(38,958 posts)Maltese Falcon, An Affair to Remember, Key Largo, North by Northwest, The American President come to mind just off the top of my head.
mrmpa
(4,033 posts)Hoosiers, The Best Years Of Our Lives (it's on TCM right now), Godfather Part II and Independence Day. I have a nephew that texts me if Independence Day is on.
Sherman A1
(38,958 posts)I really can't go with the Godfather series, I appreciate that they are well done, but just don't like the subject. I won't watch any prison films or gangster films, just don't find them to my liking.
aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)and besides reading the Conan Doyle stories over and over since childhood, I've watched the 14 Basil Rathbone/Nigel Bruce movies again and again as well as all the Granada Jeremy Brett TV episodes many times. There are quite a few other films I've seen many times including The Big Sleep which I love.
mucifer
(23,539 posts)these sometimes help me fall asleep at night.
aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)clarice
(5,504 posts)I'm curious to know if you have watched the series "Sherlock" ?
aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)Unfortunately, it's not my cup of tea. I just don't see Mr. Cumberbatch as incarnating Sherlock Holmes, not the way the three great actors who previously played him have: Basil Rathbone, Jeremy Brett, and Peter Cushing. And I don't think the 21st century is a proper setting for the Holmes stories. Much of the charm of Holmes resides in the fact he used cutting edge forensics and psychological profiling during the Victorian era. Nowadays, with advances in police science, there is much less for him to do in the modern era that sets himself apart as a great superhero that he was in the 1890s. And in the original Conan Doyle stories there's the interesting contrast between Holmes and the many aristocrats who he deals with who have to come begging for his help; Holmes, somewhat misanthropic and arrogant, was at ease among the masses as well as in any social strata and was beyond social class, a distinctive superhero quality really missing when the story is based in the 21st century. Holmes could get away with insulting even Kings, the way he did at the end of A Scandal In Bohemia where he refused to shake his client the King's hand and insulted him without the King's realizing it when he suggested that the woman the King refused to marry, a commoner, and whose photo Holmes was hired to retrieve, Irene Adler, was clearly not at the King's social level (expressed in a sarcastic way by Holmes which is understood to imply that she was at a higher level than the King).
clarice
(5,504 posts)MissMillie
(38,553 posts)Steel Magnolias
The Hunt for Red October
A League of Their Own
Groundhog Day
Apollo 13
The American President
lots more I'm sure
WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)Rotten Scoundrels."
Xyzse
(8,217 posts)Some movies, I plan to enjoy just once in my life.
The only time I tend to watch something again, is when I am showing it to someone else.
Aristus
(66,328 posts)The film was the first VHS tape I ever owned. Just about ran it to shreds. I was a huge Muppet fan (still am!), and I was in love with Jennifer Connolly at the time.
These days: Rollerball and Local Hero.
bettyellen
(47,209 posts)AnneD
(15,774 posts)I like to check the background.
geardaddy
(24,926 posts)I watch many movies repeatedly.
Fargo
Raising Arizona
Breaking Away
Platoon
Full Metal Jacket
The Great Escape
American Werewolf in London
way too many to mention!
Smarmie Doofus
(14,498 posts)"It's a reeeeeeaaal shame."
Ubetcha.
HERVEPA
(6,107 posts)RebelOne
(30,947 posts)I also love the original "The Thing From Outer Space" with James Arness as the monster.
kairos12
(12,858 posts)been a running family commentary for years.
Really Luke versus Riddick.
RebelOne
(30,947 posts)rppper
(2,952 posts)The new cd/br set of the new Riddick movie...I have a crush on Thandie Newton, so I have to go with chronicles, but all three movies kick @$$...I'm anxious to see what the next one will be...they left it wide open...
Common Sense Party
(14,139 posts)Bruce Lee flicks. Jackie Chan. LOTR. Shawshank Redemption. Probably a lot more.
ETA: How could I forget Monty Python & The Holy Grail?
Demoiselle
(6,787 posts)I can't get enough of Alan Arkin.
Initech
(100,068 posts)Here's a few off the top of my head:
- The Big Lebowski
- Office Space
- Idiocracy
- The Naked Gun: From The Files Of Police Squad
- My Cousin Vinnie
- Back To The Future Trilogy
- The Blues Brothers
- Animal House
- Con Air (yeah yeah)
- Bad Grandpa
- Dark Knight Trilogy
- Hot Fuzz
- The World's End
- Iron Man
- The Avengers
- Any Kevin Smith movie except for Jersey Girl and Cop Out
- Monty Python And The Holy Grail
- This Is Spinal Tap
MrMickeysMom
(20,453 posts)Who knows
maybe I've watched and didn't recall him.
The rest are RIGHT up my alley!
Initech
(100,068 posts)MrMickeysMom
(20,453 posts)Initech
(100,068 posts)"Holy shit! Silent Bob is an instrument of God!"
"Or Cardinal Glick is the kind of asshole who would bless his own clubs for a better golf game. "
"No TICKET!"
kairos12
(12,858 posts)Initech
(100,068 posts)ZombieHorde
(29,047 posts)PasadenaTrudy
(3,998 posts)CTyankee
(63,912 posts)Everything about that movie is excellent. Acting, direction, cinematography, costumes, story...and of course the music. It's on movie channels a lot...every time it is on we watch at least part of it because no matter when we catch it, it always offers something wonderful...
Graybeard
(6,996 posts)Really I could name any Danny Kaye film. The Court Jester is so full of 'throw-away' lines that one can miss in a single viewing,(The Witch: "She finds you passing fair and passing grace." Kaye: Er...uh....tell her I'm just passing through." And Sylvia Fine's song lyrics are wonderfully entertaining as always, ("Because a Jester unemployed is nobody's fool."
.
solara
(3,836 posts)One of Kaye's funniest films I think
The pellet with the poison's in the vessel with the pestle, the chalice from the palace has the brew that is true.
solara
(3,836 posts)Court Jester
O Brother Where Art Thou
The Net
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Moulin Rouge
Goodfellas
Godfather 1 & 2
Resurrection
All the President's Men
American President
Dave
The Fugitive
Being There
Truly, Madly, Deeply
Galaxy Quest
Robin Hood Prince of Thieves
Die Hard
I am seeing a pattern here.. actually pretty much anything with Alan Rickman
Matrix
libodem
(19,288 posts)By John Waters. It is a scratch and sniff movie about a highly dysfunctional family. Divine plays the alcoholic mother. It is so weird and wonderful and strange.
A Simple Game
(9,214 posts)leftynyc
(26,060 posts)Shame on me. I'd also include Young Frankenstein and High Anxiety.
A Simple Game
(9,214 posts)Kali
(55,007 posts)can't stand to watch repeats of serious movies
MrMickeysMom
(20,453 posts)Am I wrong, Kali? Am I WRONG?!
tavernier
(12,383 posts)than taking a chance on the unknown.
I've had to replace Love Actually and Men in Black, and hubby has upgraded Godfather several times.
Mrdrboi
(110 posts)I love MiB and really enjoyed MiB 3. MiB 2 was meh.
8 track mind
(1,638 posts)the first Star Trek flick from 1980, The Magnificent 7, Brannigan, The Seven-ups, The French Connection, all James Bond flicks with the exception of "The Man with the Golden Gun"
nirvana555
(448 posts)The wife and not kimbell was because he planned to kill kimbell but because kimbell had to go to do the last minute surgery it was the wife that got killed. That was something that Nichols hadn't planned on....God I love that movie!
WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)LynneSin
(95,337 posts)WorseBeforeBetter
(11,441 posts)I may have to look for that at my local used book/DVD store.
MrMickeysMom
(20,453 posts)Just watched it a few months ago late at night by myself. It should be REQUIRED for journalism students, but certainly any student of history.
Brother Buzz
(36,422 posts)It's perfect in so many ways; one of Elmore Leonard's tightest and most entertaining stories.
kairos12
(12,858 posts)AnneD
(15,774 posts)got the tune going now.
Raffi Ella
(4,465 posts)Marie Antoinette
Devil Wears Prada
Bridgette Jones Diary
Blood Diamond
Fight Club
Grosse Pointe Blank
Lost in Translation
Amelie
The Illusionist
Avatar
Ådalen '31
Luftslottet Som Sprängdes
Shooter
Woodstock
In the Heat Of The Night (original with Sidney Poitier and Rod Steiger)
If
Die Blechtrommel
rurallib
(62,411 posts)It may be the political theme although I really love the scenery in both.
Dare I say it - Woody Allen's Love and Death
closeupready
(29,503 posts)older films I recall from childhood, like Laurel & Hardy, etc.
mainer
(12,022 posts)I think I'm hanging out too much with my geek friends.
WorseBeforeBetter
(11,441 posts)Wonderful little film and Ezra Miller is quite easy on the eyes.
Hmm, I'd also add "About a Boy," "Lars and the Real Girl," "The Hangover," and "Trainspotting."
Rob H.
(5,351 posts)A friend of mine turned me on to it and, not knowing anything about it before seeing it, I was surprised at how much I liked it. Being a misfit weirdo in high school myself probably had a lot to do with it.
WorseBeforeBetter
(11,441 posts)For a film dealing with such heavy subject matter, it manages to be funny, sweet (but not cloying), and uplifting. The only thing I thought was a bit off was not knowing "the tunnel song," but the writer/director swears he didn't know it was Bowie.
To "feeling infinite"!
Rob H.
(5,351 posts)The characters not knowing the song was by David Bowie took me out of the world of the movie for a minute. I just thought, "Really? How could they not know that?" Funny, sweet, and uplifting are the perfect words to describe it.
Sognefjord
(229 posts)Any Eisenstein.
ailsagirl
(22,896 posts)From "the Master of Suspense"
WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)ZombieHorde
(29,047 posts)Izo, Zoolander, Zombie Holocaust, Ninja Scroll, Night of the Living Dead, Ghost in the Shell, The Dark Knight, The Beyond, Versus, Dawn of the Dead, ...
So many good movies!
edbermac
(15,938 posts)Even if I have a tape/DVD of one of their films that I can watch anytime, if it shows up on TV at 2:00am, I'll stay up and watch it.
Sherman A1
(38,958 posts)I recall we had a Comp class in College and watched films then did a report on them. It was a combination film appreciation and English Comp. Enjoyed "The Hospital" and "Paths of Glory" by him.
Smarmie Doofus
(14,498 posts)The best movie dialogue ever written. Far as I know, anyway.
Other mega-repeaters include:
Chinatown
Fargo
Dances With Wolves
Marvin's Room
Crash
The Last Picture Show
The Verdict
Nobody's Fool
And a whole bunch more.
BarbaRosa
(2,684 posts)I first saw this movie in a small theater in Grants just after it came out. It's so . . New Mexico, even though it was filmed in Mexico. And the music is great.
KurtNYC
(14,549 posts)for the music, the story telling and the atmosphere of the films.
Amélie makes me hungry, Amadeus moves me and The Doors makes me want to eat mushrooms.
sendero
(28,552 posts)... Idiocracy.
Rob H.
(5,351 posts)It came out in 1982 and it's amazing how well it holds up 32 years later. The practical effects (versus CG everything nowadays) really make a difference.
hrmjustin
(71,265 posts)Blue_Tires
(55,445 posts)Apocalypse Now...
Every cinematic shot, every line of dialogue is a tapestry unto itself...
leftynyc
(26,060 posts)Inherit The Wind, Mildred Pierce. Newer movies I like tend to be romantic comedies - things I don't have to really think about - It's Complicated, When Harry Met Sally, stuff like that. I own all the movies I listed so I can watch them whenever I like.
hrmjustin
(71,265 posts)The Dark Crystal, The Goonies, Midnight Madness, Midnight Run, The Hunt for Red October, Star Wars, and Star Trek to name a few.
clarice
(5,504 posts)kairos12
(12,858 posts)applegrove
(118,642 posts)kwassa
(23,340 posts)It shows large sections of Los Angeles that never appear in movies. "White Men Can't Jump" also does this, during a completely different era.
I've eaten several times at the Formosa Cafe, an old Hollywood restaurant that appears in LA Confidential.
Submariner
(12,503 posts)rppper
(2,952 posts)Murphy's war and the good,the bad and the ugly come to mind first...there are many more though...good films, some stinkers...all genres...I thought "waterworld" was a cool flick...
applegrove
(118,642 posts)rppper
(2,952 posts)It was a long movie, but I found the evolution angle sharp, but I guess a lot of people didn't see it that way....I call spam "smeat" to this day! Lol
Check out Murphy's war if you haven't...solid peter O'Toole film...the scenes with the floatplane are reason enough to watch it.
TorchTheWitch
(11,065 posts)I think I've watched it 100 times since it first came out and I saw it in a drive in movie theater (I miss drive-in's).
There's tons of other ones though: The Other Boleyn Girl, Gladiator, the Bourne movies, Memoires of a Geisha, Dances with Wolves, Castaway, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, The Talented Mr. Ripley, Clue, The Life of David Gale, Pay It Forward, Timeline, Doctor Zhivago (with Hans Matheson and Kera Knightly - I still haven't seen the original one made in the '60's), Anna Karenina (all three versions - the newest one with Kera Knightly, the BBC miniseries and the one with Sean Bean and Sophie Marceau), The Quick and the Dead, Elizabeth I (with Helen Mirren), Elizabeth (with Cate Blanchet), Elizabeth the Golden Age, etc., etc.
Probably most of the stuff I watch over and over are miniseries like Pillars of the Earth and especially period dramas from the BBC like Bleak House, Little Dorrit and The Virgin Queen as well as tv series such as Game of Thrones, Spooks, Are You Being Served, Monty Python's Flying Circus, The Borgias (with Jeremy Irons), etc.
Boom Sound 416
(4,185 posts)R. P. McMurphy
(834 posts)until I read the responses here. I;d like to add The Great Escape, Stalag 17 and The Shawshank Redemption.